Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dunn, Laurence Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunn, Laurence MERCHANT SHIPS OF THE WORLD 1910-1929 IN COLOR
Macmillan 1st American, 1975 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 215 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Clean green cloth boards. Unique sketches and illustrated rendering of ships. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front and back jacket covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dunn, Laurence PASSENGER LINERS
Adlard Coles 2nd edition, 1965 Good++, Good+ 
4TO, 495 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. 2nd edition. Red cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Lower foredge lightly frayed. Text is clean. Binding is a little wobbly. Photo illustrated dust jacket is chipped throughout, with soil and rubbing.Price clipped. In protective mylar. Detailed discussions of passenger liners of 6,000 tons gross and upwards, and smaller ships of special interest. Particulars of each ship include route of operation, ports served, tonnage, dimensions, propelling machinery, speed, passenger accommodation, together with notes on the history, amenities and other features of interest. This second edition has been revised and brought up to date. So many changes have occurred that practically every page has had to be altered and many completely re-written. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dunn, Laurence PASSENGER LINERS
Adlard Coles 2nd edition, 1965 Good++, Good++ 
4TO, 495 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. 2nd edition. Red cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Text is clean. Binding is a little wobbly. Photo illustrated dust jacket. Edgewear and chipping. One inch chip missing from rear upper edge. Color is still bright. Nice in protective mylar. Detailed discussions of passenger liners of 6,000 tons gross and upwards, and smaller ships of special interest. Particulars of each ship include route of operation, ports served, tonnage, dimensions, propelling machinery, speed, passenger accommodation, together with notes on the history, amenities and other features of interest. This second edition has been revised and brought up to date. So many changes have occurred that practically every page has had to be altered and many completely re-written. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dunn, Laurence PASSENGER LINERS
Adlard Coles 1st edition, 1961 Very Good, Good+ 
4TO, 474 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. First edition. Red cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Rear board lightly water marked. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean. Binding is a little wobbly. Photo illustrated dust jacket has large creased chip missing from front cover title area that has been repaired with a photo copy of the title. Faint water mark and rippling to rear cover. Edgewear and light soil throughout. Color photo is intact. Price clipped. Presentable in protective mylar. Detailed discussions of passenger liners of 6,000 tons gross and upwards, and smaller ships of special interest. Particulars of each ship include route of operation, ports served, tonnage,dimensions, propelling machinery, speed, passenger accommodation, together with notes on the history, amenities and other features of interest. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dunn, Laurence SHIPS OF THE UNION-CASTLE LINE
Adlard Coles Limited Stated 1st, 1954 Good++, Good++ 
oblong 12mo, 128pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Plain blue cloth boards with title on spine in white. Endpapers are foxed and soiled. Text has occasional light foxing. Photo illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Short tears and rubbing at edges. Spine is rubbed. Light soil. Price clipped. In the course of a hundred years the Union-Castle Line has grown from a small collier owning firm into Britain's second largest passenger line. Many drawings and photographs showing the development of the ships employed; how the design of the present liners has evolved stage by stage from that of their tiny forbears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dunn, Laurence on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Dunn, Laurence on Astleybookfarm.com
Dunn, Laurence on Bailgatebooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Barbarossabooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Bibliotique.us
Dunn, Laurence on Bluejacketbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Boardsandwraps.com
Dunn, Laurence on Booksagain.net
Dunn, Laurence on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Dunn, Laurence on Brownsbooks.ca
Dunn, Laurence on C-books.co.uk
Dunn, Laurence on Capricornbooks.ca
Dunn, Laurence on Chapter1.co.za
Dunn, Laurence on Doullbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Dunn, Laurence on Edconroybooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Everyotherbook.com
Dunn, Laurence on Grendelbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Hardingsbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Hedgerowbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Jackdawbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Johnbalebooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Manorfarmbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Dunn, Laurence on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Ozzbooks.com.au
Dunn, Laurence on Pereysbooks.com.au
Dunn, Laurence on Pistilbooks.net
Dunn, Laurence on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Salsusbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Seaoceanbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Shelflives.ca
Dunn, Laurence on Thebooksend.com
Dunn, Laurence on Trillionbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Weirdbooks.com
Dunn, Laurence on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie