|
|
Carolyn Keene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Keene, Carolyn THE CLUE IN THE CRUMBLING WALL - NO:23 - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1945 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 217 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on reverse side of first endpaper. Blue- tweed-like design binding with title and silhouette on frontboard is rubbed. Title on spine. Spine edges are rubbed. Illustrated digger endpapers are oxidized. Frontispiece. Nancy Drews rose bushes are stolen! She finds a ' Pearl' in a Muskoka River clam! and then its stolen. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to all corners and edges. Soil. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Keene, Carolyn THE CLUE IN THE CRUMBLING WALL, NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlop 4th printing, 1945 Good+, Good+ 8VO, 217 pgs., Frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on free endpaper. Cloth bound in dark blue with title and design on frontboard and on spine in orange. All pages are browned, with water stained on foredge. Text is not wavy at all. Orange and white endpapers. Ingenious Nancy soles another mystery. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine edges. Rear of jacket shows soil and edgewear chipping. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Keene, Carolyn THE CLUE IN THE OLD ALBUM - NANCY DREW MYSTERY SERIES Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1948 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 218 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Gift inscribed on reverse side of free endpaper. Blue leather- like binding with title and silhouette on frontboard. Title on spine. Corners and spine edges slightly rubbed. Illustrated magnifying glass endpapers. Frontispiece and text pages are clean. Nancy catches a pickpocket at work at a concert. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Illustrated front cover. Small closed tears, light chipping. Very desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Keene, Carolyn THE CLUE OF THE TAPPING HEELS - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 214 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on all endpapers and on title page. Blue tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on frontboard. Shelfwear and lightly rubbed corners. Title is on oxidized spine . Pink foredge soil. Illustrated digger endpapers are clean. Frontispiece. Nancy 'taps' in code.Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Rubbed flllyleaf edges. Lightly soiled. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. White spine jacket flyleaf and interior book list lists to The Ringmasters Secret. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Keene, Carolyn THE CLUE OF THE VELVET MASK - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 211 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on second free endpaper and on back of frontispiece .Pencil marking on endpaper and flyleaf. Blue tweed binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Shelfwear and lightly rubbed on edges.Digger Illustrated endpapers has masking tape and rubbing where it was once attached to the dust jacket. Frontispiece. Nancy Has her fortune told. Nice tight binding. Jacket: One inch chip missing from lower right corner. Minor edgewear. Rubbed corners. Illustrated front cover. Light soil and check marks to rear cover. In protective mylar. Lists to Ringmasters Secret on flyleaf and interior list. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Keene, Carolyn THE GHOST IN THE GALLERY - DANA GIRLS MYSTERY SERIES Grosset & Dunlap 1955 Good++, Good+ 8VO, 209 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Green Tweed- like cloth binding with 'Dana Girls' design on frontboard. Title on spine. Boards are oxidized. Corners worn, one lightly frayed. Illustrated endpapers are clean. Previous owners name on second endpaper. Top foredge is spotted. Text is clean, binding is tight. The Dana Girls investigate ghosts in an old theater. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping, sections missing along bottom edge of front cover. Rubbed along outside edges. 'Check marks' to interior book list and both front flyleaf and back cover. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. Lists to this title on both front flyleaf and interior book list. Rear fllyleaf lists to Cherry Ames Country Doctor's Nurse. Rear of jacket lists toThe Scarlet Slipper Mystery. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Keene, Carolyn THE HAUNTED LAGOON - NO: 21 -DANA GIRLS MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 182 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Tweed-like design binding with title and illustration on frontboard. Title on spine.Green flashlight Illustrated endpapers are clean. Frontispiece. The girls hunt for buried treasure on Chincoteague island. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Outside edge and top edge of front cover have creased closed tears. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to this title on prelim inside book and on rear dust jacket flap. Lists to Nancy Drew title Old Stagecoach on prelim and Golden Pavillion on rear of dust jacket. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Keene, Carolyn THE HAUNTED SHOWBOAT - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 184 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Blue tweed binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Rubbed corners. Digger Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Nancy Drew goes to New Orleans. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Lower corner 2 inch section missing from front cover. Rubbed along outside edges. Corners and spine are chipped and rubbed. One inch sections missing from spine ends. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Lists to this title on inside book list and on rear flyleaf of jacket. Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Keene, Carolyn THE HIDDEN WINDOW MYSTERY - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1st edition, 1956 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 214 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Blue tweed binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Shelfwear. Rubbed corners. Digger Illustrated endpapers have pieces of masking tape on paste-down. Book list page has pencil markings. Frontispiece. Nancy Drew Looks for a missing stained-glass window. Nice tight binding. Jacket:Minor edgewear and chipping. Corners and spine are chipped and rubbed. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Lists to this title on interior book list and front flyleaf. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTER OF THE IVORY CHARM - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Blue tweed binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Top edges of boards are faded, lightly bumped. Vignette Illustrated endpapers are printed in blue and foxed across top edge and lifting where attached to hinge. Binding is still nice and tight. Frontispiece. Nancy Has her fortune told. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Top edge is taped all around and discolored. Chipped corners. White spine shows soil and chipping. Lists to golden pavillion on flyleaf, and velvet mask on interior list. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY OF THE BRASS BOUND TRUNK - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 220 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name stamped and written on title page and crossed out on copyright page. Blue tweed-like binding with title and silhouette on frontboard. Lightly rubbed corners. Title is on spine . Illustrated digger endpapers are clean. Frontispiece. Clean text. Slight foxing to foredge. Nancys new adventure begins with an auto accident. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor chipping to corners. Lightly soiled. Color Illustrated front cover. White spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Lists to Haunted showboat on check marked flyleaf. Rear flyleaf lists to Cherry Ames Camp Nurse. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY OF THE BRASS BOUND TRUNK- NANCY DREW MYSTERY SERIES Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1940 Good++, Good++ 8VO, 220 pgs. Hardcover> Blue binding with title and silhouette on frontboard is rubbed and soiled. Title on spine. Spine is soiled and rubbed on edges. Illustrated endpapers are lightlyoxidized. Nice tight binding. Nancy is in an auto accident and other adventure. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Rubbed and worn corners. Small section missing from lower spine. Soil. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. Blue spyglass silhouette endpapers. Lists to this title on inside book list. Lists to Tolling Bell on dust jacket flyleaf. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY OF THE IVORY CHARM - NO:13 - NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1945 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Blue- tweed-like design binding with title and silhouette on frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated digger endpapers are oxidized. Frontispiece. A circus comes to town and Nancy and her friends get their fortunes told. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping, creased closed tears. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Keene, Carolyn THE PASSWORD TO LARKSPUR LANE - NANCY DREWW MYSTERY STORIES Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Good++, Good++ 8VO, 220 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Blue binding with title on frontboard and on spine in orange. Silhouette endpapers are printed in orange. Pages and edges are browned and brittle.. Frontispiece. Dr. Spires treats a mystery patient and Nancy tries to find out who she is. . Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Sections missing along top and bottom spine edges and lower front edge cover. Chipped along outside edges and corners. White spine soil. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Lists to the old attic on front flyleaf, and to Dana Girls portrait in the sand on rear flyleaf. Wartime issue. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Keene, Carolyn THE WITCH TREE SYMBOL Grosset & Dunlap first edition, 1955 Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 213 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on verso of frontis. Blue cloth binding with silhouette and title on frontboard. Title on spine. Small stain on bottom foredge. Digger Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Nancy searches for some valuable missing/stolen antiques. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear and lightly rubbed and chipped corners and spine. Pencil marks on flyleaf and on back cover. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Lists to this title on both interior list and front flyleaf. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Carolyn Keene Listings |