Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hayward, R.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hayward, R.A. CLEOPATRA'S NEEDLES
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-82-6 / 9780903485821 1978 Very Good-, Very Good-  
4TO, 128 pgs.p, Photos & Illus Hardcover: Wine colored cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Bumped corners and spine edges. Clean endpapers and pages. Exciting Double page illustrated title. Cleopatra's needle is a popular landmark in both London and New York. This book tells its story of plans made and frustrated before the 'needle' was finally unearthed and cocooned in a cylindrical barge for the voyage to England. Fascinating illustrations. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hayward, R.A. CLEOPATRA'S NEEDLES
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-82-6 / 9780903485821 1978 Very Good-, Very Good-  
4TO, 128 pgs.p, Photos & Illus Hardcover: Wine colored cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Exciting Double page illustrated title. Cleopatra's needle is a popular landmark in both London and New York. This book tells its story of plans made and frustrated before the 'needle' was finally unearthed and cocooned in a cylindrical barge for the voyage to England. Fascinating illustrations. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Illustrated front cover.Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Foredge foxed. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Foredge foxing. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hayward, R.A. THE STORY AND SCANDAL OF H M S MEGAERA
Moorland Publishing 0-903485-30-3 / 9780903485302 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 144 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Clean endpapers and pages. Foredge foxing. Double page illustrated title. The careers of some ships seem to be nothing but disaster. She was built in 1849 as one of the Royal Navy's iron-clad warships, but even before her launching she was ordered to be converted into a troop ship. As soon as she set sail an engine crank broke and she was towed back to the dockyar.: Her maiden voyage was a disaster and so it went on. Vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hayward, R.A. on Bbsmith.com
Hayward, R.A. on Theavocadopit.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie