|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE CAPTAIN OF THE PHANTOM Marine Historical Assoc. 1967 VG, None 8VO, 72pgs., B/W Illus The story of Capt. Henry Jackson Sargent Jr. whose short(1851-62) maritime career is revealed in family letters. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BELLONA - MILITARY VEHICLE PRINTS - SERIES SIXTEEN Bellona Publications Ltd Booklet, 1968 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, unpaginated, B/W Illus Softcover: Has binder holes at spine. Illustrated front page. Models covered: Light Tank Mark 1 (UK) - Panzerkampfwagen "Panther" Ausf G. (GE) -Armoured Car, AEC Mark1 (UK) - Infantry Tank Mark 1 (UK). Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WEIRD SCIENCE - PORTFOLIO FOUR - NO. 9 Russ Cochran 1973 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, unpaginated, B/W Illus, Paperback Softcover: Very nice white full color-illustrated paper covers. Comic pages are clean and crisp. Outstanding renderings. Nice tight binding. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK: THE HISTORY AND COLLECTION Abrams 2nd printing, 1985 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 599pgs., B/W,Color Phot, Hardcover Hardcover.1985 2nd printing. Beige cloth boards with color illustration tipped in on front cover. Light edgewear to upper edge. Minor soil. Previous owners sticker on first pastedown. Text is clean and crisp. Clear acetate dust jacket with title on front and blurb on fly leaves shows minor edgewear and rubbing. Nice copy. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MR SWEET POTATOES Werner Pub 1899 G++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, Unpaginated, B/W Illus A collection of children's stories from the turn of the century.Approx 125 pgs.. Green cloth boards with illustratedcover. Some soiling to boards. Hinges firm and text clean. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DEATH VALLEY Houghton Mifflin 1939 VG, G++ 8VO, 75pgs., B/W Photos Dust jacket edgewear chipping. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. One of the American Guide Series. Nice in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
OLD SAILING SHIPS OF NEW ENGLAND Charles E. Lauriat Co. 1927 Good++, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 151pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover.Tired blue cloth boards are frayed at spine ends and corners. Sunfaded and soiled, with one lightly bumped corner. Previous owners signature on inside pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, and occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is still nice and tight. Occasional slight margin tear. With 74 illustrations of different sailing ships. Not the prettiest to look at, but all the information is there. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
LIFE IN A MAN-OF-WAR OR SCENES IN "OLD IRONSIDES" DURING HER CRUISE IN THE PACIFIC Houghton Mifflin Limited Edition, 1927 Good++, No Dust Jacket 289pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two -toned binding. Small nautical vignette in gold on frontboard. Back board is water-stained in upper corner. Title on spine in gold (rubbed and faded). Worn through corners and spine ends. Some Deckle edge pages are uncut. Pages are lightly foxed. Illustrations are printed on coated stock. Frontispiece. Fascinating accounts of 535 days at sea. Nice tight binding. Limited edition of 785 copies of which this is number 264. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM Girl Scouts of the United States of America 9th impression, 1946 G, G 8VO, 694pgs., B/W Illus Foxing to endpapers and foredges. Tired looking dust jacket with chipping, soil and foxing. Previous owners name on first endpaper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
GRANDMA'S MANCHESTER PLAYS Manchester University Press 1962 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 310pgs. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp, binding is tight. Very nice price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Television adaptations of six plays recalling the Hornniman period at the Gaiety Theatre Manchester. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
THE VICTORIAN PATTERN GLASS & CHINA BOOK Arch Cape Press 1st edition, 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+ FOLIO, 283 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Maroon cloth boards have a tiny rubbed spot on top front board. 1 bumped corner. Small red star stamp on second free end paper. Good tight binding. Jacket: Slightly rubbed along front flyleaf edge. Light edgewear. Color illlustrated front and back. Attractive copy in protective mylar. The classic victorian illustrated pattern catalog of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware and decorative household goods. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1946 NUMBER TEN The Royal Horticultural Society second impression, 1947 G, G 8VO, 130pgs., B/W Photos Maroon cloth boards show some soil and faint dampstaining. Foxing to endpapers and photo pages. Dust jacket shows someedgewear chipping, foxing and soil. Protective mylar helps to make the jacket presentable. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
FIVE DOLLARS AND A JUG OF RUM, THE HISTORY OF GRAFTON, VERMONT 1754-2000 Grafton Historical Society revised and expanded., 1999 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 224 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Dark yellow cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in deep red. 'Map' illustrated endpapers and text pages are spotless. frontispiece. In 1791 the townspeople held a public auction to rename their town; Joseph Axtell won for a high bid of five dollars and a jug of Rum, the town was renamed Grafton. Vintage photos and drawings. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo-montage illustrated front and back covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
HANDBOOK TO BELGIUM, INCLUDING THE ARDENNES AND LUXEMBURG Ward, Lock and Co. Limited 6th edition revised, no date Good++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 240pgs., B/W Illus/maps Redboards are soiled and scuffed. Gilt title intact. Maps intact. First map opposite title page was not refolded carefully and shows some tearing at folds. Still legible. Some foxing. Previous owners name and addresss on inside pastedown. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
OLD KING COLE AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES Rand Mcnally 1933 Good++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Color pictorial boards are rubbed and edgeworn. Corners are lightly frayed. Previous owners name on first paste-down.Text is clean, binding is tight. Color illustrations. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
MG SPORTS CARS AUTOCAR Bay View Books reprint, 1989 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 192 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound. Clean boards.Double spread title page. Good tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. . Photo illustrated front and back. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
THE RED GOOSE BOOK John Martins House, Inc 1946 Very Good, Good+ 4TO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Corner bumped. Slight shelfwear along lower edge. Nice pictorial cover. Tired dust jacket has chipping to all corners and edges. A few 1" closed tears on frontof jacket. Rear of jacket has a 4" closed tear. Surprisingly presentable in protective mylar. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
GRANDMA'S MANCHESTER PLAYS Manchester University Press 1962 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 310pgs. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp, binding is tight. Very nice price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Television adaptations of six plays recalling the Hornniman period at the Gaiety Theatre Manchester. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
BAYSHORE FIRE DEPARTMENT- A CENTURY OF DEDICATED SERVICE-1891-1991 Bay Shore Fire Dept./ Monarch Graphics, Printers 1991 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper stock covers. Light sond edgewear. Title and insignia on front cover. Color photo on back cover. This commemorates 100 years of dedicated service. Interesting history. Vintage photos. Assorted advertising pages. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON George H. Doran no date Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 436pgs., Color Illus Hardcover. Soiled yellow cloth boards with two color pictorial on front. Edgewear. Occasional soil to text margins.Decorative endpapers. 20 color tipped in plates illustrated by T. H. Robinson. Previous owners name on first free endpaper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
NAVY ORDNANCE ACTIVITIES - WORLD WAR 1917-1918 U.S. Government Printing Office 1920 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 323 pgs., foldouts Hardcover: Previous owners name on free endpaper. Deep red cloth binding with title on frontboard in gold with design. Boards are soiled. Title and seal very faded. Title on spine is faded. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Edgewear on boards. Vintage Frontispiece Photo. The following pages relate in some degree the duties of this bureau, charged by law with the design and acquisition, production and issue of fighting weapons for/to the Navy. Wonderful vintage portrait foldouts. Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE ARCTIC WORLD ILLUSTRATED: ITS PLANTS, ANIMALS, AND NATURAL PHENOMENA T. Nelson and Sons 1876 Good++, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, 276 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: 'Rust' colored cloth binding with title and vignette on frontboard in gold with black embellishments. Title in gold on spine. Corners are worn frayed and bumped along edges and corners. Spine ends frayed. Two inch tear to cloth at bottom rear gutter. Rear board has soil mark. Top foredge gilt. Bottom foredge has Arctic World written in marker. Paper over front hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's bookplate on first paste-down. Another owner's name, notations and 'stamp' on second free endpaper and on title page.All pages are foxed. Dark green endpapers are lightly rubbed along outside edges. Frontispiece. Illustrated title page. Wonderful illustrations throughout. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON, OLD TALES FROM THE NORTH George H. Doran no date Good++, Good++ 4TO, 204 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Pale orange Linen binding with title on frontboard and on spine.Boards show some light soil. Design endpapers are lightly oxidized. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Printed on heavy stock. Decorated border Pages are lightly oxidized. 24 exquisite full color tipped in plates by Kay Nielsen. Light foxing to frontispiece edge and title page edge. These folk tales were selected from Norske Folkeeventyr of Asbjornsen and Moe. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping all along top edges, spine ends and corners. Back cover edge has (1/2 inch) closed tear. Rubbed and worn on all edges. Spine sundarkened and spotted. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
MATHEWS AMERICAN ARMOURY AND BLUE BOOK Cha. Mitchell, Printer no date Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 416+ pgs., advertising. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title and design embellishment in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Boards are worn, frayed and rubbed. Spine edges are chipped and bumped. Front and rear board and spine are sun-faded. Tear to paper over front hinge. Occasional foxing. This is a reliable and authentic record of the insignia, armorial bearings, and descent of the early settlers in America. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART McGraw Hill B000J3UARG 1958 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, B/W,Color Phot Hardcover fifteen volume set. 14 encyclopedic volumes plus volume 15 is an index. All are very large tombs chock full of information and photos. One Half of each book contains encyclopedic information and the other half of each volume contains beautiful black and white and color plates. Plates are printed on coated stock. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering and design over blue and rust inlays on spine. All of the volumes show shelfwear and rubbing to edges. Some are lightly scuffed, some with light soil. The text of all the volumes are clean and crisp. Bindings are tight. A solid copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
THE LOG- USNR MOBILE POWER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION. 1942-1946 Army Navy Publishing 1946 Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 153 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Brown cloth boards with embossed title and designs on front board. Boards are edgeworn and frayed at edges.Light soil. Binding is intact but a little wobbly. Endpapers are oxidized and slightly soiled. Text and photos are printed on coated stock. Finger soil and light pencil marks to text. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE Collector Books 0-89145-644-9 Seventh edition, 1995 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 415 pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
QUARTO-MILLENARY, THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS AND THE FIRST 25 YEARS 1929-1954 OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB Limited Editions Club Limited Edition # 1787, 1959 Very Good+, slipcase FOLIO, 295 Pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover. Dual Leather/ Cloth binding with beveled edges on front and back boards. Red cloth lightly scuffed. Circular leather medallion on front cover. Title printed in gold in red leather box. Art and Titles printed on extra heavy stock. Astoundingly fine reproductions in Black and White and color. Separate Indexs of Illustrators, Designers, Printers, Binders, Type-faces and Papers are included. A Must Have for any collector of Limited Editions Club. Slipcase: Worn on edges. Dual bound in paper/ cloth. one half inch by two inch piece of paper chipped away on one side at mouth of case. Title on red label on spine of case. Slight soil. Limited printing of 2250 copies of which the first 1500 copies were for distribution to the members of the Limited Editions club. Copies 1501 thru 2250 were distributed outside the club. This copy is number 1787. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
INTERNATIONAL TEAM RACES FOR THE ADMIRAL'S CUP 1961 1961 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Private commemorative copy. Cloth boards. Title in gold with stripe (faded) on front board. Stripe faded and worn on backboard. Some faint soil and dampstaining. Endpapers foxed and lightly soiled. Small photographic album of captain & crew in back, Tightly bound. Text is clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
THE SCIENCE FICTIONAL SHERLOCK HOLMES The Council of Four 1960 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 137pgs. Hardcover. Plain gray cloth boards are lightly sunned, with light scuffing.Oxidation to endpapers. Text is clean, binding is tight. White dust jacket is unevenly sun darkened. A very presentable copy in protective mylar. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
THE APOCRYPHA University Books 1962 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 237 pgs. Hardcover: A facsimile reprint of the famous Nonesuch edition of 1924 Yellow cloth boards with beautiful gold border and design on front and rear boards. Previous owners bookplate and signature on front and back paste- downs. Text printed on ivory colored paper. Described here are the fourteen hidden books of the Old Testament Apocrypha. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Chipped along bottom edge. Rubbed along outer edges. Some soil. Decorated and illustrated sides. Title on spine. Attractive copy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
ALI BABA & THE FORTY THIEVES Houghton Mifflin/ Folding Books Ltd. Peepshow book, 1950 Good++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 3D fold-design, Color Illus Hardcover: Rubbed corners and edges. Paper over spine is rubbed and worn away in spots. Color Illustrated front cover. Lightly oxidized. Beautifully engineered. Two small tape repairs. Illustrated by Ionicus. Portfolio braided tie. Nice tight binding. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BELLBOY No Publisher Given no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 128 pgs. Softcover: Tan illustrated paper covers are soiled. Bellboy's 'hotel' adventures. Nice tight binding. No author, publisher or publication date given. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
THE LETTERS OF MOORE FURMANDEPUTY QUARTER-MASTER GENERAL OF NEW JERSEY IN THE REVOLUTION Frederick Hitchcock 1912 Good, Acetate 4TO, 162 pgs. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with historical society 'seal' in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine faded and rubbed away. Upper part of both front and rear boards are bent. Crack can be seen on the inside pastedowns. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are brittle. First few endpapers have two inch tear from bottom spine edge. Half title has cracked out completely and is laid in. Errata slip glued in. Deckle-edge pages Long Island Historical Society bookplate on inside pastedown.New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America seal on title page with 'withdrawn' stamp on reverse side. Limited printing of 350 copies. Compiled and edited with genealogical notes by the Historical Research Committee of the New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
A HISTORY OF THE LOCUST VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT Doubleday 1981 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 168 Pgs.`, B/W Photos Hardcover: Bright red cloth boards show light shelfwear.Title in gold on frontboard and on spine. 'Map' endpapers. Frontispiece. Vintage photos and interesting text. Nice tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
MONZA 1922-72, FIFTY YEARS OF HISTORY Sias,Milano 1972 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 186 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Text in Italian and English. Interesting Color illustrated laminated board. Title on frontboard. Bottom of boards are rubbed. Over one hundred photos. Specification pages. Drivers and riders pages (in Italian). Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear with a few closed tears and soil. Color- montage front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE Collector Books 0-89145-451-9 third edition, 1991 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 407pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Shelfwear to bottom foredge. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding. 25,000 listings of old books with current values. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE Collector Books 0-89145-543-4 fifth edition, 1993 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 382 pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Shelfwear to lower edge. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding. 25,000 listings of old books with current values. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
STEUBEN GLASS WINTER 1976-1977 Corning Glass Cristmas catalogue, 1977 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 85 pGS., B/W,Color Phot, Paperback Softcover: Red paper covers are lightly soiled. Separate Price List is laid in. Printed throughout on coated stock. Gorgeous photos. Nice tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
COLLECTIONS OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY , FOR THE YEAR 1880 New York Historical Society 1881 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 489 pgs. Hardcover: Dark green textured leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Rubbed corners and frayed spine edges. Solid color endpapers are cleanand lightly rubbed near hinge. This volume complete this minor series of the Revolution and miscellaneous papers. The trials by court-martial of Generals Schuyler, Howe and St.Clair are discussed. These papers are from the collection of Charles Thomson , the 'old secretary' of the Continental Congress. Nice tight binding. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
50 YEARS WITH THE SPRINGS VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy coated paper stock covers have title on front and photo. Covers are foxed and soiled. Society was founded in1909. This booklet is part cookbook as well as part history of Springs. Pictorial pages. Advertising pages. Nice tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
MIXER'S ROAD GUIDE AND STRIP MAPS, A BOOK OF ROUTES,TOURS AND POINTS OF INTEREST New England Hotels Publishing Corporation 1926 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, unpaginated, B/W Phot & Ill Softcover: Leather-like binding. All edges of boards are rubbed and worn through. Spine edges are cracked and worn Titles are faded on front and spine.Fold-out map endpaper. Maps and mileage charts. Vintage advertising. Text is nice and clean, binding is tight. A book of routes, tours and points of interest for New York State, New England, Lower Canada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, southeastern States and Florida. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
SANTA FE PASSENGER TRAIN CONSISTS-JAN. 1937 Wayner Publications No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 53 pgs., B/W Photos Softcover: Extra-heavy paper stock covers. Photo illustrated front cover with title . Covers and pages are oxidized around outside edges. This book based on a Sante Fe List dated January 10,1937 published for railroad employees covers all trans continental and most secondary trains, recalls the era of steam-power. Nice tight binding. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK 1929 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc 1929 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 484 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Insert. Cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Lightly soiled first free endpaper. Frontispiece photo. This is a most comprehensive and authoritative publication yet issued concerning aeronautics. Photos diagrams and details. Nice tight binding. Jacket:Very nice. Slightly oxidized. Soil to rear. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
SHIP MODELS - ROYAL SCOTTISH MUSEUM Her Majesty's Stationery Office Booklet, 1956 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 16MO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy light blue illustrated paper stock covers. Oxidized and slightly soiled. Text pages are clean. Photos printed on coated stock. Nice tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
...A MARRAKECH. GEORGIO ARMANI COLLEZIONE PRIMAVERA ESTATE 1992 Electa 1992 Very Good+, Very Good FOLIO, unpaginated, Color Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Cloth bound, minor soil to corners. Title on spine. Clipped corner on first endpaper. Printed on coated stock. Magnificent Fashion photos, clean and crisp. Nice tight binding. Full color illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at corners and edges, a few short tears. Minor edgewear. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
FROM THE VOLTURNO TO THE WINTER LINE Center of Military History reprint, 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 119 pgs., map inserts Softcover: Foldout map in rear. Excellent condition. 50th commemorative anniversary edition.A concise summary of some of the major campaigns and battle. Some combat interviews. Photos.This book provides numerous lessons for todays military students. Nice tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS, 23 AORIL-13 MAY 1943 Center of Military History reprint, 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 80pgs., map inserts Softcover: Map inserts. Excellent condition. 50th commemorative anniversary edition.A concise summary of major campaigns and battles. Some combat interviews. One of a series of fourteen studies.These books provides numerous lessons for todays military students. Interesting photos.Nice tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
HIGHWAY MANUAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK James B. Lyons 1893 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 359 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title in gold on spine. 'Page references" notes on first paste-down. Worn through on edges and corners. One inch Binding split near top front hinge. Highway laws, duties and powers of officials. Nice tight binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
3D ARMORED DIVISION- SPEARHEAD, FORT KNOX, KENTUCKY No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Commemmorative copy. Leather-like embossed boards. with title on frontboard in color. Map endpapers. Printed on coated stock throughout. Hundreds of photos. Photo-Montage pages. Nice tight binding. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
BELLONA MILITARY VEHICLE PRINTS - SERIES TWENTY Bellona Book . Model & Allied Publications Ltd. Booklet, 1970 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 20 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover. Illustrated front and back covers. Slightly rubbed area across top front. Detailed drawings and photos. Nice tight stapled pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
ALF LEARNS ABOUT OPPOSITES- A POP-UP BOOK Checkerboard Press / Macmillan 002-688795-9 1988 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 16MO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard. Laminated color illustrated boards wih tile on frontboard and on spine. 'Alf learns about things that are opposite. Interesting paper mechanics. Nice tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
NATIONAL VARIETY ARTISTS FUND, SIXTEENTH ANNUAL BENEFIT PERFORMANCE Charity Annual, 1932 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding, cloth hinge with Art Deco boards. Light soil and oxidation. Rubbed corners. Lightly frayed spine ends. Foxed and faded endpapers. Novelty shaped folder inserted into middle of book with ' original program' cards. All the old-time movie- theater 'Greats' are here.Nostalgic photos and advertising. Nice tight binding. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
A CHRISTMAS STORY Ronalds Company 1945 Good++ 8VO, 16 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: 1945-Privately printed one of 850 unnumbered copies. Decorative paper binding with hand tipped title on front. Spine s un darkened, with thumnail sized tear to front and rear of spine edge. Deckle-edge pages. Frontispiece. This is an old legend. Sent to friends in lieu of a Christmas Card. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Bound in matching cover paper. Lightly Oxidized on all edges. Attractive copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE CASE OF SILAS DEANE Printed for the Seventy-Six Society/ .K.& P.G. Collins, Printers 1855 Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 203+ pages Hardcovers: New endpapers. Cloth bindings. Design 'impressed front and back boards' with title in gold on spine(faded). Corners and edges are bumped and rubbed through to boards. Light soil. Title page and foredges foxed. Occasional foxing to text. Fascinating letters and cross examination pages. Published from the original manuscripts from the family of Henry Laurens, President of Congress during a part of our Revolutionary War. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
PACIFIC CABLE RAILWAY COMPANY, THE SYSTEM OF WIRE-CABLE RAILWAYS FOR CITIES AND TOWNS Glenwood Publishers reprint 1887 prospectus, 1967 Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 70+ pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: System Fold-out. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard only. Solid color paste-downs. Page edges are lightly foxed. Frontispiece. Fascinating preface with great poem. Vintage photos and precise drawings. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Closed tear (1 in,) on top front edge. Lightly foxed front and back covers. Illustrated front cover. Slightly soiled front and back all along edges. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
MERCHANT SHIPS: WORLD BUILT, VOLUME X-VESSELS OF 1000 TONS GROSS AND OVER COMPLETED IN 1960 John De Graff 1962 Very Good+, Very Good 16MO oblong, 187pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Printed on coated stock throughout. Nautical Advertising throughout book. illustrations of passenger vessels, cargo liners, general traders, bulk carriers, tankers and miscellaneous vessels of every type and, in addition, a comprehensive index covering the last five years. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Someone taped top spine edge for protection. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
SCALE SHIP MODEL KITS AND FITTINGS 1963 Model Shipways catalog, 1963 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 40 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Orange colored extra heavy paper stock covers with illustrated front cover. Title and photo pages are printed on coated stock. Nice tight stapled binding. A catalog of scale model s hips and accessories used in their construction. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME VI PART 1 Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1965 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 26 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Edgewear to lower spine area. Light shelfwear. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.14 pages of Photos ( printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
SHIP ERECTION: A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR PRE-EMPLOYMENT AND SUPPLEMENTARY TRAINING Department of Public Instruction Bulletin 349, 1942 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 231pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Spiral Bound. Red 'Heavy' stock covers with title and illustration on front. Covers are bent and worn at corners, some chipping to spine ends. Blueprint reading Supplement in back of book This is a manual for the vocational training of War Production Workers. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
COLONIAL PAMPHLETS 1769-1770 Easton Press facsimile reprint Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 130 pgs. Hardcover: Deep red leather bindings with decorative border and title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Printed on extra heavy 'ivory antiqued paper. Divided into two sections; "Reflections, Moral and Political on Great Britain and her Colonies" and , " Thoughts on the origin and nature of Government" occasioned by the late disputes between Great Britain and her Colonies." Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
HEADQUARTERS COMPANY OF THE 397TH INFANTRY REGIMENT Stahle & Friedal No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 78 pgs., B/W Photos Hardboard:. Jeep illustrated frontboard cover. Corners are rubbed and worn.Oxidized and some soil. Endpapers and some pages are foxed. Pencil marks along inside hinges. All sections of regiment have special section all their own and are photographed. Formation of regiment and its history are related. Tight binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
MERCHANT SHIPS: WORLD BUILT, VOLUME V-VESSELS OF 1000 TONS GROSS AND OVER COMPLETED IN 1956 John De Graff 1957 Very Good, Good++ 16MO oblong, 257 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Printed on coated stock throughout. Nautical Advertising throughout book. Nearly 200 illustrations of passenger vessels, cargo liners, general traders, bulk carriers, tankers and miscellaneous vessels of every type and, in addition, a comprehensive index covering the last five years. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping on corners and spine edges. Illustrated covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME 5 PART 3 Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1964 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 35 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Edgewear to bottom spine area. Light soil. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.14 pages of Photos ( printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PRESTON R. BASSETT Private Printing 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 386 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Signed by author on first free endpaper. Previous owners bookplate on first paste-down. Text and photos printed on coated stock. This is a collection of comments by friends and relatives as well as Preston himself, it gives a picture of his Americana interests and activities from childhood to his eighties. Fascinating reading. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME 5 PART 2 Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1964 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 28 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold.Edgewear to bottom spine end. Light shelfwear and soil. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.12 pages of Photos (printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
UNIFORM AND DRESS OF THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES Easton Press facsimile reprint, no date Very Good, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Authorized facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. . Dark red leather boards with title hand tipped to front board. Title on spine. Endpapers and pages are lightly oxidized. Interior hinges noticeably browning. Binding is nice and tight. Interesting 'General order' insert and errata insert. Full page illustrations. Handsome copy. Nice tight binding. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
OTHER MERCHANTS AND SEA CAPTAINS OF OLD BOSTON State Street Trust Company Booklet, 1919 Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 70 pgs., B/W Photos Softcover: Plain grey heavy paper stock covers with title and 'flag' design in gold on front. Front cover separated at hinge, two inches on upper hinge and two inches at lower hinge. Errata page hand- tipped to back of front cover. Pages are lightly foxed. Here is more information about the Merchants and Sea Captains of old Boston who played such an important part in building up the commerce of New England together with some quaint and curious stories of the sea. Wonderfull vintage illustrations. Nice tight binding Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
THE 6-1/2- LITRE BENTLEY BOOKLET # 22 Profile Publications Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 10 pgs, Photos & Illus Softcover/: Booklet #22. The 6-1/2 litre Bentley. Some times called the ' Big' Six Bentley was in production long before the the 4-1/2 litre appeared. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
THE JOURNAL OF LIEUT. WILLIAM FELTMAN, OF THE FIRST PENNSLYVANIA REGIMENT 1781-82 Historical Society of Pennslyvania 1853 Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 48 pgs. Hardcover: Including the march into Virginia and the siege of Yorktown. Ex-library. Cloth spine paper boards with hand tipped title on frontboard. Boards are stained and soiled and foxed. Edges and corners are rubbed Through. Library label on first paste-down. Library 'stamp' on title page. Pages and edges are lightly foxed. Absorbing reading. Paper over front hinge is cracked, but binding is still tight. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
MY POP-UP BOOK OF CARS Lillian Vernon Second edition, 1987 Good++, No Dust Jacket oblong 8VO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard. Illustrated laminated boards. Lamination is' bubbled'. Poetry text with 'fun' pop-ups. Nice tight binding Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
THE POP-UP BOOK OF AIRCRAFT Brown Watson / Lillian Vernon 0-7097-0376-7 2nd printing, 1987 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard: Laminated wrap-around illustrated boards. Lamination is lifting at gutter. Illustrations match poetry or vice-versa. Nice tight binding. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|