|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bisogno, Frank "IS ANYONE HERE FROM BROOKLYN?" Fradon Publishing 1990 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 440 + pgs, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on front board and on spine. Paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, text, photo pages are crisp and clean. Contemporary Brooklyn is as resilient as ever; an exciting mix of ethnic, racial and religious groups who possess the same aspirations that motivated earlier generations. The focus is on Brooklynites who have achieved fame and success in every imagineable field.Illustrated. Nice tight binding Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bisset, James (Sir.) - Foreword By Walter Lord TRAMPS AND LADIES - MY EARLY YEARS WITH STEAMERS Patrick Stephens 185260140X 1988 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 315 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Two-toned blue binding wutg title on spine in silver. Illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Light foredge soil. Title, text pages are clean. Photos printed on white, coated paper are crisp and clean. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated dust jacket is lightly rubbed, light chipping to corners and spine ends. Very desirable/attractive copy in protective mylar Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bixby, William SOUTH STREET, NEW YORK'S SEAPORT MUSEUM David Mckay Co. 1972 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 114 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Clean cloth binding. Title on spine.' Vintage area ' map endpapers. Frontispiece. Generously illustrated with photographs, this account of the past and present South Street gives a vivid picture of this fascinating street. Nice tight binding. Jacket Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bjarkman, Peter C. THE NEW YORK METS ENCYCLOPEDIA Easton Press 2002 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 320 pgs., Foldout +, Hardcover Hardcover: Royal blue and orange textured leather boards with title in gold on front board. Title in gold on spine between raised bands. Gilt foredges show minor wear. Endpaper are spotless. Attached satin ribbon marker. Title, text, photo pages printed on matte paper are crisp and clean. Beautiful panoramic foldouts in full color. The New York Mets still provide one of Baseball's most glamorous sagas. Lavishly illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bjarkman, Peter C. THE REDS, BASEBALL'S GREAT DYNASTIES SERIES Gallery Books 0-8317-0626-0 1991 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 78 Pgs., B/W,Color Phot Hardcover: Laminated pictorial boards.. Photo-illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Illustrated title page, Heavily illustrated text. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Nice hardcover copy in like dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Black, Nancy B. and Bette S. Weidman WHITE ON RED - IMAGES OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN Kennikat Press 0804690847 1976 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 292 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Inscribed and signed by Bette Weidman on first endpaper. Cloth binding with title on spine in black. Paste-downs, endpapers, pages are clean. An anthology of early American thought on the Indians. Enlightening and highly readable. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly rubbed along edges. Oxidized. Illustrated front cover. Very deairable copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Black, Robert THE JOCKEY CLUB AND ITS FOUNDERS -IN THREE PERIODS Smith, Elder,& Co 1891 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 420 pgs. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with design in gold on frontboard. Shelfwear and rubbed and bumped corners. Title in gold on spine. Bookplate and partial 'label' on first paste -down. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Paper over hinges are starting to crack. Pencil lining in margins. Historical and biographical sketches of the club and its members. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Black, Robert HORSE-RACING IN FRANCE - A HISTORY Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1886 Fair, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 387 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover. Plain green cloth boards are worn and soiled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Front hinge is cracked and partially broken. Rear hinge is cracked. Yellow endpapers are soiled. Text is clean and intact. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Blackburn, Julia THE EMPEROR'S LAST ISLAND, A JOURNEY TO ST. HELENA Pantheon Books 0-679-41150-x 1st American, 1991 Near Fine, Near Fine 8VO, 277 Pgs. Hardcover: Two-toned binding with gold design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine.The sad strange history of an island and its legendary inhabitant-a middle aged,overweight Napoleon. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Blackburn, Tom W. RATON PASS Doubleday Stated 1st, 1950 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 224 pgs. Hardcover: Deep red cloth binding with title on spine. Endpapers lightly foxed. The XO ranch was the Challon's and Marc Challon has just thrown it away. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Blackman, Raymond B.V., Editor JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1957-58 DIAMOND JUBILEE ISSUE McGraw Hill 1957 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 542++ pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Diamond Jubilee Issue. Previous owners name stamped on page two of advertising section. Gift inscribed on 'Contents page'. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. White paint speckles and light soil to front board. Minor edgewear. Light rubbing on frontboard. Profusely illustrated with details of individual ships. Nice tight binding. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Blackman, Raymond V. B., Editor JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1966 - 1967 McGraw Hill 1966 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 468 pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine in gold. Spine and lower front board are slightly rubbed. Paste- downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Text pages are printed on coated stock and are spotless. In this 69th year of issue this edition of Jane's gives new prominence to submarines. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Blackman, Raymond V. B., Editor JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1950-51 McGraw Hill 1950 Very Good Oblong 8vo, 506 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth boards are clean. Title in gold on frontboard and on spine. A collector's item and reference tool. This volume also records the building of the first atomic- powered submarine for the U.S. Navy. Nice tight binding. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B. JANES FIGHTING SHIPD 1968-69 McGraw Hill 1968 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 650 + pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Shelfwear. Printed on coated stock. Photos and drawings. New facts and figures have been added. Technical data and references have been updated. Nice tight binding. Solid copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1958-59 McGraw Hill 1958 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 533+ pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover:. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on front board and on spine. Light shelfwear. Printed on coated stock. Numerous additions have been made to the technical data, reference tables and illustrations. Advertising (62 pgs) Nice tight binding. Solid copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1959-1960 McGraw Hill 1959 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 560+ pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Ex-Library with only numbers on spine and bottom foredge stamped. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Boards are faded and Corners are rubbed and bumped. Spine edges are worn. Printed on coated stock. Numerous additions have been made to the tecnical data, reference tables with 500 new illustrations Nice tight binding. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1969-70 Jane's Fighting Ships Publishing Co. 1969 Good++, Good++ 4TO, 822+ pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Plain blue cloth boards with title in silver on frontboard and on spine. Bumping to board edges. Half inch closed tear tocloth on top spine edge. Printed on coated stock throughout. Throughout this book technical data has been revised and amplified. Many new photograhs have been added. Comparisons between similar types of ships are made. Fascinating Details and texts. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Edgewear and chipping throughout. Sun darkened spine. In protective mylar. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B., Editor JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1954-55 McGraw Hill 1954 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 461 + pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. Advertising and text pages printed on coated stock. Detailed drawings and descriptions, vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Blackman, Raymond V.B.,Editor JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1951-52 Mc Graw-Hill 1951-52 Good++, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, 400+ pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title printed in gold on frontboard and on spine. Spine edges rubbed. Corners are bumped. Top foredge edge of front board lightly frayed. Printed on coated stock. All navies are listed and detailed with photos or line drawings. Advertising pages. The definitive reference of modern warships from around the world. Nice tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Blackmore R D LORNA DOONE Dodd Mead 1930 G++, no jacket 8VO, 646pgs., Color Illus Some soil to endpapers and foredges. Some board soil, color paste on intact. Hinges nice and tight. Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Blackmore R D LORNA DOONE Nilton Bradley Company Madge Bellamy edition, 1922 VG-, no jacket 8VO, 351pgs., B/W,Color Ills Edited by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey. Illustrated in color by Harold Brett and Duo-Tone prints of scenes from the photo-play produced by Maurice Tourneur at the studio f Thomas H. Ince. Cloth boards show light soil, scuffing. Color Paste on intact. Text is clean and tight. Nice copy for its age. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Blackmore, L.K. HAWKER, AVIATOR, DESIGNER, TEST PILOT Orion Books 0517577771 1st American, 1991 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 232 Pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Clean two tone cloth boards. Bottom one inch of spine sun faded.Title on spine. Text is crisp and clean. Jacket; Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Hawker was one of the very early pilots who possessed the ability to design, engineer and fly an aircraft. Nice tight binding. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bladon, Stuart RANGE ROVER COMPANION Kimberleys 0-946132-121 1984 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 112 pgs., B/W,Color Phot Hardcover: Since its first appearance in 1970, the Range Rover has demanded under- the- counter premiums. Even now in the face of increased opposition from a variety of manufacturers, it is regarded by many as still being at the top of the four-wheel drive range. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color-photo illustrated front cover. Light edgewear and oxidation. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Blaine, John 100 FATHOMS UNDER- A RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlop 1947 Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 209 Pgs. Hardcover: Shelfwear and rubbing on edges, otherwise cleanly cloth bound in red. Title on frontboard with 'Rick Brant' logo. Title on spine. 'Map' illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Treasures of antiquity in the far Pacific. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Large section missing ( 1"x1 1/2 in.) in upper front jacket cover. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Blaine, John THE ROCKETS SHADOW - A RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlop 1947 Good, Fair 8VO, 209 Pgs., frontispiece Hardcover:Red cloth boards sunfaded at edges, with shelfwear and light soil. Title on frontboard with 'Rick Brant' logo. Title on spine. Frontispiece. 'Map' illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Moon Rocket experiments. Nice tight binding. Jacket : One inch sections missing from head and tail of spine. Edgewear and chipping to corners and edges. Sunfade. Rear of jacket has pen marks. In protective mylar Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Blaine, John THE ROCKETS SHADOW - A RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlop 1947 Good++, Good++ 8VO, 209 Pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Red cloth boards show shelfwear, with a one half inch worn through spot on spine edge. Corresponding hole on dust jacket. Title on frontboard with 'Rick Brant' logo. Title on spine. Frontispiece. 'Map' illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Moon Rocket experiments. Nice tight binding. Pages browning. Jacket : Light edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Blaine, John THE LOST CITY - A RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlop 1947 Good++, Good++ 8VO, 209 Pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title on frontboard with 'Rick Brant' logo. Title on spine. Spine edges frayed.Shelfwear and light soil. Frontispiece. ' Map'illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Pages browning. A jouney to far away Tibet to set up a Relay station.. Nice tight binding. Jacket : Light edgewear and chipping to edges. Chipping to head and tail of spine. ` Slightly soiled . Rubbed corners. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Blaine, John SEA GOLD - A RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1947 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 214 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: 'Rust' colored tweed-like cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Illustrated endpapers are clean. Page edges are slightly soiled and foxed. Frontispiece. This is the third book in the Rick Brant series. Rick and Scotty have to solve another mystery. Nice tight binfing. Jacket: Edgewear. Rubbed corners and spine edges. Lightly soiled. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Blaisdell, Paul H. THREE CENTURIES ON WINNIPESAUKEE New Hampshire Publishing 09212274514 Second edition, 1975 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 95 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Brown cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text, photo pages are spotless. White photo illustrated dust jacket shows light soil and edgewear. Very nice in protective mylar. The charm and romance of boating on New Hampshire's big lake. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
37.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Blakeney, C. S. SHERLOCK HOLMES: FACT OR FICTION? Baker Street Irregulars Inc. Limited Edition, 1954 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, unpaginated Softcover. Red covers with black lettering and illustraton. Covers are sundarkened,spine is faded. Light soil. Text is clean and crisp. Limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is number 329. Signed and inscribed by Edgar Smith, one of the other editors and contributors to the Baker Street Irregulars. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Blakey, Roy HE Blaze Enterprises 1972 Good++, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, unpaginated, B/W Photos, Paperback Softcover: Previous owners name on endpaper. Glossy paper covers are creased and lightly rubbed. Endpapers are photo-illustrated on light grey stock. Title/text and photos printed on coated stock are crisp and clean. Wonderful photography. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Slipcase is noticeably rubbed. Rubbed and worn through on corners and edges, some chipping. Some soil and creasing. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Blanchard, Dorothy C.A. NANTUCKET LANDFALL - THE STORY OF AN ISLAND'S SEA - CHANGE FROM WHALING TO SUMMER RESORT Dodd Mead 1956 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 241pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Previous owners 'stamp' on half title. Two -toned cloth binding (black and blue) with whaling vignette in white on frontboard. Title on spine in white. Minor edgewear on spine edges. Map illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Deckle edge pages are slightly foxed on edges. Voices of history can be heard on this sea-torn island. Such names as Folger, Coffin, Macy, Hussey, Mayhew all settled here. Beautifully illustrated by William Barss. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Closed folded tear on upper front edge. Corners lightly rubbed. Upper spine edges chipped. Illustrated front cover. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bland, Ernest, Editor FLAT-RACING SINCE 1900 Andrew Dakers Limited 1st edition, 1950 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 356 PGS., B/W Photos Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Some soil and rubbing, lightly bumped spine edges. Color frontispiece. Text pages and photo pages are lightly oxidized. The book discusses the development of Flat-racing and the Thoroughbred industry in England and seeks to recapture many of the outstanding moments. Vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping throughout. Rubbed along outside edges. Top spine edge is chipped on first letter of title. Small triangular tear in back cover. Illustrated front back and spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bleiler, Everett F. THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE Fax Collectors Editions 1972 Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 455 pgs, Hardcover Hardcover: Grey, cloth binding with title on spine in black.. Board edges and spine edges slightly bumped. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages are crisp and clean. A bibliography odd fantasy, weird and science fiction books published in the English language. Nice tight binding. Photo illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Light soil. Vyery desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
44.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Bleiler, Everett F. and T.E. Dikty, Editors IMAGINATION UNLIMITED - SCIENCE FICTION AND SCIENCE Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 430 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding with title on spine in black. Hinge area is foxed and lightly soiled. Paste-downs and endpapers are foxed. Title, text pages are clean. Thirteen stories selected represent science- fiction at its best from the field of Chemistry, Astronomy, Physics, Biology, Anthropology, Sociology, Linguistics and Mathematics. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Lightly oxidized. Soil. Illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Blesse, F. C. "Boots" CHECK SIX : A FIGHTER PILOT LOOKS BACK - SIGNED Champlin Fighter Museum Press 0912173157 1987 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 178 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Inscribed and signed by the author on first free endpaper. Dark blue leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Clean text. Color illustrated dust jacket is lightly chipped at corners and spine edges. One inch tape repaired closed tear to lower front edge. Rubbing. Looks nice in protective mylar. Major General Blesse traces the course of his military career from West Point through two wars, as a jet fighter pilot, his retirement as a Deputy Inspector General of the Air Force. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bliss, George AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE TOWN-HALL IN SPRINGFIELD, MARCH 24,1828 CONTAINING SKETCHES OF THE EARLY HISTORY ETC. Springfield -Tannatt & Co. 1828 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 110 pgs, Foldout+illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Partially cracked hinge. Foldout map. Previous owners name on upper edge of title page. Leather spine binding and leather corners with marbled paper boards. Leather is oxidized, corners are frayed. Title in gold on spine between raised leather bands. Edges are rubbed and worn through. Marbled paper on back board has water staining. Marbled paste- downs and endpapers. Title, text and illustrated pages are oxidized. Some illustrations are tissue -guarded. Wonderful accounts and anecdotes of Springfield Massachusetts. Nice tight binding. Price:
84.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bliss, William Root COLONIAL TIMES ON BUZZARD'S BAY Houghton Mifflin Second edition, 1889 Good++, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 238 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Cracked hinge. Two-toned binding with title and illustration on front board in blue. Soil. Oxidized paper label title tipped in on spine. Board corners are frayed and worn through. Spine edges are rubbed and bumped. Endpapers, title, text are oxidized. This is a fascinating picture of 'old times' in a section of the Plymouth Colony, the coming of settlers upon the shores of Buzzards Bay and ending with the coming of the Railroad.Illustrated with vintage plates. Nice tight binding. Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bliven, Bruce, Jr. UNDER THE GUNS-NEW YORK: 1775-1776 Harper & Row Stated 1st, 1972 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 397 Pgs., insert Hardcover: Previous owners name on first paste-doiwn. Cloth bound. Shelfwear. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated endpapers. New York's experience under the guns of the British warships. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly oxidized covers. Wrap-around illustration. Attractive/ desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET Random House 0-394-42374-7 Stated 1st, 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 165 pgs. Hardcover: Signed by author on free endpaper. Two-toned binding with impressed design in lower frontboard. Title on spine in silver. Lightly foxed page edges. Bernie Rhodenbarr is a thief, he just loves to steal... and, he needs root-canal work. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Half inch neatly closed tear to top front edge. One quarter inch closed tear to top spine edge. Oxidized flyleaves. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Blom, Frans and Oliver La Farge. TRIBES AND TEMPLES - A RECORD OF THE EXPEDITION TO MIDDLE AMERICA CONDUCTED BY TULANE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA IN 1925 Tulane University of Louisiana two volumes, 1926 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 519 + pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Two volume set. Volume Two has previous owners name on free endpaper. Matching olive green limp cloth bindings have bumped and rubbed corners and lightly frayed spine edges. Both volumes bindings are lightly soiled. Titles are in gold on frontboards. Titles in gold on spines are rubbed and faded. Endpapers and pages are noticeably foxed throughout. Occasional yellow highlighting, some ink notations. Bottom spine edge of volume 1 made contact with water, and text pages have water marks at the inside corner margins throughout. Some pages stuck together in that area and have been pulled apart, leaving some rubbing and tearing. Text is intact. This is a record of the expedition to Middle America conducted by Tulane iniversity in 1925. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight bindings. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Blond, Georges BORN TO FLY, EXPLOITS OF THE WARS GREAT FIGHTER ACES Souvenir Press 1956 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 208 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Top left corner lightlly bumped. Text is clean, binding is tight. Color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Creased closed tears, light soil. Looks good in protective mylar. Personal histories and outstanding exploits, regardless of nationality, of the many distinguished fighter pilots of World War II. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Blough, Glenn O. THE TREE ON THE ROAD TO TURNTOWN Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill 1953 Very Good, Good+ 4TO, 48 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Previous owners name on first and last paste-downs. Boards are slightly oxidized. Rust colored cloth binding with 'tree' vignette in green on frontboard. Title on spine in green. This is the story of a boy named Skipp and his dog Ripp but mostly its the story of a tree- how it began, how it grew, and how imortant it is to people. Illustrated. nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping, soil and rubbing. Outside edges are rubbed and worn. Small holes near author's name at lower jacket edge. In protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Blow, Michael A SHIP TO REMEMBER, THE MAINE AND THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR William Morrow and Company 0-688-09714-6 1992 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 496 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding. Title on spine in gold. 'Map' endpapers. A vivid account of the tragedy and the ensuing investigations. Historic photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustratef front cover. 'Rough Rider' photo on back. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Bloxham, V. Ben KEY TO THE PAROCHIAL REGISTERS OF SCOTLAND FROM EARLIEST TIMES THROUGH 1854 Brigham Young Iniversity Press 1970 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 463 pgs., Paperback Softcover: Glossy red and white paper covers with title and vintage plate on front. Covers are noticeably rubbed. Edgewear and light soil. Title on spine. Light foredge soil. Text pages are crisp and clean. This is a revision of the 1872 Detailed List of Old Parochial Registers of Scotland with the hope of making it more widely available and easier to use. Nice tight binding Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Blue Mound Golf & Country Club THE STORY OF BLUE MOUND - BLUE MOUND GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB Blue Mound Golf & Country Club 1976 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo, unpaginated, Color Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: No stated publication date, circa 1976. Blue cloth binding with 'arms' design in gold on front board. Title, text, photo pages are printed on heavy matte paper (some tinted pages). This book celebrates Blue Mound Golf and Country Club in Wauwatosa Wisconsin and it's fifty years at the present site and seventy-five years of great golf and fellowship. Profusely color - photo illustrated . Nice tight binding. Light bllue slipcase is worn at corners and edges, light soil. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Blue, Alan G. THE B-24 LIBERATOR - A PICTORIAL HISTORY Charles Scribner's Sons 0684145081 1975 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 223 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Boards are slightly sun faded across top edge. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text and photo pages are spotless. Very nice color photo illustrated dust jacket in protective mylar. Here is a carefully researched and illustrated study of the Liberator. Beautifully photographed. Nice tight binding. Price:
27.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Blum, Clara M. OLD WORLD LACE OR A GUIDE FOR THE LACE LOVER E. P. Dutton 1920 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 85 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Inscribed and signed by author on first free endpaper. Green cloth binding with hand tipped title on upper right hand corner of front board. Slight soil. Deckle-edge pages. Frontispiece. Illustrated title. This is a guide for the student/ collector of old lace who wants to familiarize himself with the different types. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Blumann, Ethel and Mabel W. Thomas, Editors CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY - A CENTENNIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY Stanford University Press B000J9YZQW 1950 Very Good-, Very Good- 4TO, 576 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Dark red cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard and on spine. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title and text pages are clean.This book represents the cooperative efforts of scores of Librarians throughout California. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light yellow covers are soiled with some edgewear along top edge. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Blumenfeld, Erwin - Text By Hendel Teicher BLUMENFELD - MY ONE HUNDRED BEST PHOTOS Rizzoli 0847803406 1981 Very Good+, Good+ 4TO, 139 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Black binding with title on spine in white. Off-white paste- downs and endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece, title text photo pages are crisp and clean.The great technological advances of the 'interwar years' gave Erwin Blumenfeld (among others) a voracious appetite for experimentation beyond the traditional. Here are the 100 photos Blumenfeld felt were his best. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping throughout, closed tears, rubbed and worn edges. Illustrated front. Looks good in protective mylar Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Blumenson, Martin KASSERINE PASS, WHERE AMERICA LOST HER MILITARY INNOCENCE Houghton Mifflin first printing, 1967 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 341 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title in red on spine. Kasserine was the climactic battle for Tunisia and a turning point in WW II. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping.Closed tears along outside jacket edge. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Blyton, Enid AT APPLETREE FARM Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd. no date Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover.: Stiff cardboard covers with title and color illustration on front. Boards are rubbed on all edges, rubbed and frayed along spine. Beautiful color illustrations by Eileen A. Soper. Illustrated paste downs. Illustrated title page. Illustrated story. Text is sewn in, stitching is a bit loose. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Board of Supervisors Suffolk County SUFFOLK COUNTY- TEN GREAT TOWNSHIPS OF LONG ISLAND Board of Supervisors Suffolk County 0000 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, 222 pgs, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Black leatherette padded boards with title and design embossed into front board in gold. Edgewear. Boards and pages have rounded corners. Gorgeous panoramic photo paste-downs and endpapers are lightly oxidized. Frontispiece and title and all pictorial pages are slightly oxidized. Each of the ten towns is described by its supervisor and photographed. Wonderful vintage pictures. Nice tight binding. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bochroch, Albert R. AMERICANS AT LE MANS Aztex Corporation 0-89404-002-2 1976 Very Good+, Good++ 4TO, 224 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on frontboard in silver. Title on spine in silver. Photo-illustrated endpapers are lightly foxed. Foredge lightly foxed. Pages are crisp and clean.This is an illustrated history of the 24 hour race from 1923 to 1975 with an emphasis on american drivers and cars. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edewear chipping. Corners are rubbed. One inch section missing from lower spine. Color photo illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Boddy, William THE HISTORY OF THE BROOKLANDS MOTOR COURSE Grenville Publishing Company Ltd revised, 1979 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 362 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover. Cloth bound. Previous owners name on first free endpaper. Title in gold on spine. A comprehensive history of the famous motor course at Weybridge in Surrey covers the perios 1906 to 1940. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and crisp. Jacket: Excellent condition. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bohm, Victor, Author - With a Forword By Richard Neutra CUBES AND MAN - A PSYCHOLOGICAL VIEW OF ARCHITECTURE Psychological Library Publishing 1969 Very Good+, Good++ 4TO, 95 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Signed and inscribed by author on first free endpaper. Bright blue cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in gold. Tinted paste-downs and endpapers slightly oxidized. Title and text pages are printed on glossy coated stock. White dust jacket shows some oxidation and soil.Creased closed tears all along upper edge. Looks good in protective mylar. This unique book explores the connection between Architecture and psychology and kindred areas. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bohstedt, John RIOTS AND COMMUNITY POLITICS IN ENGLAND AND WALES 1790-1810 Harvard University Press 0674771206 1983 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 310 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Maroon cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Endpapers, title,text pages are crisp and clean. At the end of the eighteenth century in England and Wales, rioting was the most successful form of politics. Analysis of six hundred riots by John Bohstedt. Nice tight binding. Illustrated dust jacket has minor chipping along back top edge. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Boime, Albert, Introduction- Foreword By Thomas M. Messer THE ART OF SIMON DINNERSTEIN University of Arkansas Press 1-55728-142-4 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 254 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Clean brown cloth binding with artist's name across bottom of front board in gold. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers and text are crisp and clean. Text pages printed on coated stock throughout. Light foredge soil. Beige illustrated dust jacket shows light soil and oxidation. Very nice in protective mylar. The first representstive collection of the artist's paintings, etchings, and sketches strikingly demonstrates Dinnerstein's intimate understanding of the people in his life and in his surroundings. Nice tight binding. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bok, Hannes BEAUTY AND THE BEASTS, THE ART OF HANNES BOK Gerry De La Ree 1978 Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 128 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Bumped corner. Black endpapers and coated stock pages are crisp and clean. Frontispiece photo. Hannes Bok is one of the handful of fantasy illustrators that has ' work' that has endured the test of time. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: White dust jacket shows soil and oxidation. Small closed tears. Rubbing to edges and rear cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bolger, Daniel P. DRAGONS AT WAR, 2-34 INFANTRY IN THE MOJAVE Presidio 0-89141-246-8 1986 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 338 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Previous owners'impression' on title page. Leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Minor shelfwear on lower spine edge. Spotless endpapers and pages. This describes the full-scale warfare that is conducted every few weeks at the U.S. Army National Training Center in the Mojave Desert. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Attractively designed front cover. Photographic back cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bolkhovitinov, Nikolai N. Translated and Edited By C. Jay Smith RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION Diplomatic Press 0-910512-20-5 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 280pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover. Bright red cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Light shelfwear. Lightly foxed and soiled foredges. Foxed endpapers. Text is clean, binding is tight. The early diplomatic, cultural and economic relations between Russia and America on the basis of unpublished archival material. It focusses on Russian policy toward the struggling nation and on the impact of the American Revolution on Russian thinking. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bolster, John THE UPPER CRUST, THE ARISTOCRATS OF AUTOMOBILES Follett Publishing Company 1976 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 200 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Nice red cloth boards. Design imprinted in gold on front board. Decorated endpapers. Tight binding. Jacket: Photo illustrated front and back covers. Lightly creased. Attracrive copy in protective mylar. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bolster, W. Jeffrey BLACK JACKS, AFRICAN AMERICAN SEAMEN IN THE AGE OF SAIL Harvard University Press 0-674-07624-9 1997 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 310 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Two-toned binding with small gold design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Few Americans black or white,recognize that early African American History is a maritime history. Seafaring was a significant occupation among enslaved and free black men. Fascinating illustrations.Nice tight bindig. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated covers. Desirable /attracrive copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bolton, Herbert E. CORONADO, KNIGHT OF PUEBLOS AND PLAINS Whittlesey House and University of New Mexico Press 1949 Very Good+, Good+ 8VO, 491 Pgs. Hardcover: "Map' endpapers. Lower edges bumped and slight shelf wear. Good tight binding. Jacket: Light edge wear and chipping. Upper spine has section missing. Closed tears on spine and corners. Faded on spine. Good copy in protective mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bond, Francis DEDICATIONS & PATRON SAINTS OF ENGLISH CHURCHES - ECCLESIASTICAL SYMBOLISM SANTS AND THEIR EMBLEMS Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press 1914 Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 355 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Previous owners bookplate on first paste-down. Gift inscribed on first endpaper. Light blue cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in darker blue. Edges are rubbed and worn. Cocked spine, edges worn. Frontispiece and pages are slightly foxed. This book includes modern as well as Mediaeval dedications arranged in order of frequency of occurrence. Over 252 illustrations. Nice tight binding. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bond, Nelson THE REMARKABLE EXPLOITS OF LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN Doubleday 1951 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 224 pgs. Hardcover: Dark grey cloth binding with title on spine in white. Paste- downs and first endpapers are clean . Title and text pages are oxidized. This is a rollicking ,humorous adventure science fiction story. Jacket: Lightly oxidized front and back illustrated covers. Back cover has small (1in.) section missing from corner area and a faded section.. Illustrated front cover.Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bond, Nelson NIGHTMARES AND DAYDREAMS Arkham House Stated 1st, 1968 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 269 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: First Edition limited to 2000 copies. Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Grey paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages are crisp and clean. Here is 'Bond's' allegory on the Biblical account of Cain. Fourteen winderful tales that combine Fantasy and Humor. Nice tight binding. Plum colored illustrated dust jacket shows minor edgewear and rubbing. Very desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bonds, Ray, Editor THE VIETNAM WAR, THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CONFLICT IN SOUTHEAST ASIA Salamander Books /Crown 0-517-53612-9 1979 Very Good-, Good++ 4TO, 246 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Clean orange cloth boards. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Double page illustrated title. 500 action photos. Over 40 maps and diagrams.Full color technical section on special weapons. Nice tight binding. Jacket. Edgewear and chipping. Creased closed tears. Slightly oxidized. Presentable copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bone, Frederick W. SANDS OF TIME, A HISTORY OF THE SAND AND GRAVEL OPERATIONS IN PORT JEFFERSON AND NEARBY HARBORS. Three Village Historical Society 0-940557-10-x 1998 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 150 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper stock covers. Photographically illustrated front and back covers with title on front cover only. Minor edgewear. Clean crisp pages. Sand and Gravel operations in Port Jefferson and nearby harbors changed the shore lines and depths of the waters, spurred local economy, led to lawsuits, the incorporation of Belle Terre, and a political expose'. Vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bonenko, Allen PACIFIC SALMON FISHING A S Barnes / Tantivy Press 0498023265 Stated 1st, 1980 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 189 pgs., B/W,Color Phot, Hardcover Hardcover: Dark blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Solid color endpapers and text pages are spotless. Frontispiece photo. This is the largest, most complete and comprehensive book of practical information for salmon anglers. Hundreds of practical tips. Photographs of virtually every aspect of salmon fishing. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover.Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bonet, Juan Manuel RUEDA Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A. 1997 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 422 pgs., Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: English edition. Rust colored cloth binding with title on spine in black. Title impressed into front board. Front board lower corner and first few page corners are bumped. Dark green endpapers and 'coated paper stock' pages are crisp and clean. Gerado Rueda is one of the major figures on the present-day Spanish artistic scene. Over three hundred illustrations. Nice tight binding. Orange dust jacket is sun faded on spine. Light shelfwear. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Slipcase has same illustration as dust jacket. Lower bumped corner, with two inch tears at lower edges and sunfade. Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bonfanti, Leo THE PEQUOT-MOHICAN WAR Pride Publications 1971 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 63 pgs., B/W Illus Softcover: Extra heavy paper stock covers are slightly soiled. Text pages are spotless.Title and vintage engraving on front cover. Most historians dismiss the Pequot-Mohican War as simply an Indian uprising when, in fact it was one of the most important chapters in the early history of New England. Illustrated. Nice tight stapled binding Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bonomi, Joseph NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES- THE DISCOVERIES OF BOTTA AND LAYARD, APPLIED TO THE ELUCIDATION OF HOLY WRIT George Bell and Sons third edition/ revised, 1878 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 12MO, 537 pgs., foldout Hardcover: Previous owners name, notation and 'stamp' on second free endpaper. Green leather binding with 'school' title in gold on frontboard. Front cover lightly spotted. Book title in gold on spine between gold decorated hubbed bands. Front corners are lightly rubbed and discolored. Endpapers are marbled. Page edges are marbled on three sides. Pages are foxed.Book description pasted to reverse side of marbled endpaper. All pages are foxed. Frontispiece and illustrations. Fascinating text and engravings. Foldout has large closed tear. Nice tight binding. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bonsall, Thomas E. TITANIC THE STORY OF THE GREAT WHITE STAR LINE TRIO: THE OLYMPIC, THE TITANIC AND THE BRITANNIC Gallery Books 0831787740 1987 Very Good+, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 64 pgs., B/W,Color Ills, Hardcover Hardcover. Red cloth boards. Text is clean and crisp. Photo illustrated dust jacket is clean and crisp. Very nice in protective mylar. The White Star Line planned to build three identical ships to service the lucrative North Atlantic run. Without the Olympic and Britannic, there would have ben no Titanic. This book puts the three sister ships in true perspective. In addition, the collection of art and photography is the finest of its type ever assembled. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bonsall, Thomas E. GREAT SHIPWRECKS OF THE 20TH CENTURY Gallery Books 0-8317-7781-8 1988 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 191Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title in gold on spine. Printed on coated stock. Illustrated 'contents' page. In this book Bonsall recounts all the important passenger ship disasters of the cenutry with fascinating photographs. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color photo- montage front jacket cover. B/W Photo on back jaket cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|