Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dixon, Franklin W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dixon, Franklin W. A FIGURE IN HIDING - HARDY BOYS # 16
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1937 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 212+ pgs, frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front and spine. Slightly rubbed board corners. Tan/brown multi pic vignette illustrated paste- downs and endpapers are clean. #00016 stamped on title page, text is otherwise clean. The 'Boys' Go to a Movie. Nice tight binding. Dark orange spined color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Edgewear and rubbing. One inch closed tear to upper front edge. #00016 stamped on front cover just under title and also on upper edge of front and rear flyleaves. Front flyleaf lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories to:"Mystery at Devil's Paw". Back inside 'flap' lists to Tom Corbett, "The Rocket Robot". Rear cover lists to;"Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope" and also has #16 stamp. Desirable copy in protective mylar 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dixon, Franklin W. FLICKERING TORCH MYSTERY- HARDY BOYS # 22
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1943 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 212 pgs., Frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, leather-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and spine in brown. Light soil. Illustrated in Orange paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages are oxidized. Foredge soil. Ths ' boys' help out a scientist whose 'silk-worm' experiments are disappearing. Nice tight binding. Yellow spined color illustrated dust jacket has chipped corners and spine ends, creased closed tears, rubbing, light soil. Front flyleaf is price clipped and lists to:" The Secret Panel" Pencil check marks near each title. Back flyleaf lists to the Lone Ranger Rides North". Back cover Adventure Stories for Boys by Zane Grey lists to;"The Young Pitcher". Good in protective mylar 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dixon, Franklin W. FOOTPRINTS UNDER THE WINDOW THE HARDY BOYS #12
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1933 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, tweed- like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Illustrated orange endpapers have previous owners name in upper corner of first endpaper. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. Aunt Gertrude comes to visit the 'boys'. Nice tight binding. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends Edgewear chipping and creasing, light soil. Quarter sized rubbed spot on front cover, obliterating the E and R in the title word UNDER. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories series to: "The Ghost at Skeleton Rock". Inside back flap lists, Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure stories series to:"The Robot Rocket". Back outside cover lists Tom Swift,Jr. adventure series to: #9 "Tom Swift on the Phantom Satellite". In protective mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dixon, Franklin W. FOOTPRINTS UNDER THE WINDOW THE HARDY BOYS #12
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1933 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, tweed- like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Illustrated tan multi pic vignette paste-downs and endpapers has crayon number on first endpaper. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. Aunt Gertrude comes to visit the ' boys'. Nice tight binding. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket has lightly rubbed corners and lightly chipped spine ends. A few short tears, light rubbing. Lightly soiled back cover. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories series to: "Mystery At Devils Paw". Inside back flap lists Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure stories series to:"The Robot Rocket". Back outside cover lists Tom Swift,Jr. adventure series to: #14 " Tom Swift and his Electronic Retroscope" .Desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dixon, Franklin W. FOOTPRINTS UNDER THE WINDOW THE HARDY BOYS #12
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1933 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, tweed- like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Illustrated Brown multi pic vignette paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. Aunt Gertrude comes to visit the 'boys'. Nice tight binding. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket has lightly rubbed corners and lightly chipped spine ends. A few short tears, light rubbing. Lightly soiled back cover. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories series to: "The Ghost At Skeleton Rock". Inside back flap lists, Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure stories series to:"The Robot Rocket". Rear cover lists Tom Swift,Jr. adventure series to: #12 "Tom Swift In the Race To The Moon". Desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dixon, Franklin W. HUNTING FOR HIDDEN GOLD THE HARDY BOYS #5
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1928 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 214 pgs, frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and on spine in brown. Boards are lightly bumped. Brown multi pic vignette endpapers have small ink squiggle on paste down. Interior book list lists to Mystery of the Chinese Junk. Previous owners name in upper margin of listing page, and blank verso of Frontispiece page. Title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. The boys rescue an old Miner from Montana. Nice tight binding. Blue wrap around color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at all corners and spine ends. Creased closed tears, rubbing and edgewear. Front flap has previous owners name in upper margin and lists Hardy Boys to: " Mystery of Devils Paw". Back cover flap lists Ken Holt Series to; "Mystery of the Invisible Enemy". Back cover Lists Tom Swift, Jr. adventures to: #14 Tom Swift and his Electronic Retroscope. Good in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dixon, Franklin W. HUNTING FOR HIDDEN GOLD THE HARDY BOYS #5
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1928 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 214 pgs, frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and on spine in brown. Brown multi pic vignette endpapers are spotless. Interior book list lists to: "Mystery of the Chinese Junk". Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean.The boys rescue an old Miner from Montana. Nice tight binding. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners. Creased closed tears. One inch pieces missing from head and tail of spine. Front flap lists Hardy Boys to: " Mystery At Devils Paw"". Back cover flap lists: Ken Holt Mystery Series to:Mystery Of Invisible Enemy". Back cover lists Tom Swift Jr. Series to : " Tom Swift and his Electronic Retroscope. Attractive copy in protective mylar 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dixon, Franklin W. HUNTING FOR HIDDEN GOLD THE HARDY BOYS #5
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1928 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 214 pgs, frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and on spine in brown. Paste-downs and endpapers, in orange, are spotless. Interior book list lists to Ghost at Skeleton Rock. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. The boys rescue an old Miner from Montana. Nice tight binding. Yellow spine color illustrated dust jacket is lightly chipped at corners. Creased closed tear to upper front corner. Light rubbing, soil. Front flap lists Hardy Boys to: "Secret of Pirates Hill". Back cover flap lists: 'Tom Corbett, Space Cadet' series to "The Robot Rocket". Back cover lists Tom Swift Jr. Series to : "Tom Swift on the Phantom Satellite". Attractive copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dixon, Franklin W. LOST AT THE SOUTH POLE OR TED SCOTT IN BLIZZARD LAND
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1930 Very Good-, Very Good- 
8VO, 214 + pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title and vignette on front board. Title on spine. Front board corners are slightly bumped and discolored. Endpapers, text pages are oxidized. Ted saves his enemy from a fire. Nice tight binding. Very nice white spined color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Soil and chipping to rear of jacket. Very desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dixon, Franklin W. OVER THE OCEAN TO PARIS OR TED SCOTT 'S DARING LONG-DISTANCE FLIGHT
Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Good++, Good+ 
8VO, 214 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title and vignette on front board and on spine. Boards are soiled. Endpapers are oxidized. Foredge soil. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on off-white matte paper are clean.Ted Scott decides to be an aviator. Nice tight binding. Tired dust jacket has edgewear and chipping throughout. Outer edge notieably chipped. Oxidized and soiled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Front fly-leaf lists to: First stop Honolulu or Ted Scott Over the Pacific. Rear fly-leaf lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; "Tth Secret Of The Old Mill". Back jacket cover lists 'Two New Series of Books for Boys; The Bar XBoys and The Garry Grayson Books ending with Garry Grayson at Stanley Prep. In Protective mylar. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dixon, Franklin W. SOUTH OF THE RIO GRANDE OR TED SCOTT ON A SECRET MISSION
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1928 Very Good-, Very Good 
8VO, 215 pgs, frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover : Red cloth binding with title and vignette on front board and title on spine. Front board corners are slightly bumped and soiled. Previous owners name, date on paste -down has been crossed out with blue crayon. Pages are lightly oxidized. Ted and Mr. Hapworth fly to Mexico on secret business. Nice tight binding. Very nice white spined color illustrated dust jacket is lightly oxidized, with soil mark to upper spine.Attractive copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dixon, Franklin W. THE DISAPPEARING FLOOR - HARDY BOYS #19
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1940 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Light brown cloth binding with title, silhouette on front board and spine in dark brown. Orange, illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on matte paper are spotless.Foredge lightly oxidized. The 'Boys" go camping. Nice tight binding. Yellow spined color illustrated dust jacket is lightly soiled. Light chipping to corners and spine ends. Outside edge is rubbed. Spine has one inch rubbed spot that rubs out the W and the X in F. W Dixon. Front flyleaf lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories to: "Secret of the Lost Tunnel". Rear flyleaf lists Ken Holt Mystery stories to: "Clue of the Marked Claw". Illustrated back cover lists adventure stories for Boys by Zane Grey to: " The Young Pitcher". Desirable copy in protective mylar 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dixon, Franklin W. THE GHOST AT SKELETON ROCK -HARDY BOYS #37
Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 184 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title in brown on front board and spine.Orange, paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Previous owners name on half title. Interior book list lists to:" Ghost at Skeleton Rock". Frontispiece,title ,text, illustrations printed on matte paper are spotless. The 'Boys' receive a cryptic message from their father. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket has chipped corners and spine ends. Upper and lower front edges have creased closed tears. A few short tears, minor soil. Front inside 'flap' has Skeleton Rock story blurb.Back cover 'flap' lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories to:"Ghost at Skeleton Rock. Rear cover lists to #11 Tom Swift and His Deep Sea Hydrodome. Desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 37.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dixon, Franklin W. THE GREAT AIRPORT MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 9
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1930 Very Good, Very Good 
8VO, 210 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Boards slightly oxidized. Tan/brown multi pic paste- downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages are spotless. Interior book list lists to The Mystery at Devil's Paw. The 'boys' are blamed by the pilot for causing him to crash. Nice tight binding. Yellow spined color illustrated dust jacket has lightly chipped corners and spine ends. A few short tears, light soil. Front flyleaf lists to " Mystery At Devil's Paw". Rear flyleaf lists: Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure Stories to, "The Robot Rocket". Back illustrated cover lists: Tom Swift Jr.adventures in science and space to; #13 "Tom Swift and his Space Solartron". Attractive copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dixon, Franklin W. THE GREAT AIRPORT MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 9
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1930 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 210 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Boards slightly oxidized. Illustrated Orange, paste- downs and endpapers are clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on off-white matte paper are spotless. The 'boys' are blamed by the pilot for causing him to crash. Nice tight binding. Yellow spined color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Upper front cover has one inch chip missing and is noticeably rubbed. Edgewear, a few closed tears.Front flyleaf lists to "Secrets Of Pirates' Hill". Back inside flap lists: New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures to: "Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cyclopane". Back illuatrated cover lists: Rick Brant Science and Adventure Stories to: "The Wailing Octopus" Good protective mylar. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dixon, Franklin W. THE GREAT AIRPORT MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 9
Grosset & Dunlap . reprint, 1930 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 210 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and spine. Boards slightly oxidized. Tan and brown multi pic paste- downs have tape residue. Endpapers are otherwise clean. Frontispiece, title, text pages printed on off-white matte paper are spotless. The 'boys'are blamed by the pilot for causing him to crash. Nice tight binding. Internal book list lists to The Mystery of the Chinese Junk. Wrap around color illustrated dust jacket has one inch chips missing from corners and spine ends. Edgewear chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and light scuffing. Tape residue on flyleaf edges. Front flyleaf lists to " Mystery At Devil's Paw". Rear flyleaf lists Tom Corbett, Space Cadet Adventure Stories to; "The Robot Rocket". Back cover is tape repaired at corners, and lists Tom Swift , Jr. adventures in science and space to; #14-"Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope". Looks good in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dixon, Franklin W. THE HIDDEN HARBOR MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 14
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1935 Very Good, Very Good- 
8VO, 219 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and spine in brown. Orange illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. The Boys get shipwrecked while on an errand for their father. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated wrap around dust jacket has light edgewear chipping to corners and spine ends. One inch triangular piece missing from lower front jacket edge. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories to: "The Clue in the Embers". Back flap lists Rick Brant Science-Adventure series to:"The Wailing Octopus" . Back outside cover lists Adventure Stories for Boys by Zane Grey to:"The Young Pitcher". Desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dixon, Franklin W. THE HIDDEN HARBOR MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 14
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1935 Very Good-, Good++ 
8VO, 219 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Previous owners name on blank verso of first endpaper. Tan, tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and spine in brown. Orange illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. The Boys get shipwrecked while on an errand for their father. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated wrap around dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Creased closed tears. Small rubbed spot to center of front cover. Light water mark to rear cover. Inside front flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery Stories to: "The Clue in the Embers". Back flap lists Ken Holt Mystery Stories to: "Mystery of The Grinning Tiger". Back outside cover lists Adventure Stories for Boys by Zane Grey to:"The Young Pitcher". Desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dixon, Franklin W. THE HIDDEN HARBOR MYSTERY - THE HARDY BOYS # 14
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1935 Good++, Fair 
8VO, 219 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Tan, leather-like binding with title and silhouette on front board and spine in brown. Orange illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title, text pages printed on matte paper are oxidized. 'The Boys get shipwrecked. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket has lower half of spine and 3 inch section of lower front cover missing. Chipped corners, soil. Front inside flap lists Hardy Boys Mystery series stories to: The Secret Panel". In side back jacket flap lists to The Lone Ranger Rides Again". Back cover Lists Aviation Stories to: Lucky Terrell's The Flying Jet. In protective mylar 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dixon, Franklin W. THE HOODED HAWK MYSTERY - HARDY BOYS # 34
Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Very Good, Good+ 
8VO, 212 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: 1954A 1st edition. Tweed binding with title and silhouette in brown on front board and on spine. Orange, illustrated paste-downs and endpapera are clean. Interior book list lists to this title, The Hooded Hawk Mystery. Text is clean. The 'Boys" get a Falcon in the mail. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated wrap around dust jacket is rubbed, creased and chipped at edges. Creased closed tears, light soil. Front cover shows some rubbing to illustration. Front flyleaf lists to this title,The Hooded Hawk Mystery. There are check marks after each title.95/95 is present in upper corner. Rear flyleaf lists The Bomba Books" to: #10 The lost Explorers. Back cover has Special introductory offer advertisement for Tom Swift Jr. items and coupon. In protective mylar. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dixon, Franklin W. on Ahabbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Antiquarius.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Applebybooks.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Argosybooks.ca
Dixon, Franklin W. on Astleybookfarm.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksmaps.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksontheblvd.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Brickroadbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bythebooklc.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Catharpin.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Coasbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Confettibooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Doullbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Foxfirebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Genesbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Heirloombookstore.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Johnbalebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Kellerbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Logonbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Marshwigglebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Orielisbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Pagemaster-books.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Pinaclebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Poormansbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Reading-well.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Riversedgebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Svbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebookquest.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Vagabondbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Vintagebooks.com.au
Dixon, Franklin W. on Wheenobooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com