Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mcadam, Roger Williams Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mcadam, Roger Williams PRISCILLA OF FALL RIVER
Stephen Daye Press 1st edition, 1947 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 224 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Plain light blue cloth boards bare clean. Map endpapers lightly oxidized. Text is clean, binding is tight. Photo illustrated dust jacket is is rubbed. Lightly chipped corners, edges and spine ends. Light soil. Nice In protective mylar. The Priscilla, which made her first voyage on June 25, 1894, was the acknowledged queen of the great ships of the Fall River Line. She was the masterpiece of famed naval architect George Peirce,a magnificent ship, the first to sail on inland waters. She sailed for 43 years on the Long Island Sound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mcadam, Roger Williams PRISCILLA OF FALL RIVER
Stephen Daye Press reprint, 1956 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 224 pgs., B/W Illus, Hardcover Hardcover. Plain light blue cloth boards. Light rubbing. Map endpapers lightly oxidized. Text is clean, binding is tight. Photo illustrated dust jacket is noticeably rubbed and scuffed. Lightly chipped corners, light soil. In protective mylar. The Priscilla, which made her first voyage on June 25, 1894, was the acknowledged queen of the great ships of the Fall River Line. She was the masterpiece of famed naval architect George Peirce,a magnificent ship, the first to sail on inland waters. She sailed for 43 years on the Long Island Sound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mcadam, Roger Williams SALTS OF THE SOUND - AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF STEAMBOAT DAYS AND THE FAMOUS SKIPPERS WHO SAILED LONG ISLAND SOUND
Stephen Daye Press revised & enlarged, 1957 Very Good, Good++  
4TO, 240 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Orange cloth binding with title on spine in black. Slightly soiled. Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Photos and illustrations printed on coated stock. This is the most authoritative work on the era of New England Steamboating. Thoroughly revised with over 70 entirely new illustrations. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly soiled and foxed. Illustrated front cover. Desirable/ interesting copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mcadam, Roger Williams SALTS OF THE SOUND, AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF STEAMBOAT DAYS AND THE FAMOUS SKIPPERS WHO SAILED LONG ISLAND SOUND
Stephen Daye Press revised & enlarged, 1957 Very Good-, Good+  
8VO, 240 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth bound in orange with title on spine. Chart illustrated endpapers. Page edges are foxed.This is a complete and authoritative book on New England Steamboating. Enlarged with new material and entirely new illustrations. Above all this is the story of the Captains themselves, rivalries, courage and quirks. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed on edges. Covers are oxidized and faded, with some soil. In protective mylar.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mcadam, Roger Williams on 50000books.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Boardsandwraps.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Booksbyjan.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Ctrarebooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Doullbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Hardingsbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Heirloombookstore.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Johnbalebooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Kingchampbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Mccauleybooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Olmsteadbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Opendoorbooks.us
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Seaoceanbooks.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Thebooksend.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Mcadam, Roger Williams on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie