Dick Francis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Francis, Dick ENQUIRY Michael Joseph 1st British, 1969 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 224 pgs. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Endpapers and pages are clean. Slight foxing to top foredge. This is a first-rate story of men in the racing game: man and horses are expendable when a stupendous gamble is on. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear and light soil. Small creased closed tear to top left edge. Light rubbing. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 125.00 USD
Francis, Dick ENQUIRY Michael Joseph 1st British, 1969 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 224 pgs. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Light shelfwear. Endpapers and pages are clean. Top foredge foxed. This is a first-rate story of men in the racing game: man and horses are expendable when a stupendous gamble is on. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear and light soil. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 125.00 USD
Francis, Dick LONGSHOT Michael Joseph 1st British, 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 277 pgs. Hardcover: Signed by the author on half title page. Black cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Slight foredge soil. John Kendall accepts an offer that will at least feed him decently for awhile. Writing your own novel doesn't feed you well. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back. Nice in protective mylar. Price: 20.00 USD
Francis, Dick THE SPORT OF QUEENS - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS Harper & Row 1st American, 1969 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 247 pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding with title in gold on spine. Endpapers and page edges are lightly soiled and foxed. One of the best horsemen in England and a fine mystery writer, talks about his early life in this informative, beguiling book which will fascinate racing fans, horse lovers and readers of his mysteries. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear chipping, creased closed tears. Lightly soiled. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD
Francis, Dick THE SPORT OF QUEENS -THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS Harper & Row Stated 1st, 1969 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 247 pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding with title in gold on spine. Endpapers and top foredge lightly soiled. Side foredge has three inch stain. Text is unaffected. One of the best horsemen in England and a fine mystery writer, talks about his early life in this informative, beguiling book which will fascinate racing fans, horse lovers and readers of his mysteries. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Lightly foxed and soiled. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD