|
|
Mabie Hamilton Wright ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mabie Hamilton Wright A CHILD OF NATURE Dodd Mead 1st edition, 1901 VG, No DJ short 8VO, 127pgs., B/W Illus Green cloth boards decorated with gold. Black and White illustration by Charles Louis Hinton. Missing Front blank endpaper o/w condition is excellent. Gold gilt top edge. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1931 Simmons-Boardman Publishing 13th edition, 1940 Good+, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, 1260 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Tired black leather binding is frayed at all corners and edges. Leather over spine ends and edges have been chipped away. Hinges are worn and frayed. Binding is still nice and tight. Soil to endpapers. Text is clean. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1940 Simmons-Boardman Publishing 15th edition, 1940 Very Good, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, 1352 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover. Nice black cloth boards with title in gold on spine. Minor soil and edgewear. Tape residue, light soil and rubbing to oxidized pastedowns and endpapers. Title page is creased and soiled, and is starting to pull away from spine at upper two inches. Binding is otherwise nice and tight. Text is clean. Price:
249.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wright, Roy V. CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN PRACTICE 1944 Simmons-Boardman Publishing 12th edition, 1944 Good, No Dust Jacket FOLIO, 1306 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover Hardcover.Tired blue cloth boards are worn and frayed. Bumped and soft corners. Cloth tears at spine. Hinges are wobbly. Previous owners stamps and ink inscription on first endpaper. First endpaper is pulled away at upper hinge. Text binding is tight. Text pages are clean. Foredge soil. Price:
124.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wagner, Richard M. and Roy J. Wright CINCINNATI STREETCARS - NO 7 PROGRESS AND PROSPERITY (AND A SUBWAY SAMPLING) Trolley Talk 0914196162 / 9780914196167 1976 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 97 pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback Softcover: Semi-glossy 'white' paper covers are lightly soiled and oxidized. Title and color -photo on front. Lower front cover lightly creased. Pages/ photos are printed on coated paper. Curved-side cars, altered milford cars, remodeled trailers, the 100's, winton shops, work equipment power, trackwork, buses maps, anecdotes etc. Illustrated. Nice tight staqpled binding Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wright, Dare EDITH & BIG BAD BILL Random House 1968 Very Good, Very Good 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Photo Illustrated front and back covers with title on front and on spine. Corners and edges are slightly rubbed. Double page photo illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title and photo story are printed on matte paper and pages are spotless. Edith and Little Bear go exploring in the countryside and meet Big Bad Bill. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Lightly chipped corners and spine ends. Minor soil. Illustrations match front and back boards. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wright, Dare HOLIDAY FOR EDITH AND THE BEARS Doubleday and Company 1958 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, unpaginated, B/W Photos, Hardcover Hardcover: Black and white photo-illustrated boards. Title on front and on spine. Board corners are frayed and rubbed. Edgewear rubbing and bumping. Spine edges are lightly frayed. Photo illustrated paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Title and story pages are slightly oxidized. The three friends visit a wonderful island and have an adventure. Photo illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding. Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wright INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE WRIGHT WHIRLWIND AVIATION ENGINE - MODELS J-5A/J-5B/ J-5A Wright Aeronautical Company 1929 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 100+pgs., foldouts, Paperback Softcover: Previous owners name on first paste-down. Foldouts and schematics. Leather-like binder with title on front cover in gold. Extra heavy plain grey endpapers are lightly oxidized. Whirlwind Aviation Engine models J-5A (A SERIES) - J-5 B(A SERIES)- J-5A (B SERIES) are featured. Also included are sections on Eclipse Series 6 Aviation Engine Starters and a Scintilla Aircraft Magneto Parts List and Instruction Book. Two loose additional pages (1930 warnings) laid in. Nice tight binding. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wright Aeronautical Corporation INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, INSPECTION, AND MAINTENANCE OF THE NEW WRIGHT WHIRLWIND NINE, SEVEN AND FIVE AVIATION ENGINE Wright Aeronautical Corporation Second edition, 1929 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 113 pgs., foldouts, Hardcover Hardcover: Dark brown leatherette binding with title in gold. Gold titling on front board is rubbed. Edgewear and rubbing to edges. Text is held in by 3 brass rivets. Previous owners name on paste-down. Paste-downs and endpapers are otherwise clean. Oxidation to page edges. Twenty-three foldouts. Here are instructions for the installation, inspection, and maintenance of the New Wright Whirlwind Nine, the Wright Whirlwind Seven and the Wright Whirlwind Five aviation engines. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wright, Nicky MUSTANG- ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1964-1994 Multimedia Books 1-85375-167-7 / 9781853751677 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 224 pgs., Color Photos Hardcover: Glossy color- photo illustrated boards with title on front and on spine. Bright red endpapers are spotless. Pages are crisp and clean. Illustrated title page. This is the complete story of the Mustang Marque, from the first protoypes. the Mustang 1 and 2, to the third generation hi- tech models. Gorgeous color photos throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Attractive hardcover copy with like dustjacket in protective mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wright, Theon THE BIG NAIL, THE STORY OF THE COOK-PEARY FUED John Day Company 1970 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 368 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover:Previous owner stamp on title page.White cloth boards show soil to edges. Gold figure design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. Illustrated front and back dust jacket covers. Oxidized with some soil. Presentable copy in protective mylar. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wright, Edmund, Editor THE FIRE OF LIBERTY The Folio Society third impression, 1984 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 256 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Previous Owner's bookplate on free endpaper. Bright red cloth binding with gold design on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Illustrated color endpapers. Color frontispiece. The American Revolution was - until the Vietnam War - the longest war in American history. Nice tight binding. Box: Rubbed and worn. Split in lower front edge. Rubbed'out'section on upper back. Wrap-around illustrated box. Attractive/desirable copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Migel, J. Michael and Leonard M. Wright, Jr., Editors THE MASTERS ON THE NYMPH Doubleday 0385151519 / 9780385151511 Stated 1st, 1979 Very Good, Very Good- 4TO, 272 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover Hardcover: Two-toned binding is slightly sunned on edges. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Foredges show soil. Text is clean. Jacket: Minor edgewear. White jacket is oxidized and lightly soiled. Color illustrated front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Here in a single book is a coordinated treasury of Nymphing history and lore, tying advice, how-to- instruction written by authoritative fly fisherman from every section of the country. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wright, Gordon K. THE NEUTRAL INDIANS - A SOURCE BOOK New York State Archaeological Association 1963 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 95 pgs., B/W Photos, Paperback Softcover: Tan, matte paper covers with title on front and hand lettered on to spine. Title, text, photos pages are clean. This is the story of the Neutral Indians, their location and existence in areas Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wright, Arthur F. THE SUI DYNASTY: THE UNIFICATION OF CHINA, A.D. 581-617 Knopf 0-394-49187-4 / 9780394491875 Stated 1st, 1978 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 237+ pgs., maps Hardcover: Two-toned binding, with title in gold on spine. Clean endpapers and pages. This is a fascinating story of the beginning of an empire, and its blody collapse only 37 years later. Maps. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Sun-faded on spine with minor edgewear. . Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wright, Roy - Editor TRAIN SHED CYCLOPEDIA -NO 3 - BOX, STOCK & REFRIGERATOR CARS FROM THE 1931 CAR BUILDER'S CYCLOPEDIA Newton K. Gregg/ Publisher 0912318279 / 9780912318271 r1931, 1972 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 89 pgs, B/W Photos, Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy, glossy coated paper covers, title and illustration on front, with illustrated back. Covers are slightly oxidized. Margin of first page is partially stuck to cover near hinge. Text is completely legible. Title and text pages are spotless. Box, Stock & Refrigerator cars,full size pages from original 1931, thirteenth edition Car builders Cyclopedia of American Practice. Illustrated. Nice tight binding Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|