Koster's Collectible Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mabie Hamilton Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mabie Hamilton Wright A CHILD OF NATURE
Dodd Mead 1st edition, 1901 VG, No DJ  
short 8VO, 127pgs., B/W Illus Green cloth boards decorated with gold. Black and White illustration by Charles Louis Hinton. Missing Front blank endpaper o/w condition is excellent. Gold gilt top edge.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1931
Simmons-Boardman Publishing 13th edition, 1940 Good+, No Dust Jacket 
FOLIO, 1260 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Tired black leather binding is frayed at all corners and edges. Leather over spine ends and edges have been chipped away. Hinges are worn and frayed. Binding is still nice and tight. Soil to endpapers. Text is clean. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1940
Simmons-Boardman Publishing 15th edition, 1940 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 
FOLIO, 1352 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Nice black cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Minor soil and edgewear. Tape residue, light soil and rubbing to oxidized pastedowns and endpapers. Title page is creased and soiled, and is starting to pull away from spine at upper two inches. Binding is otherwise nice and tight. Text is clean. 
Price: 249.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1944
Simmons-Boardman Publishing 12th edition, 1944 Good, No Dust Jacket 
FOLIO, 1306 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover.Tired blue cloth boards are worn and frayed. Bumped and soft corners. Cloth tears at spine. Hinges are wobbly. Previous owners stamps and ink inscription on first endpaper. First endpaper is pulled away at upper hinge. Text binding is tight. Text pages are clean. Foredge soil. 
Price: 124.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wagner, Richard M. and Roy J. Wright CINCINNATI STREETCARS - NO 2: THE INCLINES
Wagner Car Company 0914196146 / 9780914196143 1987 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 72 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Illustrated paper covers; line drawing on front with title vintage photos on back cover. Light edgewear. Five 'inclines' were built in Cincinnati . Resorts were built at the top of each incline. Illustrated.Nice tight stapled binding.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wagner, Richard M. and Roy J. Wright CINCINNATI STREETCARS - NO 7 PROGRESS AND PROSPERITY (AND A SUBWAY SAMPLING)
Trolley Talk 0914196162 / 9780914196167 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 97 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Semi-glossy 'white' paper covers are lightly soiled and oxidized. Title and color -photo on front. Lower front cover lightly creased. Pages/ photos are printed on coated paper. Curved-side cars, altered milford cars, remodeled trailers, the 100's, winton shops, work equipment power, trackwork, buses maps, anecdotes etc. Illustrated. Nice tight staqpled binding  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wright, Dare EDITH & BIG BAD BILL
Random House 1968 Very Good, Very Good 
4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Photo Illustrated front and back covers with title on front and on spine. Corners and edges are slightly rubbed. Double page photo illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title and photo story are printed on matte paper and pages are spotless. Edith and Little Bear go exploring in the countryside and meet Big Bad Bill. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Lightly chipped corners and spine ends. Minor soil. Illustrations match front and back boards. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright-Martin Aircraft Corporation HISPANO-SUIZA SIMPLEX AERONAUTICAL ENGINES BIRKIGT PATENTS INSTRUCTION BOOK DECEMBER, 1917 SERIES NO. 3A
Wright-Martin Aircraft Corporation 1917 Good++, No Dust Jacket 
12MO, 44+ pgs., 6 maps, Hardcover Hardcover. Black cloth boards with title and design in gold on front board.Light soil and edgewear. Previous owners name on first endpaper. Text is clean. 6 foldout maps are all present and legible. Some math calculations on blank back sides of maps. All have been tape repaired at folds. The tape has yellowed and is starting to crack and pull away. Series 3A simplex engines. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wright, Richardson and Margaret Mcelroy HOUSE & GARDEN'S SECOND BOOK OF INTERIORS
The Conde Nast Publications 1926 Good+, No Dust Jacket  
4TO, 223 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Tired blue cloth boards are damp spotted throughout. Frayed corners and spine ends. Title in gold on front board. Foxing to endpapers, frontispiece, titlepage and contents pages. Occasional foxing to text. A few rough page edges. Containing 700 illustrations of halls, living rooms, libraries, dining rooms, bed chambers and other rooms of the house, together withtheir color schemes. An outline of period furniture; practical suggestions for the making and use of accessories. And a portfolio of many beautiful interiors.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wright INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE WRIGHT WHIRLWIND AVIATION ENGINE - MODELS J-5A/J-5B/ J-5A
Wright Aeronautical Company 1929 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 100+pgs., foldouts, Paperback Softcover: Previous owners name on first paste-down. Foldouts and schematics. Leather-like binder with title on front cover in gold. Extra heavy plain grey endpapers are lightly oxidized. Whirlwind Aviation Engine models J-5A (A SERIES) - J-5 B(A SERIES)- J-5A (B SERIES) are featured. Also included are sections on Eclipse Series 6 Aviation Engine Starters and a Scintilla Aircraft Magneto Parts List and Instruction Book. Two loose additional pages (1930 warnings) laid in. Nice tight binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wright Aeronautical Corporation INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, INSPECTION, AND MAINTENANCE OF THE NEW WRIGHT WHIRLWIND NINE, SEVEN AND FIVE AVIATION ENGINE
Wright Aeronautical Corporation Second edition, 1929 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 113 pgs., foldouts, Hardcover Hardcover: Dark brown leatherette binding with title in gold. Gold titling on front board is rubbed. Edgewear and rubbing to edges. Text is held in by 3 brass rivets. Previous owners name on paste-down. Paste-downs and endpapers are otherwise clean. Oxidation to page edges. Twenty-three foldouts. Here are instructions for the installation, inspection, and maintenance of the New Wright Whirlwind Nine, the Wright Whirlwind Seven and the Wright Whirlwind Five aviation engines.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright Aeronautical Corporation INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE WRIGHT CYCLONE 9 AIRCRAFT ENGINE - MODELS C9GA AND C9GB
Wright Aeronautical Corporation 5th printing, 1942 Good++, No Dust Jacket 
4TO, foldouts +, Paperback Softcover: Foldouts. Previous owners name on title page. Brown binder covers are rubbed and worn. Corners are creased and lightly frayed. Title, text, photo and foldout pages are printed on ivory paper and are slightly soiled and foxed at edges. This manual was written with the intention of supplying the necessary instruction for the installation, operation, maintenance of the Wright Aircraft Engines models C9GA and C9GB. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight riveted binding. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wright, Roy V., Editor LOCOMOTIVE CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1930
Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company 0876920943 reprint, 1985 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 
4TO, 1440 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Red, leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Braided ribbon marker. Paste-downs, endpapers, title, text, photo pages are crisp and clean. Defintions and typical illustrations of Railroad and Industrial Locomotives, their parts and equipment; descriptions and illustrations of shops and tools employed in construction and repair; Locomotives built in America for operation in foreign countries. Nice tight binding. 1985 reprint of the 1930 ninth edition. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wright, Nicky MUSTANG- ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1964-1994
Multimedia Books 1-85375-167-7 / 9781853751677 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+  
4TO, 224 pgs., Color Photos Hardcover: Glossy color- photo illustrated boards with title on front and on spine. Bright red endpapers are spotless. Pages are crisp and clean. Illustrated title page. This is the complete story of the Mustang Marque, from the first protoypes. the Mustang 1 and 2, to the third generation hi- tech models. Gorgeous color photos throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Attractive hardcover copy with like dustjacket in protective mylar.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wright Louis THE ARTS IN AMERICA: THE COLONIAL PERIOD
Scribners 1966 G+/G+  
long 8VO, 368pgs., B/W Phot & Ill DJ remnants stuck to bottom rear spine.FFEP, Frontice and title page have light water mark rt bottom corner. DJ edgewear, light chipping. Water mark edges of rear DJ. Sounds worse than it looks.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wright, Theon THE BIG NAIL, THE STORY OF THE COOK-PEARY FUED
John Day Company 1970 Very Good+, Very Good-  
8VO, 368 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover:Previous owner stamp on title page.White cloth boards show soil to edges. Gold figure design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. Illustrated front and back dust jacket covers. Oxidized with some soil. Presentable copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wright, Edmund, Editor THE FIRE OF LIBERTY
The Folio Society third impression, 1984 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket  
8VO, 256 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Previous Owner's bookplate on free endpaper. Bright red cloth binding with gold design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated color endpapers. Color frontispiece. The American Revolution was - until the Vietnam War - the longest war in American history. Nice tight binding. Box: Rubbed and worn. Split in lower front edge. Rubbed'out'section on upper back. Wrap-around illustrated box. Attractive/desirable copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, David THE HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY, AN OFFICIAL EIGHTY-YEAR HISTORY
Motorbooks International reprint, 1983 Very Good+, Very Good+  
8VO, 288 pgs,, B/W Photos Hardcover: Clean boards. Excellent photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color photo illustrated front and back of jacket. Nice copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clements, S. Eugene and F. Edward Wright THE MARYLAND MILITIA IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR
Family Line Publications 094097011 third printing, 1993 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 
8VO, 351 pgs., Paperback Softcover: 3rd printing. Red paper covers with title on front and on spine.Covers are soiled. Light foredge soil. Title, text pages are crisp and clean. The term "Militia" applies to part-time soldiers to distinguish them from the full-time professional soldiers. The purpose of this book is to provide an overview of the Maryland Militia in the Revolutionary War and provide the names of the officers and men from surving records. Nice tight binding 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Migel, J. Michael and Leonard M. Wright, Jr., Editors THE MASTERS ON THE NYMPH
Doubleday 0-385-15151-9 / 9780385151511 Stated 1st, 1979 Very Good, Very Good-  
4TO, 272 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Two-toned binding is slightly soiled on edges. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Foredges show soil. Here in a single book is a coordinated treasury of Nymphing history and lore, tying advice, how-to- instruction written by authoritative fly fisherman from every section of the country. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. White jacket is oxidized and lightly soiled. Color illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mabie Hamilton Wright on Allamericantextbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Aziomedia.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Bachtobooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Bookedfull.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Bookelope.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Booksbouquins.org
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Booksliquidation.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Booksnmorepa.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Borgasorusbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Buybookstoday.net
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Cerebraldeli.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Ceressnowbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Crawfordsnautical.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Dauntlessbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Eurolibros.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Ginny6books.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Hammondsbooks.net
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Heroicimage.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Johnbalebooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Kjcactus.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Ladylisabooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Maplehillbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Marilynsattic.net
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Moremoes.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Mybookstorename.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Pagemaster-books.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Pandy-books.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Richardsonsbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Scootersbookstore.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Springystreasures.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Starrcatbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Telegraphbooks.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Thebookscene.com
Mabie Hamilton Wright on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WoodenSoldierBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com