Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum OJO IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint, 1933 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 304 pgs, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated plate on front board. Illustrated endpapers and foredges are foxed. Clear crisp type.. Ojo travels with Gypsies! Nice tight binding. Illustrated by John R.Neill. Nice crisp copy.All illustrations are black and white which leads us to believe that this edition was published after 1935 when the publisher started printing OZ books without color illustrations.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum OJO IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. 1st edition, 1933 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 304 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Brown cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated plate on front board. Shelfwear and rubbed and worn corners. Crease line in cloth on rear board with corresponding line on inside rear pastedown. Board is nice and sturdy, with no indication that it was bent at any time other than these markings. Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Previous owner neatly colored with crayon a few of the black and white illustrations. Paper over hinges are cracked, but bindings are both nice and tight. Color Frontispiece. Twelve color illustrations. Occasional foxing to text. Clear crisp type. Ojo travels with Gypsies! Nice tight binding. Illustrated by John R. Neill.  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum PIRATES IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. reprint, Post 1935 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 280 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Previous owners name (in pencil) on bookplate page. Red cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated plate on frontboard. Illustraton is clean and crisp. Illustrated endpapers lightly foxed. Occasional foxing to margins. Clear bright text. Nice tight binding. Illustrations by John R. Neill.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum THE COWARDLY LION OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Company reprint, Post 1935 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 291 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Previous owners name on free endpaper. Yellow cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Rubbing to pastedown. Spine soiled and rubbed. Rear board shows light soil. Shelfwear to edges. Illustrated endpapers foxed. 'This is the Cowardly Lion's story and the people who were hunting him' John R. Neill illustrations. Nice tight binding.Clean text.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ
Reilly & Lee Co post 1935 reprint, 1928 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 283 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover:Maroon cloth boards with beautiful full color illustrated plate on front board. Rubbed corners and spine ends. Shelfwear. 'Clear' drip- mark on spine. Rubbed on all edges. Bumped corners. Color illustrated hand-tipped title on front board. Page edges are lightly foxed and soiled. Illustrated endpapers. Latest happenings in Oz !. Nice tight binding. Illustrated by John R. Neill. All illustrations are black and white which leads us to believe that this edition was published after 1935 when the publisher started printing OZ books without color illustrations.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum THE HUNGRY TIGER OF OZ
Reilly & Lee Company 1st edition, 1926 Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 261 pgs, Color Illus Hardcover: Dark green cloth boards with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Illustration is rubbed, scuffed and soiled, with a; 3/4 inch piece missing from outer edge. Tired boards are frayed at corners, rubbed at edges. Spine cloth starting to lift away along gutters. .Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Color frontispiece. Ten color plates , printed on coated stock. Lightly foxed page edges. Occasional foxing to text. ' Betsy Bobbin and the Hungry Tiger are in a surprising lot of adventures'. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L Frank Baum THE LOST KING OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co Post 1935 Reprint, 1925 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 280 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover:Cracked hinge. Red cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Illustration lightly rubbed. Light soil to rear board.Title printed on spine. Shelfwear and bumping to edges. Light fraying to spine ends and corners. Endpapers illustrated. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Clear type. ' Will the lost king replace Ozma?' Every one is in this adventure - even kabumpo. Nice tight binding. All illustrations are black and white which leads us to believe that this edition was published after 1935 when the publisher started printing OZ books without color illustrations.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L Frank Baum THE LOST KING OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co Early reprint, 1925 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 280 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Bumped and worn corners.Blue cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated plate on front board. Illustration is rubbed. Book is shelfworn on all edges. Lightly frayed spine ends. Back board is soiled and has water mark along spine edge as well as a circular cup stain. Endpapers illustrated but foxed. Inside hinges have been repaired with cloth tape. Lighly foxed page edges. 12 color plates printed on coated stock. Clear type. Will the lost king replace Ozma? Every one is in this adventure - even kabumpo. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum THE PURPLE PRINCE OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Company 1st edition, 1922 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 281 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover:Purple cloth binding with beautifull full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Light rubbing to illustration. Boards are rubbed on edges and on spine. Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Color frontispiece.Ten color plates printed on coated stock by John R. Neill. Occasional slight foxing to text. Some of the black and white illustrations are beautifully hand colored in crayon by previous owner. Previous owners name in crayon on second pastedown.Nice tight binding.  
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum THE WISHING HORSE OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Company Early reprint, 1935 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 298 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Grey cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown to front board. Title printed on spine. Rubbed corners and spine edges. Rear board has weaving irregularity to cloth, slight soil. 'Dorothy has some strange adventures with Pegasus'. John R. Neill illustrations. Nice tight binding, clean crisp text. All illustrations are black and white which leads us to believe that this edition was published after 1935 when the publisher started printing OZ books without color illustrations.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Booksagain.net
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Booksforyou.us
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Go-bookworld.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Grendelbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Jerobook.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Marchharebooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Poormansbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly / L.Frank Baum on Rarebookcellar.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie