Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Grey, Zane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Grey, Zane TALES OF FISHING VIRGIN SEAS
Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Good++, Good+ 
4TO, 216 Pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Green cloth boards are worn at spine edges and at corners. Soil marks on front and back boards. Title on front board and on spine. Frontispiece. Paste-downs and Illustrated endpapers are clean. Pages are oxidized. Over 100 illustrations. Nice tight binding. This famous author/ sportsman fullfils a dream. Illustrated. Nice tight binding 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grey, Zane TALES OF SWORDFISH AND TUNA - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
Derrydale Press Limited Edition, 1991 Fine, No Dust Jacket 
4TO, 203Pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Limited edition og 2500 copies of which this is # 628. Signed by Dr. Loren Grey, son of Zane Grey. Beautiful black leather boards with title and design on frontboard in gold. Gold border design on front and back covers. Title on spine in gold between raised leather bands. Photo- illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Pages are gilded on all sides. Satin ribbon marker. Frontispiece and text pages are crisp and clean. Ninety illustrations from photographs taken by the author. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grey,Zane THE CALL OF THE CANYON
Grosset & Dunlop reprint, 1924 Very Good-, Good+  
8VO, 291 + pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners 'stamp' on free endpaper. Bright orange cloth cover with title and illustration on frontboard and on spine. All pages and edges are oxidized. Frontispiece. The lure of the mountains and the canyons of Arizona makes a strange test of love. A gripping story about real understandable people. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed along outer edges. Closed tear on upper spine back cover. Slight soil and oxidized. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grey, Zane THE REDHEADED OUTFIELD AND OTHER BASEBALL STORIES
Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Good++, Good+  
8VO, 238+ pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title and illustration on frontboard. Title on spine. One lightly bumped corner. Light edgewear. Upper spine edge lightly frayed, with quarter inch tear. Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Occasional foxing and finger soil to text. Zane Grey's baseball stories are real, dramatic and as thrilling as his westerns. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated dust jacket is still bright. Soiled front and rear. Chipped corners and spine ends. One inch chips to rear top corners. Creased closed tears. Desirable copy in porotective mylar  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grey, Zane ZANE GREY'S KING OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED AND THE GREAT JEWEL MYSTERY- BETTER LITTLE BOOK
Whitman Publishing 1939 Good++, No Dust Jacket 
32mo, 424 + pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Color illustrated stiff cardboard covers with title on front and on spine. Edges and corners are rubbed and worn, short tears, chipping.Light soil and toning. All pages have browned out. Binding is nice and tight. Based on the famous newspaper 'Kings Features Syndicate' strip. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, Zane on Ahabbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Aldersgatebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Argosybooks.ca
Grey, Zane on Astleybookfarm.com
Grey, Zane on Aziomedia.com
Grey, Zane on Bookembooks.com
Grey, Zane on Booksmaps.com
Grey, Zane on Booksontheblvd.com
Grey, Zane on Capricornbooks.ca
Grey, Zane on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Coasbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Confettibooks.com
Grey, Zane on Doullbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Dustjacket.ca
Grey, Zane on Easychairbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Firesideangler.net
Grey, Zane on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Grey, Zane on Flyingelfbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Genesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Gibbsbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Grenadierbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Heirloombookstore.com
Grey, Zane on Hurleybooks.com
Grey, Zane on Kellerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Lamarbookdepot.com
Grey, Zane on Lanesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Lenungerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Logonbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Grey, Zane on Mybookiejoint.com
Grey, Zane on Mysteryandimagination.com
Grey, Zane on Nowandthenbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pagemaster-books.com
Grey, Zane on Pbobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pegasusbooks.biz
Grey, Zane on Pinaclebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Poormansbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Reading-well.com
Grey, Zane on Readinkbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Seaoceanbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Grey, Zane on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com