|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Bonsall, Thomas E. TITANIC THE STORY OF THE GREAT WHITE STAR LINE TRIO: THE OLYMPIC, THE TITANIC AND THE BRITANNIC Gallery Books 0831787740 1987 Very Good+, Very Good- Oblong 8vo, 64 pgs., B/W,Color Ills, Hardcover Hardcover. Red cloth boards lightly soiled. Text is clean and crisp. Photo illustrated dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine area. Light scuffing. Very nice in protective mylar. The White Star Line planned to build three identical ships to service the lucrative North Atlantic run. Without the Olympic and Britannic, there would have ben no Titanic. This book puts the three sister ships in true perspective. In addition, the collection of art and photography is the finest of its type ever assembled. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bonsor, N. R. P. NORTH ATLANTIC SEAWAY - FIVE VOLUME SET David & Charles/Brookside Publications reprint, 1975 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Five volume set. Volume 1 is published by David & Charles, 1975.Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped. Page edges are oxidized. Text is clean, binding is tight. The other 4 volumes are published by Brookside Publications, 1978, 1979, 1979, 1980. Blue cloth boards are lightly bumped at edges. Some soil to endpapers. Texts are clean, bindings are tight. All 5 volumes have very nice dust jackets all of which are in protective mylar.North Atlantic Seaway is undoubtedly the most comprehensive account of the North Atlantic passenger services ever published. The bible of sea travel between the old world and the new. Fantastic scale drawings by J. H.Isherwood. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bonsor, N. R. P. SOUTH ATLANTIC SEAWAY - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE PASSENGER LINES AND LINERS FROM EUROPE TO BRAZIL, URUGUAY AND ARGENTINA Brookside Publications 0905824067 1983 Near Fine, Near Fine 8VO, 525 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Book and dust jacket are both clean and crisp, as new. Dust jacket is in protective mylar. The first comprehensive book devoted to the passenger lines and liners running from Europe to Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. Seventy one lines are discussed, but it is a sad thought that only one of them, the Costa Line, is still running a multi passenger service. 150 illustrations of ships, together with indexes of ships and lines, a chronological list of ship losses and a list of the largest ships 14,000 tons and over. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Bontemps, Arna THE OLD SOUTH "A SUMMER TRAGEDY" AND OTHER STORIES OF THE THIRTIES Dodd Mead 0396067883 2nd printing, 1973 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 238 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in silver. Lightly foxed foredge. Endpapers, title, text pages are spotlesss. Bright yellow color illustrated dust jacket has slight edgewear chipping. Very nice in protective mylar. Arna Bontemps played an important role in the world of black letters and literature in this country. The fourteen stories in this volume generally reflect life in the South during the thirties. Nice tight binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bonvalot, Gabriel THROUGH THE HEART OF ASIA OVER THE PAMIR TO INDIA Chapman and Hall Limited 1889 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 2530+pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover. Two volume set. Boards show soil. Slight fraying to spine ends and corners, some scuffing. Edgewear as well. Pictorial cover. Previous owners bookplate on inside pastedown, previous owners stamp on 2nd free endpaper. 4 line printed description of book pasted on to inside pastedown as well. Some foxing to endpapers. Foldout map intact. 250 illustrations by Albert Pepin. Text is clean. Hinges are tight. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bookbinder, Bernie LONG ISLAND, PEOPLE AND PLACES - PAST AND PRESENT Harry N. Abrams 0-8109-1259-7 1983 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 264 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover:White cloth boards show light soil. Title and engraving on frontboard. Title on spine. Double page photo illustrated title. Illustrated endpapers ,contents and copyright pages. Crucial episodes that shaped Long Island. The Long Island of today and yesterday can be seen through handsome full color plates. Nice tight binding. Foredge soil. Jacket: Panoramic photo cover in color. Light soil and scuffing. Desirable copy in protective mylar Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Booth, J.B. BITS OF CHARACTER - A LIFE OF HENRY HALL DIXON, THE "DRUID" Hutchinson & Co Second impression, 1936 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 287 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Boards are slightly faded. Shelfwear and bumped and rubbed corners. Endpapers are oxidized. Frontispiece and illustrations are printed on coated stock. Interesting biography of a "Half sportsman Half Poet". In spots reads like something by 'Dickens'. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Plain paper jacket is browned and chipped on all edges. Soil. In protective mylar Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Boraston, J. H. SIR DOUGLAS HAIG'S DISPATCHES (DECEMBER 1915 - APRIL 1919 - TWO VOLUMES J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. reprint, 1920 Good+ 4TO, 374++, foldouts +maps, Hardcover Hardcovers: Two volume set. Volume one is the text, and volume two contains the folding maps. This map volume is an ex library. The text volume is not. Text volume has red cloth with title and crest in gold on front board. Boards are worn at edges with bumped and lightly frayed corners. Spine is sunfaded with frayed edges. Bookplate. Cracked hinge. Text is clean. Ex Library map volume has the usual markings, with red cloth boards that are very worn and faded. All edges are frayed. 10 beautiful maps neatly folded and in very nice shape. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bordowitz, Hank BAD MOON RISING - THE UNOFFICIAL HISTORY OF CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL. Simon & Schuster 0028648706 1998 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 358 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Double page photo-illustrated title is spotless. Text and photo pages are pristine. This is the tragic and triumphant tale of one of America's most beloved bands. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Borge, Jacques and Nicolas Viasnoff LA 2 CV Balland 2715800908 1977 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 191 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Paperback Softcover. In French, no translation. White covers with black and white photo illustration is lightly soiled and foxed.Text is clean, binding is tight. History and over 150 photos. The Toute Petite Voiture ("really little car"), or Citroën Deux Chevaux, a car that suffered mockery throughout its 42 years of production but has come to be regarded as an automotive icon. To generations of foreign visitors, the "2CV" pottering along a rural road conjured visions of France just as much as berets, baguettes, yellow cigarettes or farm buildings painted with Martini signs. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Borger, Mona CHINAS: DOLLS FOR STUDY AND ADMIRATION Borger Publications 0961183802 first printing, 1983 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 160 pgs., B/W,Color Phot, Hardcover Hardcover: Grey cloth binding with title on spine in white. Upper corners lightly bumped. Grey paste- downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Title,text, photo pages are printed on coated paper and are spotless. Here is a presentation of glazed porcelain shoulder head dolls made in nineteenth century Europe for children. 12 Color pages and 321 B/W photographs are throughout the volume. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated front and back covers. Upper corners lightly bumped. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Borgeson, Griffith GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONSHIP COURSES AND DRIVERS W.W. Norton Stated 1st, 1968 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 226 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Olive green photo illustrated binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Endpapers are clean. Text pages are clean. Frontispiece. This book is a guide to this greatest of motor racing championships, and the men who have attained its most lofty heights. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Borioli Gisella 10 ANNI DI MODA 1980-1990 CRONACHE-TENDENZE PROTAGONISTI Numero Especiali di DONNA 1990 Very Good, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, unpaginated, B/W,Color Phot, Paperback Softcover: In Italian, no translation. Extra heavy photo illustrated paper covers in full color. Light rubbing and edgewear. Sticker residue to corner. Most text pages are printed on 'ecru' stock and have borders. Fascinating fashion photos from the great designer houses. Very attractive.Nice tight binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Borrow. George LAVENGRO: THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST, 3 VOLUMES John Murray 1851 Good+, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 1152 Pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Three matching volumes. Red leather spines and tips, with marblized boards. Gold lettering on spine over black inlay.Leather corner bindings are chipped and worn. Edgewear on spines. Outside edges are worn. Frontispiece in vol. one.. Nice tight bindings, but paper over hinge is just starting. Interesting set. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Borst, Arno MEDIEVAL WORLDS, BARBARIANS, HERETICS AND ARTISTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES Polity Press 0-7456-0735-7 1991 Very Good, Very Good+ 8VO, 273 pgs. Hardcovr: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. This book focuses on the Medieval world-view and discovers that this was in no way static, as has often been assumed. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front cover. Attractive/ interesting copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Bost, Jacques Laurent THE LAST PROFESSION Doubleday 1948 Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 254 pgs. Hardcover: Natural linen cloth binding with title on spine. Upper spine edge and top foredge of front board is frayed. This is a tough, clean and truthful book that brings the naked truth about war closer to you then you have ever been. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly rubbed on outside edges. Front and back covers are lightly oxidized. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Boston Publishing Editors ABOVE AND BEYOND, A HISTORY OF THE MEDAL OF HONOR FROM THE CIVIL WAR TO VIETNAM Boston Publishing Company 0-939526-19-0 1985 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 346 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Previous owners gold 'seal' on title page. Blue leather-like binding with 'medal of honor' Title on spine in gold. design impressed into frontboard. Clean crisp endpapers and pages. The Medal of Honor is America's highest award for military valor. The roll of honor includes but 3,394 of the tens of thousands of men and women who have served their country. Here for the first time is a comprehensive history. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Pictorial front cover in full color. Attractive/ desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Boswell Esq.,James THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON Limited Editions Club. Limited Edition #56, 1974 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 327+ pgs., Color Illus Hardcover: Two -toned binding red leather/marbled paper. Title in pure gold leaf between hubbed bands on leather bound spine. Map endpapers. Printed on 'ivory' stock . The volume is illustrated with ten wonderfully satirical colored prints, originally engraved by Thomas Rowlandson. Limited edition of 2,000 copies of which this is number 56. Limited editions club monthly letter is included. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: ' Maroon leather binding with attached ribbon. Title label attached to case. Light wear to bottom edge. Very attractive /desirable edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Botto, Louis AT THIS THEATRE, 100 YEARS OF BROADWAY SHOWS, STORIES AND STARS Applause/ Playbill 1-55783-566-7 2002 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 359 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Bright yellow endpapers are spotless. Text and illustrations printed on matte stock. This favorite history is back in a new and expanded version. More than 100 new photographs and Playbill covers. A theatre by theatre round-up of players and productions. Nice tight binding.Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and bcak covers. Very attrctive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Bouchot, Henri LA FEMME ANGLAISE ET SES PEINTRES Libraire De L'Art Ancien Et Moderne 1903 Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 230 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: In French, no translation. Blue leather spine and tips with marblized boards. Title in gold between raised bands on spine. Leather is darkened on spine, some light soil. Corners are bumped and worn. Two inch tear along lower rear gutter. Cracked hinges. Marble design endpapers are a bit loose due to cracked hinges, rest of binding is tight. Top edge gilt.Most full page illustrations are tissue guarded. Nice tight binding. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Boughey, Joseph HADFIELD'S BRITISH CANALS Alan Sutton Publishing 0-7509-0017-2 Eighth edition, 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 343 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are spotless. The fascinating story of the canals of Britain and Ireland is brought to life. The history of the canals is described in meticulous detail. Vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Vintage photos illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Bourdelle, Paul Lorenz BOURDELLE SCULPTURES ET DESSINS PRESENTES PAR PAUL LORENZ - PAUL LORENZ BOURDELLE Editions Rombaldi Limited Edition, 1947 Very Good-, cover/slipcase FOLIO, 78+ pgs, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Limited edition of 350 copies of which this is #317. Hardcover portfolio in slipcase. Portfolio covers and interior are foxed and soiled. Emile Antoine Bourdelle is imprinted on the spine in green. Inside the portfolio covers is an illustrated softcover with a line drawing and Bourdelle written on the cover. This softcover is encased in onion skin. The softcover and onion skin are chipped at corners and spine ends with some foxing. 24 page text is laid in and has some foxing as well. The plate index lists 78 plates. The laid in plates are numbered 1 through 79, however numbered plates 11 and 78 are missing, but there is an additional unnumbered color plate laid in as well. The total comes to 78 plates present. The plates are clean and crisp. This portfolio is encased in a tired slipcase that is worn, soiled, split, frayed and foxed. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Bourke-White, Margaret "PURPLE HEART VALLEY" - A COMBAT CHRONICLE OF THE WAR IN ITALY Simon & Schuster 5th printing, 1944 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 182 + pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: 5th printing. Natural linen cloth binding with title on spine in black. Boards are slightly oxidized and soiled. Paste-downs and endpapers are oxidized. Title and text pages are printed on 'ivory' paper and are lightly oxidized. Frontispiece, and photos are printed on glossy, coated paper and are clean. Here is a report of exactly what happened to our men during the bitterest phases of the Italian Campaign. Margaret Bourke-White spent five months on the front, questioning and observing / photographing and living with the troops at the most advandced American post around Cassino. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed spine edges and corners. Soiled and oxidized. Photo illustrated front and back. Very desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bournonville,August MY THEATRE LIFE Adam&Charles Black 0713620145 1979 Very Good+, Very Good 4TO, 709 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Orange cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Lower spine edge is slightly rubbed and bumped. Paste-downs and endpapers are slightly oxidized. Frontispiece, title, text, vintage illustrations are printed on crisp, clean, 'white' stock.This is a truly important source book for anyone interested in the history of Dance and the Theater. A wonderful collection of memories and reflections. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly rubbed along outside edge and on upper spine edge. Light soil. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Bova, Ben BROTHERS Easton Press 1st edition, 1996 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 434 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Limited printing of 1500 copies, this is #802 and is signed by the author. Black leather binding with gold designs on front and back boards. Title in gold on spine between raised leather bands. Blue, Moire fabric paste- downs and endpapers are spotless. Matching satin ribbon marker. Pages are gilded on three sides. This Science -Fiction is about the alterations in the human condition produced by a significant change in circumstances. Nice tight binding. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Bowen, Dana Thomas SHIPWRECKS OF THE LAKES, TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURES Freshwater Press fifth printing, 1971 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 367 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Nicely cloth bound with title and design in silver on frontboard and on spine. Here are the true tales of dozens of shipwrecks and dozens of photos too. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Photo montage of wrecks on front cover. Light rubbing and edgewar. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bowen, Dana Thomas LORE OF THE LAKES Dana Thomas Bowen Seventh printing, 1962 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 314 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Dark green cloth boards lightly rubbed on lower edges and corners. Map endpapers lightly oxidized. Frontispiece. True Stories of commercial shipping on the Great Lakes. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Some rubbing. Illustrated front cover. Solid copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Bowen, Frank C. MEN OF THE WOODEN WALLS Staples Press 1st edition, 1952 Very Good, Good+ 8VO, 152 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: ink on copyright page. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. Closed tear. Fading and staining on Spine. Still presentable In protective mylar. Color paste on intact. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bowen, Hilary WOODTURNING JEWELLERY Guild of Mastercraftsman Publications 0946819831 1995 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 151 pgs, Color Photos, Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper stock covers. Title and photo on front cover. Title on spine. All pages are crisp and clean. Color photo illustrated title page. Chapter sections are photo- illustrated. Woodturning as a hobby is a comparatively recent phenomenon. Techniques and exotic woods for projects are described. Nice tight binding. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Bowen, John, Editor SCALE MODEL SAILING SHIPS Mayflower Books 0-8317-7700-1 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 192 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. All model makers in this book have won outstanding awards at national exhibitions and rallies for their models. Answers to many questions and how to set about the task are here. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Very nice in protective mylar. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bowen, John, Editor SCALE MODEL SAILING SHIPS Mayflower Books 0-8317-7700-1 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 192 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. All model makers in this book have won outstanding awards at national exhibitions and rallies for their models. Answers to many questions and how to set about the task are here. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Very nice with only minor edgewear to corners. In protective mylar. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON ON CONVOY PATROL The Crown Publishers 1941 Good+, Good+ 8VO, 247 pgs Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title on frontboard with vignette, is discolored and faded on boards. Some soil. Title on spine. Endpapers are foxed. Dave and Freddy are detailed on a perilous secret mission against a Nazi sea-raider. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Chipped corners and spine ends. Soil and rubbing. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE COMMANDOS The Saalfield Publishing Company 1942 Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 248 pgs. Hardcover: Dark green cloth binding with title and vignette on frontboard. Title on spine. Soil. Endpapers are foxed. Text pages have browned. Paper over front hinge has started to crack, binding is still nice and tight. Dave and Freddy are sent into Nazi High command Headquarters to capture two high ranking officers. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed and lightly chipped on spine edges. Illustrated front cover, light soil to rear cover. In protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bowen, R.Sidney DAVE DAWSON FLIGHT LIEUTENANT - WAR ADVENTURE SERIES Crown 1941 Good+, Good++ 8VO, 255 Pgs. Hardcover: Green cloth boards are unevenly faded and mottled, with black lettering and illustration on front board. Foxed endpapers and foredges. A new German secret weapon worries the high command. Dave Dawson and Freddy are detailed to investigate. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrated front cover. Soil front and rear. Nice copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Bowen, Vernon SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS David Mckay Co. 1953 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 16 Pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Bright red cloth boards slightly bowed. Small illustration on lower front board. Title on spine. Light soil. Clean illustrated pages. Nice tight binding.Text is clean. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Bowers, Peter CURTISS NAVY HAWKS IN ACTION - AIRCRAFT NUMBER 156 Squadron/Signal Publications 0897473426 1995 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 49 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Clean, crisp color illustrated paper covers. Clean text. Illustrated in B/W and Color. A brief History of Curtiss 'Hawk' and the figures for the Navy Hawk, its characteristics and performance have been taken from official Navy documents. Illustrated. Nice tight binding Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bowers, Ray L. TACTICAL AIRLIFT - THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA Office of Air Force History- United States Air Force 1983 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 898 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title and seal in gold on front board. Title in gold on spine. Minor soil and edgewear. First and last endpapers have been removed. Title, text pages are spotless. Light foredge foxing. Throughout the war in Southeast Asia, American and Vietnamese forces relied heavily on tactical airlift to satisfy the logistical demands of the conflict. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bowler, Michael TRACK TESTS SPORTS CARS - THOROUGHBRED & CLASSIC CARS Hamlyn 0-600-32205-x 1981 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 144 pgs., B/W,Color Phot Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine in silver. Tinted endpapers are spotless. Double page photo-illustrated title. This is a highly informed book of the great sports cars of the past by a leading writer and competitor. A wide range of cars is covered. More than 100 photos in color and in black & white. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped Excellent condition. Full-color photos front and back. Very attractive copy in protective mylar Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Bowman, Dicy Villar THE VILLARS 1800-1900 Dicy Villar Bowman B0006DYDV8 1979 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 218+ pgs., foldout Softcover: Ivory paper stock covers. Black binding on spine. Light edgewear and slight soil. The Villars family, as complete as it can get. Nice tight binding Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Bowman, Hank Wieand ANTIQUE GUNS FROM THE STAGECOACH COLLECTION Arco Publishing 0668019174 1969 Very Good+, Good++ 8VO, 110 Pgs, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Clean red cloth binding with title on spine. Text is clean and crisp. Nice tight binding. Red photo illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. One inch chip missing from upper spine. Looks good in protective mylar. Early self- contained cartridge firearms, single and multi-shot pistols, percussion colts, Allen & Wheelocks, Colt Dragoons, Remingtons, Fine cased and one of a kind weapons. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Bowman, Harold W. BIRDS OF A FEATHER - A MEMOIR Privately Printed 1994 Near Fine, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 135+pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on front board and spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text pages are pristine. Photo section printed on glossy paper is crisp and clean. Great read. Nice tight binding. Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Bowman, John and Joel Zoss DIAMONDS IN THE ROUGH, THE UNTOLD HISTORY OF BASEBALL Macmillan 0-02-633590-5 1st edition, 1989 Very Good+, Very Good+ square 8v0, 433 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Clean crisp cloth boards. Title in gold on spine. Photo illustrated double title page. Fascinating photos. Nice tight binding Jacket: Excellent condition with only minor edgewear to spine ends.. Phot illustrated front cover. Photo montage back cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Bowman, Martin B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-1945 Rand Mcnally 0528815385 reprint, 1980 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 128pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Light blue binding with title on spine in gold. Boards are lightly oxidized across top edge. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages printed on coated paper are slightly oxidized across top.Very nice photo illustrated dust jacket shows minor wear. Nice in protective mylar. Text and photos combine to relate the worldwide history of the B-24 Liberator during World War II. Nice tight binding. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bowman, Martin W. THE REICH INTRUDERS- DRAMATIC RAF MEDIUM BOMBER RAIDS OVER EUROPE IN WORLD WAR 2 Patrick Stephens 1852605391 1997 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 192 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text, photo pages printed on coated paper are crisp and clean. Jacket: Excsllent condition. Color illustrated front cover with photo-montage back cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Medium Bomber crews of the 2 Group RAF and 2nd Tactical Air Force flew vital operations over Europe. Here is the story month by perilous month, often in the words of the airmen themselves. Vivid first- hand accounts of men who were actually there. Remarkable photos. Nice tight binding. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bowyer, Chaz BRISTOL F.2B FIGHTERS: R.A.F. 1918-32 - AIRCRAFT PROFILE SERIES NO: 237 Profile Publications Ltd. 1972 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 23 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Profile no: 237. Photo illustrated paper covers and text pages are clean.The brainchild of Frank Barnwell, chief engineer of the then (1916) British & Colonial Aeroplane Company was to become the supreme Allied two-seater fighter plane of the first World War. This is a brief account of the F.2B in service with the R.A.F. Archival photos and color illustrations. Nice tight stapled binding. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bowyer, Chaz GUNS IN THE SKY - THE AIR GUNNERS OF WORLD WAR TWO Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 182 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine in silver. Light oxidation to foredges and endpapers. Text is clean. Very nice silver photo illustrated dust jacket shows only minor wear. Very nice in protective mylar. Here are personal accounts from scores of Americans, Britons, Australians, and Canadians that provides ample evidence of the courage, skill and determination when faced with enemy aircraft attack. Illustrated.Nice tight binding. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bowyer, Chaz ALBERT BALL, VC Bridge Books 1872424392 reprint, 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 197 PGS, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece, title, text, photo pages printed on coated paper are crisp and clean. Albert Ball was Britain's first universally recognized air hero. He was the first man in the British Army to be decorated with the DSO and two bars. Illustrated. Nice tight binding.Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Lightly sunfaded. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bowyer, Chaz FOR VALOUR - THE AIR VC'S Caxton Editions 1840672404 2002 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 548 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover. Crisp clean book and dust jacket. Jacket is in protective mylar.The British Commonwealth's Victoria Cross has been awarded only 51 times to airmen. Here are the complete and accurate biographies of each of those 51 men. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bowyer, Chaz and Armand Van Ishoven HURRICANE MESSERSCHMITT Promotional Reprint Company 1856481484 reprint, 1995 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 320 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Harcover: Two volumes in one. Laminated color photo illustrated boards are crisp and clean. Text pages are crisp and clean as well. Photo illustrated dust jacket is in excellent condition and has been placed in protective mylar. This book contains two titles bound together in one volume: " Hurricane at War" by Chaz Bowyer and "Messerschmitt Bf109 at War" by Armand van Ishoven. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Bowyer, Michael J.F. AIRCRAFT FOR THE MANY- A DETAILED SURVEY OF THE RAF'S AIRCRAFT IN JUNE 1944 Patrick Stephens 1852604271 1995 Near Fine, Near Fine 8VO, 320 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean crisp endpapers and pages. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. This book provides a squadron by squadron, aircraft by aircraft breakdown of the RAF's operational involvement during the liberation of Europe. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Box, Rob De La Rive HISTORIC CAR RACING `1981 - VOLUME I Motorstory 1982 Very Good+, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 160 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound in black. Small 'ding' on lower spne edge. Title on frontboard and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Text in English and German.Race statistics charts in English.Good clear photos. Nice tight binding. The 1981 car championship season. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Box, Rob De La Rive HISTORIC CAR RACING 1983 - JAGUAR, GRAND PRIX LAUSANNE -VOLUME 3 Motorstory 3-907030-03-6 1983 Very Good+, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 160 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound in dark green.Title on frontboard and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Text in English and German. Race statistics charts in English. Good clear photos. Nice tight binding. The 1983 championship classic car racing season, including a section on Jaguar sports and racing cars and the Grand Prix de Lausanne. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo- Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Box, Rob De La Rive and Richard Crump HISTORY OF LAMBORGHINI Transport Bookman Publications 0-85184010-8 1974 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 169 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: 'Wine' cloth binding eith title in gold on spine. Lightly bumped corner and back edge. Clean endpapers and pages. Text pages are printed on coated stock. In this single volume is the complete history of these fabulous cars. All 26 models are depicted in superb b/w photos and describe the stage by stage production, the testing and the marketing of these fantastic machines. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly sun-faded on spine. Illustrated front cover. Very interesting volume in protective mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Boxer, Devorah 26 WAYS TO BE SOMEBODY ELSE Pantheon Books 1960 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket oblong 12mo, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Illustrated Library binding.Title on frontcover and on spine. Decorative endpapers. Double page illustrated title. Imaginative ABC book. Nice tight binding, clean text. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Boyer, Dwight GHOST SHIPS OF THE GREAT LAKES Dodd Mead 1968 Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 294 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cleanly cloth bound. Title on spine.This is the awesome story of the ' ghost ships' of the Great Lakes. Many curious facts never before available. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear chipping to spine ends and corners. One inch closed tear to top spine edge. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Boyer, Edward RIVER AND CANAL Holiday House Stated 1st, 1986 Very Good+, Very Good oblong 12mo, 48 Pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Clean Imprinted front cover. Good tight binding. Illustrated by the author.Jacket:Light edgewear chipping. Small creased closed tears. Color Illustrated front jacket. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Boyle, Robert H. - Dave Whitlock THE FLY-TYER'S ALMANAC Crown Publishers 0517523728 2nd printing, 1975 Very Good+, Very Good 4TO, 242 Pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Dual color cloth binding. Text is clean and crisp. Green photo illustrated dust jacket is lightly chipped at corners and spine ends. Minor edgewear and rubbing. Very nice in protective mylar. An evaluation of new fly-tying tools and more than twenty-five exciting new patterns. Nice tight binding. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan RIVEN ROCK - SIGNED FIRST EDITION SOCIETY Franklin library Stated 1st, 1998 Near Fine, No Dust Jacket 8VO, Hardcover Hardcover. Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Signed by the author. Beautiful as new condition. Rich brown leather boards with decorations in gold on front and rear boards. Title in gold on spine between raised leather bands. All edges are gilt. Text is clean and crisp. Satin ribbon marker. Franklin Library Notes laid in. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Boyles, Kate and Virgil D. THE HOMESTEADERS A.C.McClurg & Co. 1909 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 345 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on free endpaper. Cloth binding with color illustrated title on front and back boards.. Slightly soiled. Bumped and frayed corners.Title on spine. Occasional foxing. Homesteading adventures in the northwest country. Nice tight binding. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Braathen, Sverre O. TY COBB, THE IDOL OF BASEBALL FANDOM The Avondale Press 1928 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 267 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Previous owners name on first paste -down. Black cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Light board soil. Corners and spine are rubbed and frayed, lightly bumped. Previous owner must have had newspaper clippings pressed into first and last endpapers, as they are extremely oxidized. Inside pastedown has tape residue. Frontispiece. Photos are printed on coated stock. Interesting details and records of his life make interesting reading. Nice tight binding, Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bradbury, Ray THE OCTOBER COUNTRY - 40TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Gauntlet Publications 1887368159 Limited Edition, 1997 Fine, Fine jacket 8VO, 326+ pgs, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Limited edition of 500 signed copies, this is #226 and is signed by Ray Bradbury, Dennis Etchison and Robert R. McCammon. Clean crisp copy in dust ackeand slipcase. Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs, endpapers, story pages, illustrations are crisp and clean. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Fantastically illustrated front and back. In protective mylar. Plain black slipcase is in excellent condition Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Bradford, Ernle DRAKE Hodder and Stoughton Stated 1st, 1965 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 251 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Clean cloth binding. Title in gold on spine. 'Map' endpapers. Interesting biography. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Illustrated front cover (Spanish Armada). Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bradford, Ernle SIEGE, MALTA 1940-1943S William Morrow 0-688-04781-5 Stated 1st, 1986 Very Good, Very Good+ 8VO, 304 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned cloth boards show light soil. Title in silver on spine. The Siege of Malta was one of the longest in the history of warfare and the greatest. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Minor edgewear. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo onback of jacket. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Bradford, Ernle SIEGE, MALTA 1940-1943S William Morrow 0-688-04781-5 Stated 1st, 1986 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 304 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned cloth boards show slight soil at top edge.Title in silver on spine. The Siege of Malta was one of the longest in the history of warfare and the greatest. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition with minor edgewear. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back of jacket. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Bradford, Gershom THE SECRET OF THE MARY CELESTE AND OTHER SEA FARE Barre Publishing Company 1966 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 96 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Light board soil. Endpapers and pages are spotless. One of the greatest mysteries of the sea.What happened to the Mary Celeste? Here is one of the best documented solutions to this tragedy. Anecdotes and vignettes from the authors wide aquaintance with the seas and the men who sail them. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Bradley Cliff BUILDING THE SMALL BOAT Macmillan 1st, 1946 VG+, G short 8VO, 222pgs., Diagrams Details the building of the rowing skiff, small sail boat, outboard utility boat, V-bottomed boat. Diagrams and foldout. Two one inch chips missing from top left and bottom left corners of jacket. In protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Bragadin, Marc Antonio (Comm. Italian Navy) THE ITALIAN NAVY IN WORLD WAR II United States Naval Institute 1st edition, 1957 Very Good+, Good++ 4TO, 380 PGS., B/W Photos Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on frontboardand on spine in white.Boards and text are clean and crisp. 'Map' endpapers. Frontispiece.This book constitutes the only complete, authoritative, albeit streamlined history of the Italian Navy in World War II. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Outside edges are rubbed . Covers are oxidized and lightly soiled. Author's photo on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Bragdon, Roger Weare DOWN-EASTER, BUILDING A MODEL OF THE BENJAMIN F. PACKARD Falmouth Publishing Stated 1st, 1954 Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 110 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Linen binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Frontispiece. Here is an entirely new concept in the art of model ship building, combining technical excellence and history. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Edgewear and chipping on top and bottom. Rubbed front and back covers. Soil. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Braham, J.R.D. (Wing Commander) NIGHT FIGHTER - WINGS OF WAR Time Life 0809496372 reprint, 1992 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 256 pgs, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue leatherette binding with cloud and sky illustration tipped in on front board. Light rubbing to illustration. Title on front cover and spine in silver. Light board edgewear. Silvered foredges show light scuffing. Attached ribbon marker. 'Sky' Illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text, photo pages printed on matte paper are crisp and clean. This is a story of war in the air, of ruthless personal combat, the most exciting and skilled form of duelling ever developed. This is also a wonderful story of comradeship, loyalty and devotion. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Braive, Michel F. THE PHOTOGRAPH - A SOCIAL HISTORY McGraw Hill 1966 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 367 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover: Dark grey cloth binding with title in silver on front and on spine.Tan endpapers are slightly oxidized. Text pages and illustrations are spotless. Photo illustrated dust jacket has light chipping to corners and spine ends. Small closed tear on spine edge. Spine is spotted. Looks good in protective mylar. Photography was the most spectacular of the nineteenth -century inventions. This is a first in- depth study of the sociological developments following the birth of photography. Absolutely fascinating examples of photos and posters are illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Brakefield, Tom THE AFRICAN BOOK Amwell Press 1984 Very Good, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 210 pgs., Color Photos Hardcover: Signed, Limited edition of 975 copies, this one is number 585 . Oblong quarto, bound in full blind-stamped cowhide with a silhouette of African wildlife impressed in leather on frontboard. Slight rubbing. Page edges are gilded. Endpapers are moire silk. Ribbon marker. Half title and title pages lightly foxed. Copiously illustrated with wonderfully exciting photos of African wildlife in full color. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Leather cut-out of Africa hand-tipped to White linen binding. Binding is soiled, with a one inch frayed area near inside pocket. Lined in matching moire. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Branand, Claire OVERBOARD! - A PROVOCATIVE HISTORY OF THE U.S.S. J.P. KENNEDY, JR. (DD-850) Skye Publishing 0967516005 1997 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 140 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: White glossy laminated boards with title in black on spine. Light grey paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text, photo pages are crisp and clean. This book provides a detailed, intimate account of an important chapter in Naval History. Filled with rare photos. CIA aeriel shots of the Russian's Arsenal in Cuba. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and author's portrait on back.Very desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Brandauer, Frederick P. and Chun-Chieh Huang,Editors IMPERIAL RULERSHIP AND CULTURAL CHANGE IN TRADITIONAL CHINA University of Washington Press 0295973749 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 312 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs, endpapers, text pages printed on off-white matte paper are spotless. The essays in this volume are chronologically arranged by subject matter and cover historical periods ranging from the third century B.C. to A.D.1900 and reflect the disciplines of History, literature, religous studies and philosophy. Nice tight binding. Maroon dust jacket is in excellent condition. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Branden, Barbara THE PASSION OF AYN RAND Doubleday Stated 1st, 1986 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 442 PGS., B/W Photos Hardcover: Clean boards. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edge wear and chipping. Photo illustrated covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Brander, Michael - Edited By Sir Brian Horrocks THE 1OTH ROYAL HUSSARS (PRINCE OF WALE'S OWN) - FAMOUS REGIMENT SERIES Leo Cooper Ltd 0850520142 1969 Very Good+, Good++ 8VO, 137 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Bright green cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Endpapers, title, text, photo illustrated pages are clean. White illustrated dust jacket shows some soil and oxidation. Light rubbing. Nice in protective mylar. The 'Tenth' has always been known for the Cavalry spirit, that has nothing to do with horses, implying light- hearted dash and daring, pride in discipline combined with independence of mind and judgement. 'They' led the decisive charge of the day at Waterloo. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Brandow, John Henry THE STORY OF OLD SARATOGA AND HISTORY OF SCHUYLERVILLE Brandow Printing Company 1901 Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 396 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Map insert in rear before index, second map on back paste-down. Cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Corners are worn and rubbed through. Spine edges top and bottom are frayed. Binding partially cracked at page 97. Endpapers and pages are foxed. Occasional pencil notations in margins. A fascinating story of the development and history of a region of New York famous for its 'Waters' now, but back then it was Indian territory. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Brandt, Bill DO YOU KNOW YOUR BASEBALL? A.S. Barnes review copy, 1947 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 121 Pgs. Hardcover: Library type binding. Title on spine. Fifty most intriguing questions about Americas favorite sport. Text is clean, binding is tight. Review slip laid in. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Large closed tears along upper edge. Rubbed along outer edge. Illustrated front cover. Very presentable copy in protective mylar. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Brassey, Lady THE LAST VOYAGE TO INDIA AND AUSTRALIA IN THE SUNBEAM Longmans Green and Co rebound Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 490 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Rebound in blue cloth with title in gold on spine. New endpapers. Previous owners name, stamp and notations on first free endpaper. Original maps and pages are oxidized. Some page edges are chipped. Fascinating text. Vintage engravings. Nice tight binding. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Braun, Mark S. CHICAGO'S NORTH SHORE SHIPWRECKS Transportation Trails 0933449186 1st edition, 1992 Good++, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 88 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Paperback Softcover. 1st edition. Green and white paper covers with black and white illustration. Light edgewear. Text is clean, binding is tight. Covering morethan a century of nautical disasters which took place in Lake Michigan along the North Shore of Chicago, a distance spanning roughly 25 miles from Evanston to Waukegan. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|