|
|
Villiers, Alan J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Villiers, Alan J. LAST OF THE WIND SHIPS William Morrow 1934 Good++, Good 4TO, 267 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title on spine. Oxidized and faded on edges and spine. Corners are rubbed. Photos and pages are foxed, This is the story of a modern adventure and the 'swan song' of Sail'. Profusely illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Oxidized and rubbed on all edges and on spine. Large jagged tear(2 in.) along upper edge of front cover. Photo illustrated front and back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Villiers, Alan POSTED MISSING, THE STORY OF SHIPS LOST WITHOUT TRACE IN RECENT YEARS Charles Scribner's Sons 0-684-13871-9 / 9780684138718 2nd printing, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 310 Pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover : Clean cloth binding. Title on spine. 'Posted Missing Chart' endpapers. In graphic detail Alan Villiers tells the story of vessels, large and small that have diappeared and have been posted missing. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear to top spine edge. Illustrated front jacket cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Villiers, Alan POSTED MISSING, THE STORY OF SHIPS LOST WITHOUT TRACE IN RECENT YEARS Charles Scribner's Sons 0-684-13871-9 / 9780684138718 2nd printing, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 310 Pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover : Clean cloth binding. Title on spine. 'Posted Missing Chart' endpapers. In graphic detail Alan Villiers tells the story of vessels, large and small that have diappeared and have been posted missing. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear. Illustrated front jacket cover.Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Villiers, Alan POSTED MISSING: THE STORY OF SHIPS LOST WITHOUT A TRACE IN RECENT YEARS Charles Scribner's Sons 1st edition, 1956 Very Good-, Very Good 8VO, 310Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth binding lightly sunned at edges. 'Posted Missing" endpapers lightly foxed. Photos. Ships still go missing, leaving puzzles that have never been solved. This is the story of some of them. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Lighr edgewear and chipping, slight soil. Closed tear. Illustrated front jacket cover. Author's photo on back. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Villiers, Alan WILD OCEAN, THE STORY OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC AND THE MEN WHO SAILED IT McGraw Hill 1957 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 326 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Very nice Two-Toned binding. Title in silver on spine. ' Currents' of the North Atlantic endpapers. Double page illustrated title. This is the fascinating story of a turbulent, unpredictable ocean and of the men who challenged it. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Closed tear (1 in) on top edge. Lightly rubbed along spine edges.Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Villiers, Alan J. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Villiers, Alan J. on Antiquarius.com Villiers, Alan J. on Astleybookfarm.com Villiers, Alan J. on Aucott.com Villiers, Alan J. on Betterbookgetter.com Villiers, Alan J. on Bibliodisia.com Villiers, Alan J. on Bibliotique.us Villiers, Alan J. on Bookarc.com.au Villiers, Alan J. on Booksofparadise.net Villiers, Alan J. on Booksr4u.net Villiers, Alan J. on Boox.ca Villiers, Alan J. on Brookingsbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Concharbooks.co.uk Villiers, Alan J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Crawfordsnautical.com Villiers, Alan J. on Doullbooks.com
| Villiers, Alan J. on Dromanabooks.com.au Villiers, Alan J. on Dustjacket.ca Villiers, Alan J. on Easychairbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Ellwoodbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Villiers, Alan J. on Johnbalebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Villiers, Alan J. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Mybookiejoint.com Villiers, Alan J. on Nealfinebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Villiers, Alan J. on Oldscrolls.com Villiers, Alan J. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Ozzbooks.com.au Villiers, Alan J. on Peakirkbooks.com
| Villiers, Alan J. on Readinkbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Riversedgebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Sandyaco.com Villiers, Alan J. on Seaoceanbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Seattlebookcenter.com Villiers, Alan J. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Villiers, Alan J. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Villiers, Alan J. on Thebooksend.com Villiers, Alan J. on Weberrarebooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Wellfleetbooks.com Villiers, Alan J. on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|