Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Updike, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Updike, John IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES - SIGNED FIRST EDITION SOCIETY
Franklin library Stated 1st, 1996 Near Fine, No Dust Jacket 
8VO, Hardcover Hardcover. Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Signed by the author. Beautiful as new condition. Rich green leather boards with decorations in gold on front and rear boards. Title in gold on spine between raised leather bands. All edges are gilt. Text is clean and crisp. Satin ribbon marker. Franklin Library Notes laid in. 
Price: 189.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Updike John MARRY ME
Knopf 1st, 1976 VG, VG  
8VO, 303pgs  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Updike John MARRY ME
Franklin Library Stated 1st, 1975 Fine, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 347pgs., B/W Illus Unnumbered limited first edition for the First Edition Society with "Notes from the Editor" pamphlet laid in. A beautiful copy with decorative gilt and leather boards and gilt foredges.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Updike, John THE MUSIC SCHOOL
Alfred Knopf Stated 1st, 1966 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 260 Pgs. Hardcover: Nice hardcover boards, bound in cloth and paper. Boards are nice and clean, text is clean and crisp. Nice dust jacket with sundarkening to spine and edges. Attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Updike, John THE MUSIC SCHOOL: SHORT STORIES
Alfred Knopf Stated 1st, 1966 Very Good-, Very Good-  
8VO, 260 Pgs. Hardcover: Nice two tone cloth and paper boards. Board edges lightly bumped. Foredges are foxed, but text is clean. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Yellow dust jacket is sun darkened at spine and edges. Closed tear on back cover. Back jacket rubbed with some soil. Very presentable in protective mylar.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Updike, John TOWARD THE END OF TIME
The Franklin Library Limited Edition, 1997 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 334 pgs. Hardcover: Limited edition signed by author for the Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Rich rust colored leather binding with gold flower design on both front and back boards. Title on decorated spine in gold between raised leather bands. Marbled paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Satin ribbon marker. This novel takes place in 2020. Much of America is in shambles following the Sino-American War. The novel's narrator is a 66 year old retired investment counselor who has become introspective. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Updike, John on 95bellstreet.com
Updike, John on Adamsavebooks.com
Updike, John on Ahabbooks.com
Updike, John on Applebybooks.net
Updike, John on Areaderscorner.com
Updike, John on Astleybookfarm.com
Updike, John on Avonhillbooks.com
Updike, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Updike, John on Booksr4u.net
Updike, John on Brainiacbooks.com
Updike, John on Cinemagebooks.com
Updike, John on Coasbooks.com
Updike, John on Crawfordsnautical.com
Updike, John on Doullbooks.com
Updike, John on Dromanabooks.com.au
Updike, John on Dustjacket.ca
Updike, John on Easychairbooks.com
Updike, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Updike, John on Genesbooks.com
Updike, John on Gibbsbooks.com
Updike, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Updike, John on Heirloombookstore.com
Updike, John on Hgbooks.com
Updike, John on Horsebooksplus.com
Updike, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Updike, John on Kensvideo.net
Updike, John on Kingchampbooks.com
Updike, John on Lanesbooks.com
Updike, John on Lenungerbooks.com
Updike, John on Logonbooks.com
Updike, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Updike, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Updike, John on Monkeyread.com
Updike, John on Mybookiejoint.com
Updike, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Updike, John on Naughtonsbooks.com
Updike, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Updike, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Updike, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Updike, John on Poormansbooks.com
Updike, John on Ptpbooks.com
Updike, John on Rileybooks.co.uk
Updike, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
Updike, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Updike, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie