|
|
Hecsktall-Smith, B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dishong, Howard B. 24 TORPEDOES AND 13 BUTTONS + OTHER STORIES Howard B. Dishong revised edition, 1975 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 252 pgs., B/W Photos, Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy, glossy blue paper covers. Illustrated front and back with title on spine. Minor edgewear. Pages are crisp and clean. Wonderful, remembered anecdotes of submariner 'life' by the men who served on her. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Frost, A. B., Wallace Irwin, Joel Chandler Harris A BOOK OF DRAWINGS BY A. B. FROST P.F. Collier & Son 1904 Good+, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, unpaginated, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Previous owners names and notations on inside pastedowns front and rear. Two-toned binding with title and illustration on frontboard only.Tired boards are soiled and oxidized with rubbed and worn through edges and corners. Occasional finger soil to margins. This is Americana Art, true to their environment and time. 40 beautiful drawings.Nice tight binding Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rogers, H. C. B. (Col.) A HISTORY OF ARTILLERY The Citadel Press 0-8065-0441-2 / 9780806504414 1st American, 1975 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 230 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Red cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Frontboard has round (cup?) stain. Top edges of text lightly foxed. Endpapers and pages are clean.The entire history of artillery is traced, its use in sieges, in the field, at sea: its value in defense and attack: and its many variations. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket::Rubbing on front and back covers and edges. Illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Patterson, Frederick B. AFRICAN ADVENTURES G.P.Putnam's Sons 1st edition, 1928 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 84 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Nicely Leather bound. Raised bands and gold lettering on spine. 'Gilded' page edges across top.. Cloth endpapers. Nice tight binding. Text is clean. Nice copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Webster, Donald B.,Jr. AMERICAN SOCKET BAYONETS - 1717-1873 - HISTORICAL ARMS SERIES NO. 3 Museum Restoration Service 091316034 3rd printing, 1977 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 47 pgs, B/W Illus, Paperback Softcover: White paper covers with title on front in orange with vignette in black. Covers are lightly oxidized and soiled. Illustrated title, text and all pages are clean. The mid-20th century bayonet is a subsidiary weapon, a far cry from the very basic equipment it used to be. Illustrated.Nice tight binding Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sexton, R.W. and B.F.Betts AMERICAN THEATERS OF TODAY;PLANS, SECTIONS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc. 1st edition, 1927 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 175.pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on frontboard. Corners and spine ends are frayed. Spine has title in gold with has 1/2 inch split on top edge. Printed on coated stock. Endpapers, Frontispieceand title pages are foxed. Foredge foxed. Light yellowing of page margin edges. Binding is a little wobbly but intact. Magnificent text, architectural plans and photographs of by-gone era in theaters. Illustrated with plans, sections andphotographs of exterior and interior details of modern motion picture and legitimate theatres throughout the United States. Desirable copy. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cross, Dorothy - Chapters By Henry B.Kummel - Horace G. Richards - Nathaniel Knowles ARCHAEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY VOLUME ONE The Archaeological Society of New Jersey/ New Jersey State Museu 1941 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 271 + pgs., B/W Photos, Paperback Softcover: Tan paper covers with title on front and on spine. Soil and edgewear. Foredge soil. Text pages are clean. Plate pages and rear endpapers are wavy from contact with water, but there is no staining. Rear cover is faintly water marked. Nice tight binding. Stapled pocket on inside rear cover has Traits information chart, Indian sites map, blue paper portfolio of Indians of New Jersey with 6 prints and blue paper booklet on the indians of New Jersey. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brumbaugh, Thomas B ARCHITECTURE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE,THE HISTORIC AMERICAN BUILDING SURVEY Vanderbilt University Press 0-8265-1184-8 / 9780826511843 1st edition, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 170 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Clean cloth boards. Past-down illustration on frontboard. First free endpaper has a two inch by two inch rubbed spot on lower side.Photos of 35 interesting and important structures. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Faded on spine. Rubbed on back of spine and outer edge. Line drawing illustrated front cover. Photograph on back cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pollard, Hugh B.C. (Capt) AUTOMATIC PISTOLS W E Inc. reprint, 1921 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 110 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Reprint of the 1921 edition. Bright green cloth binding with title in gold between gold borders on frontboard. Title on spine in gold. Soil. Shelfwear and rubbed spine edges. Endpapers and pages are clean. Frontispiece. This book, long out of print, was the first real book on Automatic weapons. All World War I pistols are covered in this edition. Photographs and drawings, charts. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Rubbed on edges. Illustrated front cover. Interesting copy in protective mylar. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pollard, Hugh B. C. (Capt.) AUTOMATIC PISTOLS We B0006CE1V6 1920 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 110 pgs, Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Marked ' Sample' on first endpaper. Brown 'kraft-type tape' patch attached on front and back paste-downs. Green cloth binding with title and border in gold on frontboard. Title on spine in gold, barely visible. Text pages are crisp and clean. This is an endeavor to bring together in one small volume a general survey of the automatic pistol. Illustrated. Nice tight binding Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Coward, B.R.(Cdr.R.N.) BATTLESHIP AT WAR Ian Allan 0-7110-1740-9 / 9780711017405 1st edition, 1987 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 128 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Clean cloth binding. Bumped corners. Printed on coated stock. Title in gold on spine. Double page photo title.Double photo Contents page.A vivid picture of 'life' aboard during both World Wars and the later Korean and Vvietnamese conflicts. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Tape repair near upper spine. Light edgewear chipping. " Action' illustrated front and back covers. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mackay, Robert B. , Geoffrey L. Rossano, and Carol A. Traynor, Editors BETWEEN OCEAN AND EMPIRE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF LONG ISLAND Windsor Publications 0897811437 / 9780897811439 Stated 1st, 1985 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 304 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Previous owners name on first free endpaper. White cloth binding with title on spine in green metallic ink. Boards slightly soiled. Endpapers are clean. Double page color-photo illustrated title and text pages are printed on coated paper. Long Island has always been a land of contrast. Long Islanders have always experienced conflicting desires to expand and remain isolated. Breakthroughs in transportation and communication soon linked Long Island to the world. 200 vintage photos and illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Booth, J.B. BITS OF CHARACTER - A LIFE OF HENRY HALL DIXON, THE "DRUID" Hutchinson & Co Second impression, 1936 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 287 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Boards are slightly faded. Shelfwear and bumped and rubbed corners. Endpapers are oxidized. Frontispiece and illustrations are printed on coated stock. Interesting biography of a "Half sportsman Half Poet". In spots reads like something by 'Dickens'. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Plain paper jacket is browned and chipped on all edges. Soil. In protective mylar Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Fielders, Thomas B. BLOCK ISLAND , FACT AND FANCY Thomas B. Fielders no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 45 pgs. Softcover: Previous owners name on illustrated title page. Green paper stock covers are foxed and soiled. Front cover has title and design. Interesting anecdotes on Block Island. Nice tight binding Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hecsktall-Smith, B. on 95bellstreet.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Adamsavebooks.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Beckhambooks.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Bookarc.com.au Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Bookmarcsonline.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Booksets.com
| Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Chapter1.co.za Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Cupboardmaker.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Diversitybooks.com.au Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Karenmillward.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Kbookscanada.com
| Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Peakirkbooks.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com Hecsktall-Smith, B. on Three-spires.com |
|
|