Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Disney, Doris Miles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Disney, Doris Miles A COMPOUND FOR DEATH
Doubleday, Doran and Co. Stated 1st, 1943 Very Good-, Very Good 
8VO, 239 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title on lightly oxidized spine. Light soil and edgewear. Title and text pages are slightly oxidized. Deckle edges. Light foredge soil. Nice tight binding. Very nice illustrated dust jacket shows a few short tears to lower edge. Minor edgewear. Jacket has been placed in protective mylar. Stated First Edition. Author's first book.Tyler Bunnell was hardly a credit to his wife and children and they wasted no great love on him, but they were worried by his disappearance. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ayer, Jean and the Walt Disney Studios DONALD DUCK AND HIS FRIENDS
D.C.Heath and Company 1939 Good++, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 102 pgs., Color Illus Hardcover: Color-Illustrated cloth binding. Bumped corners. Worn edges. Soiled. Rubbed front and back illustrated covers. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated title page. Occasional green crayon writing to top page margins. Eight short adventures with Donald. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Disney, Walt DONALD ET LA SORCIERE
Les Albums Roses 1954 Good++, No Dust Jacket 
8VO, 28 pgs., Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. In French, no translation. Color illustrated boards are rubbed and creased. Yellow spine. Previous owners name in pencil on title page. Text is clean, binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Disney, Doris Miles LOOK BACK ON MURDER
Doubleday Stated 1st, 1951 Very Good-, Very Good-  
8VO, 219 pgs. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in red. Endpapers are foxed. Text pages are browning. On a drive through the countryside, Frances Hoyt spots a man staggering out of an ivory covered stone house-he's been shot. When she returns with the Constable, the man has disappeared. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Covers are oxidized and slightly soiled. Illustrated front cover. Very interesting copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walt Disney Staff MICKEY MOUSE HAS A PARTY, A SCHOOL READER
Whitman Publishing Company 1938 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 48 pgs, Color Illus Softcover: Color illustrated, stapled front and back covers are oxidized. Light edgewear and creasing to corners. Rubbing to edges. Pages are browning, some slight foxing. Mickey and Minnie give a party. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walt Disney Studios THREE LITTLE PIGS
John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd reprint, 1934 Very Good, Very Good-  
4TO, 63 pgs., Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Color Illustrated front and back boards. Rubbed edges and corners. Illustrated paste-downs are lightly oxidized. Frontispiece and title and text pages are printed on 'ivory' stock and are crisp and clean. Here's a new 'swing' to the old story, great illustrations and lyrics. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slight edgewear and oxidation. Soil. Color illustrated. Very attractive copy in protective mylar  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Disney WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK AND HIS CAT TROUBLES
Whitman Publishing 1948 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 
12MO, 96 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Color illustrated boards are lightly soiled. Rear cover is rubbed. Previous owners name on inside cover. Text is lightly browned but is otherwise crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Disney, Walt WALT DISNEY'S UNCLE SCROOGE VOLUME 2: NO. 28-34
Another Rainbow Publishing 1985 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 492pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Full color illustrated cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Lightly foxed on page edges. Gorgeous full color endpapers. Illustrated title page. Clean crisp pages. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walt Disney Studio WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BAD WOLF - THREE LITTLE PIGS
David Mckay Co. 1933 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 31 Pgs, B/W Illus Stiff cardboard wraps. Color pictorial covers. One half inch by one quarter inch section missing along outer edge of front cover. Black and white Illustrated throughout. Text is clean and crisp. Solid copy.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Disney, Doris Miles on Abellabooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Abooktrader.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Astleybookfarm.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Aziomedia.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Booksmaps.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Booksofaurora.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Booksontheblvd.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Booksr4u.net
Disney, Doris Miles on Buybookstoday.net
Disney, Doris Miles on Confettibooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Disney, Doris Miles on Cozybookcellar.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Cupboardmaker.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Disney, Doris Miles on Dauntlessbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Doullbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Dunbarbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Dustjacket.ca
Disney, Doris Miles on Eurolibros.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Flyingelfbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Foxfirebooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Goodwillbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Horsebooksplus.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Idahojims.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Johnemmettbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Kbookscanada.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Kellerbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Kensvideo.net
Disney, Doris Miles on Maplehillbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Peakirkbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Pinaclebooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Poormansbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Reading-well.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Riversedgebooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Royaloakbookshop.net
Disney, Doris Miles on Thebooksend.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Disney, Doris Miles on Vagabondbooks.com
Disney, Doris Miles on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie