Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sutton, Margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sutton, Margaret SEVEN STRANGE CLUES - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY # 4
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1932 Very Good+, Good++  
8VO, 210+ pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Early reprint. Light green cloth binding with title in purple on frontboard and on spine. Minor shelfwear. Pink stairway endpapers are clean. Top edges of volume tinted. Judy solves the mystery of a school fire. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Creased closed tears. Soil to rear cover. Color Illustrated front cover. White spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sutton, Margaret THE HAUNTED ATTIC - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1932 Very Good, Good++  
8VO, 212 + pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Light green cloth binding with title and illustration on frontboard and on spine. Slight board soil and foredge soil. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece.The Boltons move into a haunted house. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Corners and edges are rubbed. Spine edges are chipped top and bottom. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to The Ghost Parade on front flyleaf and rear of jacket. Lists to Nancy Drew's Sign of the Twisted Candles on the rear flyleaf.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sutton, Margaret THE HAUNTED ATTIC, A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlop reprint, 1932 Very Good, Good+  
8VO, 212 Pgs., frontispiece Hardcover:Clean pink tweed cloth boards with small illustration on lower frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers have previous owners namein marker. Frontispiece. Searching for a will keeps everyone in terror.Nice tight binding. Text is clean. Jacket: Tired dust jacket with creased closed tears throughout. One inch chip missing from top right corner. Edgewear. Slight soil on back cover. Illustrated frontcover. Still presentable in protective mylar.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sutton, Margaret THE INVISIBLE CHIMES - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY # 3
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1932 Very Good-, Good+ 
8VO, 213 + pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Light green cloth binding with title and illustration on front board. Lavender stair endpapers are clean. Pages are slightly oxidized. Frontispiece. A strange girl is sheltered by the Boltons. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. White spined color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Outside edges are chipped and rubbed through. Closed tears. Covers and spine are soiled. Front flyleaf lists 'Judy Bolton Mystery Stories to The mysterious Half Cat Rear flyleaf lists to Melody Lane Mystery Stories Dragon of the Hills. Rear of jacket lists to Nancy Drew, The Mystery of the Broken Locket. Good in protective mylar. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sutton, Margaret THE INVISIBLE CHIMES-A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1932 Very Good-, Good++  
8VO, 213 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Light green cloth binding oxidized with title and illustration on frontboard and on spine. Occasional soil/foxing to a few page margins. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. A strange girl is sheltered by the Boltons. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Corners and outside edges are rubbed through. Creased closed tears to front of jacket. Spine ends chipped. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to The Yellow Phantom on front flyleaf, to Judy Jordan's Discovery on rear flyleaf, and toThe Sign of the Twisted Candles on the rear jacket panel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sutton, Margaret THE MIDNIGHT VISITOR - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Very Good, Good++  
8VO, 249 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title and silhouette design on frontboard in brown. Title on spine in brown. Lighly bumped corners. Illustrated endpapers and pages are clean. Frontispiece. A midnight visitor are clues to the hidden writing on the wall. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Rubbed corners. Three inch creased closed tears on front lower cover and on lower spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sutton, Margaret THE MYSTERIOUS HALF CAT - JUDY BOLTON # 9
Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Very Good-, Fair 
8VO, 215 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like binding with Judy Bolton vignette in brown on lower front board corner. Title in brown on spine. Brown and white illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Interior book list list to Judy Bolton The Haunted Road. Title, text pages printed on matte paper are clean. Judy has a weird dream and blames it on the house. Nice tight binding. Tired white spined dust jacket has large chips missing from all 4 front corners. Edgewear, chipping and rubbing throughout. Inside front flap lists to "The Forbidden Chest". Back cover 'flap' lists The Cherry Ames Stories to: Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse. Back Cover lists"Beverly Gray's Fortune. In protective mylar. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sutton, Margaret THE MYSTIC BALL - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Good++, Fair 
8VO, 212 pgs, B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Faded green cloth boards with title and illustration in purple. Spine is sundarkened in spots where dust jacket was chipped away. Previous owners name on first pastedown. Purple stairway endpapers. Paper over hinge is starting to tear. Light foredge soil. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Color illustrated dust jacket is lightly rubbed and soiled. Edgewear chipping, closed tears. Spine is noticeably chipped with 3 inch pieces missing top and bottom. Two inch chip missing from center of spine as well. Looks good in protective mylar. Lists to this title on front dust jacket flyleaf. Lists to Judy Gordon's Discovery on rear flyleaf, and lists to Sign of the Twisted Candles on rear of jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sutton, Margaret THE RIDDLE OF THE DOUBLE RING - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap First edition, 1933 Very Good, Very Good  
8VO, 216 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Gift inscribed on first free endpaper. Clean light green cloth binding with title and illustration on frontboard and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Text is clean. Frontispiece. Judy's secret engagement plunges her into a riddle. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Corners and spine ends lightly chipped. Illustrated front cover is nice and bright.Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to the Riddle of the Double Ring on the front flyleaf. Lists to The Dragon of the HIlls, a Melody Lane Mystery on the rear flyleaf, and lists to The Mystery of the Ivory Charm, a Nancy Drew Mystery on the rear of the jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sutton, Margaret THE UNFINISHED HOUSE - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY
Grosset & Dunlap First edition, 1938 Very Good, Very Good  
8VO, 250 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Nice Light green cloth binding with title and illustration on frontboard and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Clean text. Frontispiece. Roulsville, " the ghost town", becomes the scene of another haunted house. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Corners are lightly chipped. Illustrated front cover nice and bright. Slight soil to rear. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to The Unfinished House on front flyleaf. Lists to the Dragon of the HIlls, a Melody Lane Mystery on the rear flyleaf, and lists to The Haunted Bridge, a Nancy Drew Mystery, on the rear of the jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sutton, Margaret THE VANISHING SHADOW - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY # 1
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1932 Very Good-, Good+  
8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover:Early reprint. Light green cloth binding with title in purple on frontboard and on spine. Rear board is water marked. Minor shelfwear. Pink stairway endpapers are clean. Top edges of volume tinted. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Judy gets kidnapped and has to make a promise not to tell. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Creased closed tears. Color Illustrated front cover. Rear cover is watermarked. White spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sutton, Margaret THE WHISPERED WATCHWORD - A JUDY BOLTON MYSTERY # 32
Grosset & Dunlap 1st edition, 1961 Very Good+, Good++  
8VO, 180 pgs., frontispiece, Hardcover Hardcover: Tweed-like cloth binding with silhouette design on lightly bent lower front corner. Title on spine in black. Brown illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece and story pages are tinted on top edge. Judy and her FBI husband Peter go to Washington. Nice tight binding. Lists to this title on booklist inside book and also lists to this title on rear flyleaf. Vicki Barr books on rear jacket list to Silver Ring Mystery. Jacket: Price clipped. Chipped corners and spine ends. Small closed tears. Light soil. Nice in protective mylar.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sutton, Margaret on Applebybooks.net
Sutton, Margaret on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sutton, Margaret on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Sutton, Margaret on Bookbill.net
Sutton, Margaret on Bookcrazy.us
Sutton, Margaret on Bythebooklc.com
Sutton, Margaret on Chicagorare.com
Sutton, Margaret on Confettibooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Cupboardmaker.com
Sutton, Margaret on Danglaeserbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Sutton, Margaret on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Dustjacket.ca
Sutton, Margaret on Easychairbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Eurolibros.com
Sutton, Margaret on Foxfirebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Frontpagebooks.net
Sutton, Margaret on Gloversbookery.com
Sutton, Margaret on Grendelbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Kellerbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Kensvideo.net
Sutton, Margaret on Leonardshoup.com
Sutton, Margaret on Leonsbookstore.com
Sutton, Margaret on Marshwigglebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Marys-books.com
Sutton, Margaret on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Sutton, Margaret on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Nansbookshop.biz
Sutton, Margaret on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Oncereadbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Patcat.net
Sutton, Margaret on Peakirkbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Pellabooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Poormansbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Racbooks.net
Sutton, Margaret on Resourcebooks.net
Sutton, Margaret on Robertsbookshop.com
Sutton, Margaret on Svbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Tenbestbooks.com
Sutton, Margaret on Thebookhound.net
Sutton, Margaret on Thedustjacket.biz
Sutton, Margaret on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Sutton, Margaret on Websterbookstore.com
Sutton, Margaret on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com