Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OFFICIAL MASONIC RECORD OF THE SECOND ANNUAL FASHION & HOME EXPOSITION
Masonic Exposition 1923 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 311 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are foxed. Text and photos are printed on coated stock throughout. Charity publication for annual Masonic exposition of 1923. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE CAPTAIN OF THE PHANTOM
Marine Historical Assoc. 1967 VG, None  
8VO, 72pgs., B/W Illus The story of Capt. Henry Jackson Sargent Jr. whose short(1851-62) maritime career is revealed in family letters.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1832-1913
Baldwin Locomotive Works no date Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 146pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover. Nice copy with one lightly bumped corner and slight soil.  
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BELLONA - MILITARY VEHICLE PRINTS - SERIES SIXTEEN
Bellona Publications Ltd Booklet, 1968 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, unpaginated, B/W Illus Softcover: Has binder holes at spine. Illustrated front page. Models covered: Light Tank Mark 1 (UK) - Panzerkampfwagen "Panther" Ausf G. (GE) -Armoured Car, AEC Mark1 (UK) - Infantry Tank Mark 1 (UK). Illustrated. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THIS GREAT GAME
Rutledge Books 1971 VG, VG  
long 8VO, 255pgs., B/W,Color Phot The great game of baseball in a pictorial remembrance.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE SHRAPNEL FOR 1918: THE YEAR BOOK OF THE NEW YORK MILITARY ACADEMY
New York Military Academy Senior Class 918 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 216pgs., B/W Phot & Ill 1918 yearbook from the New ork Military Academy. Hardcover boards a bit scuffed and soiled. Previous owners name on first free endpaper.Corner of first few pages roughed a bit. Not a bad copy for its age.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE ADVENTURES OF THEODORE: A HUMOROUS EXTRAVAGANZA AS RELATED BY JIM HIGGERS TO ONE OF THE ROUGH WRITERS
H.J. Smith & Devereaux Co. 1901 VG-/no DJ  
short 8VO, 210pgs., B/W Illus Slight edgewear and soil to boards. 2 color illustrated board. Illustrated by Henrich. A nice tight copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WEIRD SCIENCE - PORTFOLIO FOUR - NO. 9
Russ Cochran 1973 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 
FOLIO, unpaginated, B/W Illus, Paperback Softcover: Very nice white full color-illustrated paper covers. Comic pages are clean and crisp. Outstanding renderings. Nice tight binding. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK: THE HISTORY AND COLLECTION
Abrams 2nd printing, 1985 Very Good+, Very Good+ 
4TO, 599pgs., B/W,Color Phot, Hardcover Hardcover.1985 2nd printing. Beige cloth boards with color illustration tipped in on front cover. Light edgewear to upper edge. Minor soil. Previous owners sticker on first pastedown. Text is clean and crisp. Clear acetate dust jacket with title on front and blurb on fly leaves shows minor edgewear and rubbing. Nice copy. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WESTERN EUROPEAN SCULPTURE FROM SOVIET MUSEUMS - 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES
Aurora Art Publishers 1988 VG/G+  
long 8VO, 263pgs., B/W,Color Phot 1 1/2" closed tear rear DJ at spine crease and as well as a 1" closed tear at rear flyleaf crease.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH, VOLUME 1-1921-1922
Arms and Armor Press reprint, 1973 Very Good+, Very Good-  
8VO, 297 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound.Slight lower shelf wear. Thumb nail sized coffee spot on bottom foredge. Excellent engravings and photos. Jacket: Rubbed along edges. Slight soil. Good copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH, VOLUME II 1923
Arms and Armor Press reprint, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 248 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Slighr shelf wear on top and bottom. Clean boards. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear chipping. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1980 U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION- BALTUSROL
Baltusrol Golf Club official program, 1980 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 368 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Official program. Illustrated- laminated fold-over front cover with title on front and on spine.A few bent corners. Packed with anecdotes and advertisements. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 KHAKI AND GREEN: WITH THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT HOME AND OVERSEAS
Australian War Memorial 1943 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 204pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover. Green cloth boards show edgewear and rubbing. Text is clean. Solid copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TIFFANY TABLE SETTINGS
Bramhall Books later prntng, 1960 VG, Very Good-  
4TO, 195pgs., B/W,Color Phot DJ has usual light edgewear and closed tears.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MR SWEET POTATOES
Werner Pub 1899 G++, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, Unpaginated, B/W Illus A collection of children's stories from the turn of the century.Approx 125 pgs.. Green cloth boards with illustratedcover. Some soiling to boards. Hinges firm and text clean.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE GOLDEN YEARS OF TRAINS 1830-1920
Crescent Books 1st American, 1977 VG/VG-  
4TO, 128pgs., B/W,Color Phot DJ has light edgewear with a few closed tears. Clean tight and Bright!  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM
Girl Scouts of the United States of America 10th impression, 1951 G++, no dust jacket  
8VO, 527pgs., B/W Illus Some soil and scuffing. Owners name on first endpaper.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DEATH VALLEY
Houghton Mifflin 1939 VG, G++  
8VO, 75pgs., B/W Photos Dust jacket edgewear chipping. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. One of the American Guide Series. Nice in mylar.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 OLD SAILING SHIPS OF NEW ENGLAND
Charles E. Lauriat Co. 1927 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
Oblong 8vo, 151pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover.Tired blue cloth boards are frayed at spine ends and corners. Sunfaded and soiled, with one lightly bumped corner. Previous owners signature on inside pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, and occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is still nice and tight. Occasional slight margin tear. With 74 illustrations of different sailing ships. Not the prettiest to look at, but all the information is there.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 LIFE IN A MAN-OF-WAR OR SCENES IN "OLD IRONSIDES" DURING HER CRUISE IN THE PACIFIC
Houghton Mifflin Limited Edition, 1927 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
289pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two -toned binding. Small nautical vignette in gold on frontboard. Back board is water-stained in upper corner. Title on spine in gold (rubbed and faded). Worn through corners and spine ends. Some Deckle edge pages are uncut. Pages are lightly foxed. Illustrations are printed on coated stock. Frontispiece. Fascinating accounts of 535 days at sea. Nice tight binding. Limited edition of 785 copies of which this is number 264.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM
Girl Scouts of the United States of America 9th impression, 1946 G, G  
8VO, 694pgs., B/W Illus Foxing to endpapers and foredges. Tired looking dust jacket with chipping, soil and foxing. Previous owners name on first endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 GRANDMA'S MANCHESTER PLAYS
Manchester University Press 1962 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 310pgs. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp, binding is tight. Very nice price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Television adaptations of six plays recalling the Hornniman period at the Gaiety Theatre Manchester.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 PACIFIC VOYAGES, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION
Doubleday and Company 1973 Very Good+, Very Good  
8VO, 488 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Design embossed front board. Excellent illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped:Small Closed tear on back. Attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE GLORIOUS AGE OF EXPLORATION, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION
Doubleday & Company 1973 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 487 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover:Design embossed front board. Excellent illustrations. Good tight binding.Jacket: Illustrated front and back.covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE VICTORIAN PATTERN GLASS & CHINA BOOK
Arch Cape Press 1st edition, 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+ 
FOLIO, 283 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Maroon cloth boards have a tiny rubbed spot on top front board. 1 bumped corner. Small red star stamp on second free end paper. Good tight binding. Jacket: Slightly rubbed along front flyleaf edge. Light edgewear. Color illlustrated front and back. Attractive copy in protective mylar. The classic victorian illustrated pattern catalog of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware and decorative household goods. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1946 NUMBER TEN
The Royal Horticultural Society second impression, 1947 G, G  
8VO, 130pgs., B/W Photos Maroon cloth boards show some soil and faint dampstaining. Foxing to endpapers and photo pages. Dust jacket shows someedgewear chipping, foxing and soil. Protective mylar helps to make the jacket presentable.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ROSES AND HOW TO GROW THEM: A MANUAL FOR GROWING ROSES IN THE GARDEN AND UNDER GLASS
Doubleday Page & Co. 1906 VG-, no jacket  
short 8VO, 189pgs., B/W Photos One bumped corner.Light edgewear to green cloth boards. Solid copy. Gift inscription on first free endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 FIVE DOLLARS AND A JUG OF RUM, THE HISTORY OF GRAFTON, VERMONT 1754-2000
Grafton Historical Society revised and expanded., 1999 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 224 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Dark yellow cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in deep red. 'Map' illustrated endpapers and text pages are spotless. frontispiece. In 1791 the townspeople held a public auction to rename their town; Joseph Axtell won for a high bid of five dollars and a jug of Rum, the town was renamed Grafton. Vintage photos and drawings. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo-montage illustrated front and back covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 HANDBOOK TO BELGIUM, INCLUDING THE ARDENNES AND LUXEMBURG
Ward, Lock and Co. Limited 6th edition revised, no date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, 240pgs., B/W Illus/maps Redboards are soiled and scuffed. Gilt title intact. Maps intact. First map opposite title page was not refolded carefully and shows some tearing at folds. Still legible. Some foxing. Previous owners name and addresss on inside pastedown.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 OLD KING COLE AND OTHER MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
Rand Mcnally 1933 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Color pictorial boards are rubbed and edgeworn. Corners are lightly frayed. Previous owners name on first paste-down.Text is clean, binding is tight. Color illustrations.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 MG SPORTS CARS AUTOCAR
Bay View Books reprint, 1989 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 192 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound. Clean boards.Double spread title page. Good tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. . Photo illustrated front and back. Attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE RED GOOSE BOOK
John Martins House, Inc 1946 Very Good, Good+  
4TO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Corner bumped. Slight shelfwear along lower edge. Nice pictorial cover. Tired dust jacket has chipping to all corners and edges. A few 1" closed tears on frontof jacket. Rear of jacket has a 4" closed tear. Surprisingly presentable in protective mylar.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 GRANDMA'S MANCHESTER PLAYS
Manchester University Press 1962 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 310pgs. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with lightly bumped corner. Text is clean and crisp, binding is tight. Very nice price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Television adaptations of six plays recalling the Hornniman period at the Gaiety Theatre Manchester.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 NAMES OF THOSE BURIED IN THE UNION CEMETARY AT MIDDLE ISLAND,L.I. NEW YORK
Union Cemetary Association 1970 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 24 pgs., foldout Softcover: Foldout. Extra heavy (light green ) paper stock covers have title and photo on front. Photo on back. The Burying ground was opened in 1766. Complete list of those buried and location of lots. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 BAYSHORE FIRE DEPARTMENT- A CENTURY OF DEDICATED SERVICE-1891-1991
Bay Shore Fire Dept./ Monarch Graphics, Printers 1991 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper stock covers. Light sond edgewear. Title and insignia on front cover. Color photo on back cover. This commemorates 100 years of dedicated service. Interesting history. Vintage photos. Assorted advertising pages. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 HALL OF FISHES - VANDERBILT MARINE MUSEUM HUNTINGTON, LONG ISLAND NEW YORK
Vanderbilt Marine Museum / Jaques & Co. no date Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 61 pgs. Softcover: Extra heavy paper stock covers with title on front. Lightly foxed on edges. This is a catalogue listing of mounted fish, fish-like Mammals and Amphibian Reptiles on display at the Vanderbilt Marine Museum in Huntington, L.I.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
George H. Doran no date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 436pgs., Color Illus Hardcover. Soiled yellow cloth boards with two color pictorial on front. Edgewear. Occasional soil to text margins.Decorative endpapers. 20 color tipped in plates illustrated by T. H. Robinson. Previous owners name on first free endpaper.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 NAVY ORDNANCE ACTIVITIES - WORLD WAR 1917-1918
U.S. Government Printing Office 1920 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 323 pgs., foldouts Hardcover: Previous owners name on free endpaper. Deep red cloth binding with title on frontboard in gold with design. Boards are soiled. Title and seal very faded. Title on spine is faded. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Edgewear on boards. Vintage Frontispiece Photo. The following pages relate in some degree the duties of this bureau, charged by law with the design and acquisition, production and issue of fighting weapons for/to the Navy. Wonderful vintage portrait foldouts. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE ARCTIC WORLD ILLUSTRATED: ITS PLANTS, ANIMALS, AND NATURAL PHENOMENA
T. Nelson and Sons 1876 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
FOLIO, 276 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: 'Rust' colored cloth binding with title and vignette on frontboard in gold with black embellishments. Title in gold on spine. Corners are worn frayed and bumped along edges and corners. Spine ends frayed. Two inch tear to cloth at bottom rear gutter. Rear board has soil mark. Top foredge gilt. Bottom foredge has Arctic World written in marker. Paper over front hinge starting to crack. Previous owner's bookplate on first paste-down. Another owner's name, notations and 'stamp' on second free endpaper and on title page.All pages are foxed. Dark green endpapers are lightly rubbed along outside edges. Frontispiece. Illustrated title page. Wonderful illustrations throughout.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON, OLD TALES FROM THE NORTH
George H. Doran no date Good++, Good++  
4TO, 204 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Pale orange Linen binding with title on frontboard and on spine.Boards show some light soil. Design endpapers are lightly oxidized. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Printed on heavy stock. Decorated border Pages are lightly oxidized. 24 exquisite full color tipped in plates by Kay Nielsen. Light foxing to frontispiece edge and title page edge. These folk tales were selected from Norske Folkeeventyr of Asbjornsen and Moe. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping all along top edges, spine ends and corners. Back cover edge has (1/2 inch) closed tear. Rubbed and worn on all edges. Spine sundarkened and spotted. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar.  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 MATHEWS AMERICAN ARMOURY AND BLUE BOOK
Cha. Mitchell, Printer no date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 416+ pgs., advertising. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title and design embellishment in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Boards are worn, frayed and rubbed. Spine edges are chipped and bumped. Front and rear board and spine are sun-faded. Tear to paper over front hinge. Occasional foxing. This is a reliable and authentic record of the insignia, armorial bearings, and descent of the early settlers in America. Illustrated. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART
McGraw Hill B000J3UARG 1958 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, B/W,Color Phot Hardcover fifteen volume set. 14 encyclopedic volumes plus volume 15 is an index. All are very large tombs chock full of information and photos. One Half of each book contains encyclopedic information and the other half of each volume contains beautiful black and white and color plates. Plates are printed on coated stock. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering and design over blue and rust inlays on spine. All of the volumes show shelfwear and rubbing to edges. Some are lightly scuffed, some with light soil. The text of all the volumes are clean and crisp. Bindings are tight. A solid copy.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE LOG- USNR MOBILE POWER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION. 1942-1946
Army Navy Publishing 1946 Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 153 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Brown cloth boards with embossed title and designs on front board. Boards are edgeworn and frayed at edges.Light soil. Binding is intact but a little wobbly. Endpapers are oxidized and slightly soiled. Text and photos are printed on coated stock. Finger soil and light pencil marks to text.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE
Collector Books 0-89145-644-9 Seventh edition, 1995 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 415 pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 QUARTO-MILLENARY, THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS AND THE FIRST 25 YEARS 1929-1954 OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
Limited Editions Club Limited Edition # 1787, 1959 Very Good+, slipcase  
FOLIO, 295 Pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover. Dual Leather/ Cloth binding with beveled edges on front and back boards. Red cloth lightly scuffed. Circular leather medallion on front cover. Title printed in gold in red leather box. Art and Titles printed on extra heavy stock. Astoundingly fine reproductions in Black and White and color. Separate Indexs of Illustrators, Designers, Printers, Binders, Type-faces and Papers are included. A Must Have for any collector of Limited Editions Club. Slipcase: Worn on edges. Dual bound in paper/ cloth. one half inch by two inch piece of paper chipped away on one side at mouth of case. Title on red label on spine of case. Slight soil. Limited printing of 2250 copies of which the first 1500 copies were for distribution to the members of the Limited Editions club. Copies 1501 thru 2250 were distributed outside the club. This copy is number 1787.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 INTERNATIONAL TEAM RACES FOR THE ADMIRAL'S CUP 1961
1961 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Private commemorative copy. Cloth boards. Title in gold with stripe (faded) on front board. Stripe faded and worn on backboard. Some faint soil and dampstaining. Endpapers foxed and lightly soiled. Small photographic album of captain & crew in back, Tightly bound. Text is clean.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE SCIENCE FICTIONAL SHERLOCK HOLMES
The Council of Four 1960 Very Good, Very Good  
8VO, 137pgs. Hardcover. Plain gray cloth boards are lightly sunned, with light scuffing.Oxidation to endpapers. Text is clean, binding is tight. White dust jacket is unevenly sun darkened. A very presentable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE APOCRYPHA
University Books 1962 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 237 pgs. Hardcover: A facsimile reprint of the famous Nonesuch edition of 1924 Yellow cloth boards with beautiful gold border and design on front and rear boards. Previous owners bookplate and signature on front and back paste- downs. Text printed on ivory colored paper. Described here are the fourteen hidden books of the Old Testament Apocrypha. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Chipped along bottom edge. Rubbed along outer edges. Some soil. Decorated and illustrated sides. Title on spine. Attractive copy  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ALI BABA & THE FORTY THIEVES
Houghton Mifflin/ Folding Books Ltd. Peepshow book, 1950 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, 3D fold-design, Color Illus Hardcover: Rubbed corners and edges. Paper over spine is rubbed and worn away in spots. Color Illustrated front cover. Lightly oxidized. Beautifully engineered. Two small tape repairs. Illustrated by Ionicus. Portfolio braided tie. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BELLBOY
No Publisher Given no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 128 pgs. Softcover: Tan illustrated paper covers are soiled. Bellboy's 'hotel' adventures. Nice tight binding. No author, publisher or publication date given.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THE LETTERS OF MOORE FURMANDEPUTY QUARTER-MASTER GENERAL OF NEW JERSEY IN THE REVOLUTION
Frederick Hitchcock 1912 Good, Acetate  
4TO, 162 pgs. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with historical society 'seal' in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine faded and rubbed away. Upper part of both front and rear boards are bent. Crack can be seen on the inside pastedowns. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are brittle. First few endpapers have two inch tear from bottom spine edge. Half title has cracked out completely and is laid in. Errata slip glued in. Deckle-edge pages Long Island Historical Society bookplate on inside pastedown.New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America seal on title page with 'withdrawn' stamp on reverse side. Limited printing of 350 copies. Compiled and edited with genealogical notes by the Historical Research Committee of the New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A HISTORY OF THE LOCUST VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT
Doubleday 1981 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 168 Pgs.`, B/W Photos Hardcover: Bright red cloth boards show light shelfwear.Title in gold on frontboard and on spine. 'Map' endpapers. Frontispiece. Vintage photos and interesting text. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 MONZA 1922-72, FIFTY YEARS OF HISTORY
Sias,Milano 1972 Very Good, Very Good  
4TO, 186 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Text in Italian and English. Interesting Color illustrated laminated board. Title on frontboard. Bottom of boards are rubbed. Over one hundred photos. Specification pages. Drivers and riders pages (in Italian). Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear with a few closed tears and soil. Color- montage front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE
Collector Books 0-89145-451-9 third edition, 1991 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 407pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Shelfwear to bottom foredge. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding. 25,000 listings of old books with current values.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 HUXFORD'S OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE
Collector Books 0-89145-543-4 fifth edition, 1993 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 382 pgs. Hardboard: Laminated illustrated covers. Shelfwear to lower edge. Clean endpapers and pages. Nice tight binding. 25,000 listings of old books with current values.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE OFFICIAL MAPS OF NEW YORK, COMPILED FROM UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SURVEYS, OFFICIAL STATE SURVEYS AND ORIGINAL SOURCES
National Survey Company no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 128 Pgs, Maps Softcover: psuedo-leather cover. Title on frontcover almost invisible. Paste-downs and endpapers soiled and foxed but readable. Title page has small closed tear. Detailed maps of the state. Clean text.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 STEUBEN GLASS WINTER 1976-1977
Corning Glass Cristmas catalogue, 1977 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 
4TO, 85 pGS., B/W,Color Phot, Paperback Softcover: Red paper covers are lightly soiled. Separate Price List is laid in. Printed throughout on coated stock. Gorgeous photos. Nice tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 COLLECTIONS OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY , FOR THE YEAR 1880
New York Historical Society 1881 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 489 pgs. Hardcover: Dark green textured leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Rubbed corners and frayed spine edges. Solid color endpapers are cleanand lightly rubbed near hinge. This volume complete this minor series of the Revolution and miscellaneous papers. The trials by court-martial of Generals Schuyler, Howe and St.Clair are discussed. These papers are from the collection of Charles Thomson , the 'old secretary' of the Continental Congress. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 50 YEARS WITH THE SPRINGS VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY
no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy coated paper stock covers have title on front and photo. Covers are foxed and soiled. Society was founded in1909. This booklet is part cookbook as well as part history of Springs. Pictorial pages. Advertising pages. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MIXER'S ROAD GUIDE AND STRIP MAPS, A BOOK OF ROUTES,TOURS AND POINTS OF INTEREST
New England Hotels Publishing Corporation 1926 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, unpaginated, B/W Phot & Ill Softcover: Leather-like binding. All edges of boards are rubbed and worn through. Spine edges are cracked and worn Titles are faded on front and spine.Fold-out map endpaper. Maps and mileage charts. Vintage advertising. Text is nice and clean, binding is tight. A book of routes, tours and points of interest for New York State, New England, Lower Canada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, southeastern States and Florida.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 SANTA FE PASSENGER TRAIN CONSISTS-JAN. 1937
Wayner Publications No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
Oblong 8vo, 53 pgs., B/W Photos Softcover: Extra-heavy paper stock covers. Photo illustrated front cover with title . Covers and pages are oxidized around outside edges. This book based on a Sante Fe List dated January 10,1937 published for railroad employees covers all trans continental and most secondary trains, recalls the era of steam-power. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE: STATE OF NEW YORK NO. 8, IN SENATE, JANUARY 14, 1889
the Troy Press Company two volumes, 1889 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 1209 pgs. Hardcovers: Two volume report. Previous owners name on first free endpaper.Map in pocket on first paste-down . Cloth binding with titles on spines in gold. Spine edges are rubbed and bumped. Boards are faded and rubbed. Endpapers and text pages are oxidized. Reports on the fluctuations of the railroad business for the year ending September 1888. Strikes and building of new roads all effected the down turn. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HISTORICAL JOURNAL- SPECIAL TROOPS.102D INFANTRY DIVISION
no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, unpaginated, Photos & Illus Hardcover: Leather -like binding. Self embossed title on frontboard. Spine edges lightly bumped. Light shelfwear.The record of the men in the Special Troops. Photos and commentary. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK 1929
Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc 1929 Very Good, Very Good  
8VO, 484 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Insert. Cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Lightly soiled first free endpaper. Frontispiece photo. This is a most comprehensive and authoritative publication yet issued concerning aeronautics. Photos diagrams and details. Nice tight binding. Jacket:Very nice. Slightly oxidized. Soil to rear. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 SHIP MODELS - ROYAL SCOTTISH MUSEUM
Her Majesty's Stationery Office Booklet, 1956 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
16MO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy light blue illustrated paper stock covers. Oxidized and slightly soiled. Text pages are clean. Photos printed on coated stock. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ...A MARRAKECH. GEORGIO ARMANI COLLEZIONE PRIMAVERA ESTATE 1992
Electa 1992 Very Good+, Very Good 
FOLIO, unpaginated, Color Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Cloth bound, minor soil to corners. Title on spine. Clipped corner on first endpaper. Printed on coated stock. Magnificent Fashion photos, clean and crisp. Nice tight binding. Full color illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at corners and edges, a few short tears. Minor edgewear. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 PAPUAN CAMPAIGN, THE BUNA-SANANANDA OPERATION, 16 NOVEMBER 1942 -23 JANUARY 1943
Center of Military History reprint, 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 107 pgs., map inserts Softcover: Foldout maps. Excellent condition. 50th commemorative anniversary edition. A concise summary of some of the major campaigns and battle. Some combat interviews. This book provides numerous lessons for todays military students,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 FROM THE VOLTURNO TO THE WINTER LINE
Center of Military History reprint, 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 119 pgs., map inserts Softcover: Foldout map in rear. Excellent condition. 50th commemorative anniversary edition.A concise summary of some of the major campaigns and battle. Some combat interviews. Photos.This book provides numerous lessons for todays military students. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS, 23 AORIL-13 MAY 1943
Center of Military History reprint, 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 80pgs., map inserts Softcover: Map inserts. Excellent condition. 50th commemorative anniversary edition.A concise summary of major campaigns and battles. Some combat interviews. One of a series of fourteen studies.These books provides numerous lessons for todays military students. Interesting photos.Nice tight binding.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 HIGHWAY MANUAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
James B. Lyons 1893 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 359 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title in gold on spine. 'Page references" notes on first paste-down. Worn through on edges and corners. One inch Binding split near top front hinge. Highway laws, duties and powers of officials. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 3D ARMORED DIVISION- SPEARHEAD, FORT KNOX, KENTUCKY
No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Commemmorative copy. Leather-like embossed boards. with title on frontboard in color. Map endpapers. Printed on coated stock throughout. Hundreds of photos. Photo-Montage pages. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 BELLONA MILITARY VEHICLE PRINTS - SERIES TWENTY
Bellona Book . Model & Allied Publications Ltd. Booklet, 1970 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 20 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover. Illustrated front and back covers. Slightly rubbed area across top front. Detailed drawings and photos. Nice tight stapled pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 1939-1979 40TH ANNIVERSARY VOLUNTEER & EXEMPT FIREMEN'S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF FARMINGDALE
Farmingdale Fire Department Benevolent Association 1979 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 87 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Owner's 'label' on back paste-down. Bright red cloth binding with design and title on frontboard in gold. Illustrated title page. Wonderful vintage photos. Vintage illustrated 'ads'. Nice tight binding. Farmingdale, New York.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 CENTENNIAL JOURNAL , PORT JEFFERSON FIRE DEPARTMENT, THE HISTORY OF 100 YEARS OF SERVICE
1987 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 59pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Coated stock cover with illustration, Title on front. Nice tight binding. History of the Port Jefferson, NY fire department.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ALF LEARNS ABOUT OPPOSITES- A POP-UP BOOK
Checkerboard Press / Macmillan 002-688795-9 1988 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
16MO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard. Laminated color illustrated boards wih tile on frontboard and on spine. 'Alf learns about things that are opposite. Interesting paper mechanics. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 NATIONAL VARIETY ARTISTS FUND, SIXTEENTH ANNUAL BENEFIT PERFORMANCE
Charity Annual, 1932 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding, cloth hinge with Art Deco boards. Light soil and oxidation. Rubbed corners. Lightly frayed spine ends. Foxed and faded endpapers. Novelty shaped folder inserted into middle of book with ' original program' cards. All the old-time movie- theater 'Greats' are here.Nostalgic photos and advertising. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A CHRISTMAS STORY
Ronalds Company 1945 Good++  
8VO, 16 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: 1945-Privately printed one of 850 unnumbered copies. Decorative paper binding with hand tipped title on front. Spine s un darkened, with thumnail sized tear to front and rear of spine edge. Deckle-edge pages. Frontispiece. This is an old legend. Sent to friends in lieu of a Christmas Card. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Bound in matching cover paper. Lightly Oxidized on all edges. Attractive copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE CASE OF SILAS DEANE
Printed for the Seventy-Six Society/ .K.& P.G. Collins, Printers 1855 Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 203+ pages Hardcovers: New endpapers. Cloth bindings. Design 'impressed front and back boards' with title in gold on spine(faded). Corners and edges are bumped and rubbed through to boards. Light soil. Title page and foredges foxed. Occasional foxing to text. Fascinating letters and cross examination pages. Published from the original manuscripts from the family of Henry Laurens, President of Congress during a part of our Revolutionary War.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 PACIFIC CABLE RAILWAY COMPANY, THE SYSTEM OF WIRE-CABLE RAILWAYS FOR CITIES AND TOWNS
Glenwood Publishers reprint 1887 prospectus, 1967 Very Good, Good++  
4TO, 70+ pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: System Fold-out. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard only. Solid color paste-downs. Page edges are lightly foxed. Frontispiece. Fascinating preface with great poem. Vintage photos and precise drawings. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Closed tear (1 in,) on top front edge. Lightly foxed front and back covers. Illustrated front cover. Slightly soiled front and back all along edges. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 MERCHANT SHIPS: WORLD BUILT, VOLUME X-VESSELS OF 1000 TONS GROSS AND OVER COMPLETED IN 1960
John De Graff 1962 Very Good+, Very Good  
16MO oblong, 187pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Printed on coated stock throughout. Nautical Advertising throughout book. illustrations of passenger vessels, cargo liners, general traders, bulk carriers, tankers and miscellaneous vessels of every type and, in addition, a comprehensive index covering the last five years. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Someone taped top spine edge for protection. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 SING OUT! THE FOLK SONG MAGAZINE -VOL. 18 NOS 2 AND THREE DOUBLE ISSUE
Sing Out 1968 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 96 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Extra heavy paper stock covers lightly soiled and oxidized. Photo illustrated front cover. Music and photos. Great letters to the editor. Nice tight stapled issue.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 SCALE SHIP MODEL KITS AND FITTINGS 1963
Model Shipways catalog, 1963 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 40 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Orange colored extra heavy paper stock covers with illustrated front cover. Title and photo pages are printed on coated stock. Nice tight stapled binding. A catalog of scale model s hips and accessories used in their construction.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME VI PART 1
Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1965 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 26 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Edgewear to lower spine area. Light shelfwear. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.14 pages of Photos ( printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 STAGE BUILDING AND SHIP CARPENTRY: A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNING AND ADVANCED STAGE BUILDERS AND SHIP CARPENTERS
Deoartment of Public Instruction Bulletin 345 R, 1943 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 351 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Spiral Bound 'Heavy' stock covers with title and illustration on front. Edgewear to covers. This is a manual for the vocational training of War Production Workers. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 SHIP ERECTION: A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR PRE-EMPLOYMENT AND SUPPLEMENTARY TRAINING
Department of Public Instruction Bulletin 349, 1942 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 231pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Spiral Bound. Red 'Heavy' stock covers with title and illustration on front. Covers are bent and worn at corners, some chipping to spine ends. Blueprint reading Supplement in back of book This is a manual for the vocational training of War Production Workers. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 COLONIAL PAMPHLETS 1769-1770
Easton Press facsimile reprint Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 130 pgs. Hardcover: Deep red leather bindings with decorative border and title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Printed on extra heavy 'ivory antiqued paper. Divided into two sections; "Reflections, Moral and Political on Great Britain and her Colonies" and , " Thoughts on the origin and nature of Government" occasioned by the late disputes between Great Britain and her Colonies." Nice tight binding.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 HEADQUARTERS COMPANY OF THE 397TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
Stahle & Friedal No Date Good++, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, 78 pgs., B/W Photos Hardboard:. Jeep illustrated frontboard cover. Corners are rubbed and worn.Oxidized and some soil. Endpapers and some pages are foxed. Pencil marks along inside hinges. All sections of regiment have special section all their own and are photographed. Formation of regiment and its history are related. Tight binding.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 MERCHANT SHIPS: WORLD BUILT, VOLUME V-VESSELS OF 1000 TONS GROSS AND OVER COMPLETED IN 1956
John De Graff 1957 Very Good, Good++  
16MO oblong, 257 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Printed on coated stock throughout. Nautical Advertising throughout book. Nearly 200 illustrations of passenger vessels, cargo liners, general traders, bulk carriers, tankers and miscellaneous vessels of every type and, in addition, a comprehensive index covering the last five years. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping on corners and spine edges. Illustrated covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME 5 PART 3
Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1964 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 35 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Edgewear to bottom spine area. Light soil. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.14 pages of Photos ( printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PRESTON R. BASSETT
Private Printing 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 386 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Signed by author on first free endpaper. Previous owners bookplate on first paste-down. Text and photos printed on coated stock. This is a collection of comments by friends and relatives as well as Preston himself, it gives a picture of his Americana interests and activities from childhood to his eighties. Fascinating reading. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 THEIR NAME LIVETH, SOME PICTURES OF COMMOMWEALTH WAR CEMETARIES 1914-1918/1939-1945 VOLUME 5 PART 2
Imperial War Graves Commission / Unwin Brothers 1964 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 28 pgs. text, B/W Photos Softcover: Deep Red paper binding with Imperial War Graves insignia on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold.Edgewear to bottom spine end. Light shelfwear and soil. Lightly oxidized endpapers and pages.12 pages of Photos (printed on coated paper stock). Interesting text. Magnificent photos of memorials attest to care given to this day. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 UNIFORM AND DRESS OF THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES
Easton Press facsimile reprint, no date Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
FOLIO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Authorized facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. . Dark red leather boards with title hand tipped to front board. Title on spine. Endpapers and pages are lightly oxidized. Interior hinges noticeably browning. Binding is nice and tight. Interesting 'General order' insert and errata insert. Full page illustrations. Handsome copy. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 OTHER MERCHANTS AND SEA CAPTAINS OF OLD BOSTON
State Street Trust Company Booklet, 1919 Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 70 pgs., B/W Photos Softcover: Plain grey heavy paper stock covers with title and 'flag' design in gold on front. Front cover separated at hinge, two inches on upper hinge and two inches at lower hinge. Errata page hand- tipped to back of front cover. Pages are lightly foxed. Here is more information about the Merchants and Sea Captains of old Boston who played such an important part in building up the commerce of New England together with some quaint and curious stories of the sea. Wonderfull vintage illustrations. Nice tight binding  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 THE V-12 HISPANO-SUIZA- BOOKLET # 3
Profile Publications Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 10 pgs, Photos & Illus Softcover/: Booklet #3 One of the great makes, a grand Marque during the Edwardian Period. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 THE 6-1/2- LITRE BENTLEY BOOKLET # 22
Profile Publications Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 10 pgs, Photos & Illus Softcover/: Booklet #22. The 6-1/2 litre Bentley. Some times called the ' Big' Six Bentley was in production long before the the 4-1/2 litre appeared. Illustrated. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 THE JOURNAL OF LIEUT. WILLIAM FELTMAN, OF THE FIRST PENNSLYVANIA REGIMENT 1781-82
Historical Society of Pennslyvania 1853 Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 48 pgs. Hardcover: Including the march into Virginia and the siege of Yorktown. Ex-library. Cloth spine paper boards with hand tipped title on frontboard. Boards are stained and soiled and foxed. Edges and corners are rubbed Through. Library label on first paste-down. Library 'stamp' on title page. Pages and edges are lightly foxed. Absorbing reading. Paper over front hinge is cracked, but binding is still tight.  
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES, WITH 5 THREE DIMENSIONAL SPRING-UPS
Artcraft Paper Products No Date Good+, No Dust Jacket  
12MO, Color Illus Hardboard: Rubbed on all edges.Corners and spine edges worn thru. Illustrated front and back covers. Nice tight binding. Illustrated by Jack Harig. Text is clean.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 MY POP-UP BOOK OF CARS
Lillian Vernon Second edition, 1987 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
oblong 8VO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard. Illustrated laminated boards. Lamination is' bubbled'. Poetry text with 'fun' pop-ups. Nice tight binding  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE POP-UP BOOK OF AIRCRAFT
Brown Watson / Lillian Vernon 0-7097-0376-7 2nd printing, 1987 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
Oblong 8vo, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardboard: Laminated wrap-around illustrated boards. Lamination is lifting at gutter. Illustrations match poetry or vice-versa. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com