|
|
Midwinter, E. C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Midwinter, E. C. SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION IN LANCASHIRE 1830-1860: POOR LAW, PUBLIC HEALTH AND POLICE Manchester University Press 0719003695 / 9780719003691 1969 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 193pgs. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth boards with title on spine. Lightly bumped corner. Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket shows foxing, rubbing and some edgewear chipping. Nice in protective mylar. This book investigates the first faltering response of society to the dreadful questions that confronted it in early Victorial Lancashire. For the first time serious efforts were made at a national level to alleviate the problems of poverty, disease and crime. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Midwinter, E. C. SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION IN LANCASHIRE 1830-1860: POOR LAW, PUBLIC HEALTH AND POLICE Manchester University Press 0-7190-0369-5 / 9780719003691 1969 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 193pgs. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth boards with title on spine. Slightly bumped corner. Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket shows soil, foxing, rubbing. Nice in protective mylar. This book investigates the first faltering response of society to the dreadful questions that confronted it in early Victorial Lancashire. For the first time serious efforts were made at a national level to alleviate the problems of poverty, disease and crime. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Midwinter, E. C. SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION IN LANCASHIRE 1830-1860: POOR LAW, PUBLIC HEALTH AND POLICE Manchester University Press 0-7190-0369-5 / 9780719003691 1969 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 193pgs. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth boards with title on spine. Lightly bumped corner. Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket shows foxing, rubbing and some edgewear chipping. Nice in protective mylar. This book investigates the first faltering response of society to the dreadful questions that confronted it in early Victorial Lancashire. For the first time serious efforts were made at a national level to alleviate the problems of poverty, disease and crime. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Midwinter, E. C. SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION IN LANCASHIRE 1830-1860: POOR LAW, PUBLIC HEALTH AND POLICE Manchester University Press 0-7190-0369-5 / 9780719003691 1969 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 193pgs. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth boards with title on spine. Slightly bumped corner. Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket shows foxing, rubbing and some edgewear chipping. Nice in protective mylar. This book investigates the first faltering response of society to the dreadful questions that confronted it in early Victorial Lancashire. For the first time serious efforts were made at a national level to alleviate the problems of poverty, disease and crime. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|