|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
COLLECTIONS OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY , FOR THE YEAR 1878 New York Historical Society 1879 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 501+ pgs. Hardcover. Dark green textured leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Bumped corners and rubbed spine and edges. Back board has worn through outside edge Solid color endpapers are clean. Most Pages are uncut.Most of this volume relates chiefly to the American Revolution. These papers are from the collection of Charles Thomson , the ' old secretary' of the Continental Congress. Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
COLLECTIONS OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY , FOR THE YEAR 1880 New York Historical Society 1881 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 489 pgs. Hardcover: Dark green textured leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Rubbed corners and frayed spine edges. Solid color endpapers are cleanand lightly rubbed near hinge. This volume complete this minor series of the Revolution and miscellaneous papers. The trials by court-martial of Generals Schuyler, Howe and St.Clair are discussed. These papers are from the collection of Charles Thomson , the 'old secretary' of the Continental Congress. Nice tight binding. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
COLONIAL PAMPHLETS 1769-1770 Easton Press facsimile reprint Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 130 pgs. Hardcover: Deep red leather bindings with decorative border and title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Printed on extra heavy 'ivory antiqued paper. Divided into two sections; "Reflections, Moral and Political on Great Britain and her Colonies" and , " Thoughts on the origin and nature of Government" occasioned by the late disputes between Great Britain and her Colonies." Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CONNECTICUT REVOLUTIONARY PENSIONERS Genealogical Publishing Co. reprint, 1982 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 169pgs. Compiled by the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. Nice hardcover copy. Text is clean, tight and bright. Previous owners address label on top right corner of first free endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CORRESPONDENCE OF GENERAL WASHINGTON AND COMTE DE GRASSE 1781- AUGUST 17TH-NOVEMBER 4 United States Printing Office 1931 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 167 pgs. Hardcover: One inch 'crack onfront inside hinge. Binding is tight. Two toned linen and paper binding. Title and institute seal on front board. Title on spine. Board corners and edges are rubbed. Spine shows soil and is lightly bumped. Fascinating exchange of letters. Separate softcover pamphlet, in French', entitled Bulletin de L'Institut Francais de Washington numero deux Decembre, 1929 is laid in. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE CASE OF SILAS DEANE Printed for the Seventy-Six Society/ .K.& P.G. Collins, Printers 1855 Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 203+ pages Hardcovers: New endpapers. Cloth bindings. Design 'impressed front and back boards' with title in gold on spine(faded). Corners and edges are bumped and rubbed through to boards. Light soil. Title page and foredges foxed. Occasional foxing to text. Fascinating letters and cross examination pages. Published from the original manuscripts from the family of Henry Laurens, President of Congress during a part of our Revolutionary War. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE JOURNAL OF LIEUT. WILLIAM FELTMAN, OF THE FIRST PENNSLYVANIA REGIMENT 1781-82 Historical Society of Pennslyvania 1853 Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 48 pgs. Hardcover: Including the march into Virginia and the siege of Yorktown. Ex-library. Cloth spine paper boards with hand tipped title on frontboard. Boards are stained and soiled and foxed. Edges and corners are rubbed Through. Library label on first paste-down. Library 'stamp' on title page. Pages and edges are lightly foxed. Absorbing reading. Paper over front hinge is cracked, but binding is still tight. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE LETTERS OF MOORE FURMANDEPUTY QUARTER-MASTER GENERAL OF NEW JERSEY IN THE REVOLUTION Frederick Hitchcock 1912 Good, Acetate 4TO, 162 pgs. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with historical society 'seal' in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine faded and rubbed away. Upper part of both front and rear boards are bent. Crack can be seen on the inside pastedowns. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are brittle. First few endpapers have two inch tear from bottom spine edge. Half title has cracked out completely and is laid in. Errata slip glued in. Deckle-edge pages Long Island Historical Society bookplate on inside pastedown.New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America seal on title page with 'withdrawn' stamp on reverse side. Limited printing of 350 copies. Compiled and edited with genealogical notes by the Historical Research Committee of the New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Agniel, Lucien THE LATE AFFAIR HAS ALMOST BROKE MY HEART, THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN THE SOUTH 1780-1781 The Chatham Press 1972 Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 159 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in lower right hand corner in red metallic ink and title on spine is in gold. Double page illustrated title. An exciting account of the southern campaign of the revolution. Vignettes of leading American and British officers. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Two closed tears one on lower spine edge (1/2 in.) and one on lower edge of front cover(1/2 in.). White jacket shows light soil. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alden, John R. STEVEN SAYRE, AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY ADVENTURER Louisians State University Press 0-8071-1067-1 / 9780807110676 1983 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 219 Pgs. Hardcover: Pristine binding. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated title page. A career far more remarkable for its diversity than its success. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated portrait front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Baker, Ray Palmer WAR IN THE REVOLUTION Shiver Mountain Press 1976 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 345 pgs. Hardcover: Cloth binding with titlein gold on lower frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Based on sixty years of research, this is the most authoritative and balanced account of the War of Independence. Jacket: Lightly rubbed on all edges. Map Illustrated front cover. Light soil. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Barker, Lieutenant John - Notes By Elizabeth Ellery Dana THE BRITISH IN BOSTON - THE DIARY OF LIEUTENANT JOHN BARKER OF THE KING'S OWN REGIMENT FROM NOVEMBER 15, 1774 TO MAY 31, 1776 Harvard University Press 1st edition, 1924 Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 73 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Tired two tone boards and edges are rubbed, worn, frayed and soiled. Library stamps on first paste down and first free endpaper. No other library markings. Endpapers are noticeably foxed and soiled. Occasional foxing and finger soil to text. Binding is still tight. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bennett, Gertrude Ryder THE HESSIAN LIEUTENANT LEFT HIS NAME The Golden Qull Press 082330244X / 9780823302444 1976 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 272 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Signed by author on half title. Previous owners signature on half title. Red leather-like binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. 'Map' illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece. The 'American Revolution' in poetry/ prose. Fascinating read.Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Closed tear. Lightly rubbed corners and back. Soil. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bird, Harrison MARCH TO SARATOGA, GENERAL BURGOYNE AND THE AMERICAN CAMPAIGN Oxford University Press 1963 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 300 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Signed and dated by author on half title. Blue cloth binding with ' impressed design on lower frontboard. Rubbed corners and lightly oxidized across top edge. Title on spine in gold boxed in black. Illustrated endpapers. General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne swept down from Canada with the aim of splitting the American colonies in two along the classic invasion route of the Champlain-Hudson Valley. Illustrated with six line- cut maps and four pages of half-tones. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed along outside edges Chipped and rubbed on spine edges. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bliven, Bruce, Jr. UNDER THE GUNS-NEW YORK: 1775-1776 Harper & Row Stated 1st, 1972 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 397 Pgs., insert Hardcover: Previous owners name on first paste-doiwn. Cloth bound. Shelfwear. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated endpapers. New York's experience under the guns of the British warships. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly oxidized covers. Wrap-around illustration. Attractive/ desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bolkhovitinov, Nikolai N. Translated and Edited By C. Jay Smith RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION Diplomatic Press 0-910512-20-5 / 9780910512206 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 280pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover. Bright red cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Light shelfwear. Lightly foxed and soiled foredges. Foxed endpapers. Text is clean, binding is tight. The early diplomatic, cultural and economic relations between Russia and America on the basis of unpublished archival material. It focusses on Russian policy toward the struggling nation and on the impact of the American Revolution on Russian thinking. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Brandow, John Henry THE STORY OF OLD SARATOGA AND HISTORY OF SCHUYLERVILLE Brandow Printing Company 1901 Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 396 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Map insert in rear before index, second map on back paste-down. Cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Corners are worn and rubbed through. Spine edges top and bottom are frayed. Binding partially cracked at page 97. Endpapers and pages are foxed. Occasional pencil notations in margins. A fascinating story of the development and history of a region of New York famous for its 'Waters' now, but back then it was Indian territory. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
Powered by ChrisLands.com
|