|
|
Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Forester C.S. THE AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL Doubleday ltr prntg., 1956 VG, G++ 8VO, 284pgs. The story of the naval war of 1812. DJ has some light edgewear chipping, and some soil on back of DJ. Spine sunfaded. Looks good in brodart. Price: 26.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Forester C.S. THE AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL Doubleday ltr prntg., 1956 VG, G 8VO, 284pgs. The story of the naval war of 1812. DJ has some edgewear chipping, creased closed tears, tape mark on top of spine andsoil, mostly on rear of DJ. Brodart helps. Text clean tight and bright. Price: 26.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Forester C.S. THE AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL Doubleday ltr prntg., 1956 VG, G++ 8VO, 284pgs. The story of the naval war of 1812. DJ has some light edgewear. Rear of DJ is yellowed and foxed.Some light soil. Text clean, bright and tight. A nice copy in brodart. Price: 26.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Forester, C. S. THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION, AN ATLAS AND PERSONAL COMMENTARY Little Brown & Co. Stated 1st, 1964 Very Good+, Very Good- 4TO, 149 Pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover:Very nice maroon cloth boards with gold design of HMS' Lydia' on front board. Title in gold on spine. Maps and line drawings. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and crisp. Jacket; Light chipping to corners. Oxidized along top of front and back covers also along spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Forester, C.S. THE MAN IN THE YELLOW RAFT Little Brown & Co. 1st American, 1969 Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 190 Pgs. Hardcover: Faded along top edge. Bumped corners. Clean boards. Title in gold on spine. Nice tight binding.Text is clean and crisp. Jacket: Minor edge wear along bottom of jacket. Color illustrated front cover.Foxing to rear of jacket. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Forester, Frank, - Herbert, Henry William - Edited By S.D. & B.G. Bruce FRANK FORESTER'S HORSE AND HORSEMANSHIP OF THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA Geo. E. Woodward reprint, 1871 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 1258 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Two volume set. Previous owners name on first paste-downs ( faded). Green leather-like binding with gold embossed design on frontboards. Title are in gold on spines. Corners are bumped and frayed. Spine edges are rubbed and worn. Colored endpapers are faded on edges. Illustrated title pages and engravings are tissue-guarded. Pages and edges are foxed. This revised edition continues to date and list the pedigrees, performances of thoroughbred and trotting horses. Vintage Illustrations. Nice tight bindings. Price: 375.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Forester, Frank, Edited By A. R. Beverley-Giddings FRANK FORESTER ON UPLAND SHOOTING Morrow 1951 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 276pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover. Tan cloth boards lightly soiled around edges. Illustrated endpapers. Color frontis. Illustrations by James W. Von Brunn. Text is clean, tight and bright. Tired dust jacket has edgewear chipping, soil and fade throughout.Price clipped. Still presentable when placed in protective mylar. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Forester Listings |