Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Rohmer, Sax Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rohmer, Sax DAUGHTER OF FU MANCHU
Cassell 030429182X / 9780304291823 reprint, 1973 Very Good, Very Good 
8VO, 280 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Wine colored cloth binding with title and vignette in gold on spine. Spine edges are slightly worn. Endpapers and text pages are clean. Foredge soil. Nice tight binding. Pink illustrated dust jacket is lightly chipped at corners and spine ends. Light soil. Very Attractive copy In protective mylar. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rohmer, Sax HANGOVER HOUSE
Random House Stated 1st, 1949 Very Good, Very Good 
8VO, 244 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Previous owners label on first paste-down. Tweed-like cloth boards with vignette on front board and with title on decorated spine in gold. Grey/blue endpapers are clean, with rubbed spot to upper corner. Title, text pages are clean. Lightly oxidized foredges. Very nice black and purple illustrated dust jacket shows light edgewear. Small hole to rear spine edge. Rear of jacket has creased closed tear and light soil. Nice in protective mylar. A suspense-packed tale of murder that grew out of a secret too dangerous to share. Nice tight binding. J 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rohmer, Sax MOON OF MADNESS
A.L. Burt Company reprint, 1927 Very Good-, Good+ 
8VO, 233 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in gold. Gold title on front board is rubbed. Endpapers, text pages are oxidized. Major O'Shea of Scotland Yard stationed at Madeira discovers and outwits the leaders of a desperate gang bent on destroying the Empire. Nice tight binding. Illustrated dust jacket is noticeably chipped at corners, edges and spine ends. Title on spine partially gone. Lightly soiled and rubbed. In protective mylar. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rohmer, Sax THE DAY THE WORLD ENDED
The Crime Club, Inc./Doubleday Stated 1st, 1929 Very Good, Good++ 
8VO, 306 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in red. Minor aoil. Red paste-downs and endpapers. Title, text pages are oxidized. Brian Woodville has Three Days to save the World according to the strange, cold voice that awakened him in his room in Baden -Baden. Nice tight binding. Illustrated dust jacket is price clipped. Chipped corners and spine ends. Edgewear chipping. Soil and oxidation. New Price Standard rules for Regular First Edition Books on rear of jacket. Nice in protective mylar. 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rohmer, Sax THE EMPEROR OF AMERICA.
Doubleday, Doran & Company / the Crime Club,Inc Stated 1st, 1929 Very Good, Good++  
8VO, 310 pgs. Hardcover: Gift inscribed on first free endpaper. Black cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in red. Light board soil. The greatest and most insidious band of criminals the world has ever known plans to take over. . Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Oxidized front and back. Illustrated front cover. Chipped spine ends and half inch thumbnail sized piece missing from middle of spine. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rohmer, Sax THE EXPLOITS OF CAPTAIN O'HAGAN
Jarrolds Publisher fifth printing, 1935 Very Good-, Good+ 
8VO, 220 pgs, Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth boards with title on front board and on spine. Paste- downs and endpapers are oxidized. Title, text pages are browning at margins, but are otherwise clean. Foredge soiled. Red color illustrated dust jacket is chipped and worn at corners and spine ends. Rubbed outside edges. Soil, closed tears. Looks good in protective mylar. Nice tight binding. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rohmer, Sax THE ORCHARD OF TEARS
Methuen fifth edition, 1925 Very Good-, Good++ 
8VO, 250 pgs., Hardcover Hardcover: Olive green cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in black. Paste-downs and endpapers are oxidized. Title, story pages printed on heavy matte paper are lightly foxed and soiled on edges. Fascinating story, with unforgettable characters. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine ends. Edgewear. Creased closed tear to lower front edge. Some soil and oxidation.Still very nice for its age. Very desirable copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rohmer, Sax on Adamsavebooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Ahabbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Aucott.com
Rohmer, Sax on Bbrownandassoc.net
Rohmer, Sax on Bookembooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Brookingsbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Brooklynbooks.us
Rohmer, Sax on Doullbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Easychairbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Flyingelfbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Foxfirebooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Genesbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Heirloombookstore.com
Rohmer, Sax on Jamespepperbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Jrfinebooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Leonsbookstore.com
Rohmer, Sax on Logonbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Lpbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Rohmer, Sax on Montclairbookcenter.com
Rohmer, Sax on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Rohmer, Sax on Mybookiejoint.com
Rohmer, Sax on Mysteryandimagination.com
Rohmer, Sax on Notquitenewstuff.com
Rohmer, Sax on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Oldscrolls.com
Rohmer, Sax on Opendoorbooks.us
Rohmer, Sax on Orielisbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Patbookman.net
Rohmer, Sax on Patcat.net
Rohmer, Sax on Pbobooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Poormansbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Ptpbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Rodneysbookstore.com
Rohmer, Sax on Sceneofthecrime.net
Rohmer, Sax on Seattlebookcenter.com
Rohmer, Sax on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Rohmer, Sax on Vagabondbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Vintagebooks.com.au
Rohmer, Sax on Waverlybooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Wheenobooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Rohmer, Sax on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie