|
|
Dr. Seuss ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dr. Seuss BARTHOLOMEW AND THE OOBLECK Random House 1st edition, 1949 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. True first edition with blue boards and matching blue dust jacket. Light soil and rubbing to boards. Edgeworn and rubbed at lower board edges. One inch tear to corner of upper spine. Lightly oxidized endpapers and text are otherwise clean. Matching blue dust jacket shows some soil. Rubbing to all edges. Chipped upper spine area. Creased closed tears. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dr. Seuss HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS! Random House 1st edition, 1957 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. First edition as per Younger bibliography with all the following points present: 14 titles on the rear flyleaf, 13 titles at the end of the text. 250/250 price on front flyleaf has been price clipped. Very nice red, white and green glossy boards. Light edgewear and rubbed corners. Rubbed spine ends. Minor soil. Text is clean, with slight oxidation to edges. Three pages have quarter inch soil spot to lower edge. Dust jacket is rubbed at all corners and edges. Light soil. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dr. Seuss IF I RAN THE CIRCUS Random House 1st edition, 1956 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. First edition, with all the First Edition points as per the Younger Bibliography, 250/250 price on dust jacket flyleaf, and 12 books are listed on the rear cover of the dust jacket. Pink and yellow illustrated glossy boards show light edgewear. Spine ends are slightly frayed. Color illustrated endpapers are clean. Text is clean, slight oxidation at edges. Pink and yellow illustrated dust jacket shows some light soil. Light edgewear, a few short tears. Rubbed corners. Lightly rubbed and chipped spine ends. Spine is sunfaded. Jacket has been placed in protective mylar. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dr. Seuss THE CAT IN THE HAT Random House 1st edition, 1957 Very Good, Very Good long 8VO, Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. First edition as per the Younger bibliography. Paper covered boards are flat, not glossy. 200/200 is on dust jacket flap. Edgewear and rubbing to lower board edges, corners and spine. Light soil. Text is clean,slight oxidation to edges. Color illustrated dust jacket shows some soil. Rubbed edges. Corners and spine ends are lightly chipped and noticeably rubbed. One inch closed tear to lower left front corner. Two larger closed tears to rear of dust jacket have been neatly reglued. Nice in protective mylar. Price:
1850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dr. Seuss THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK! Random House Stated 1st, 1958 Good++, Good++ 4TO, unpaginated, Color Illus Hardcover: Previous owners name on first free endpaper. Color Illustrated laminated boards with title on front and on spine. "I Can Read It All By Myself - For Beginning Readers" circle on front cover. Faint water mark to bottom left and bottom right corners. Text is unaffected. Occasional foxing and finger soil to text. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Like illustrated dust jacket shows soil and faint water mark. Edgewear chipping.Six titles listed on blackboard on rear of jacket, ending with Sam and the Firefly, at all Book stores $1.95. Seven reviews on rear flyleaf. No price on Front flyleaf. In protective mylar. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dr. Seuss THE SEVEN LADY GODIVAS Random House Stated 1st, 1939 Very Good-, Good++ 4TO, Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Stated first printing. Pale peach cloth boards with maroon illustration on front cover show soil and edgewear. Oxidized endpapers. Text is clean with lightly oxidized edges. Price clipped dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Edgewear chipping as well. Rubbed edges.Soil. Good in protective mylar. A Dr. Seuss book for adults. "There was not one; there were Seven Lady Godivas, and their nakedness actually was not a thing of shame. So far as Peeping Tom is concerned, he never really peeped. "Peeping" was merely the old family name, and Tom and his six brothers bore it with pride." A beautiful story of love, honor and scientific achievement has too long been gathering dust in the archives. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dr. Seuss YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES Random House 1st edition, 1958 Very Good-, Good++ 4TO, Color Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. First edition as per the Younger Bibliography with the 14 books shown on the rear dust jacket. Jacket has been price clipped. Bright green glossy boards are rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends. One small frayed spot to lower edge. Text is clean. Pages lightly oxidized. Bright green color illustrated dust jacket shows soil and oxidation. Noticeably rubbed edges. Chipped corners and spine ends. In protective mylar. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|