Koster's Collectible Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Baum, Frank L.  OZ, A NAGY VARAZSLO
Mora Konyvkiado hungarian, 1966 Very Good, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 128+ pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: In Hungarian, no translation. Color illustrated boards have title on front and on spine. Boards are slightly foxed. Endpapers and pages are slightly foxed on edges. Illustrated. Nice tight binding.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Baum, L. Frank  LITTLE DOROTHY AND TOTO OF OZ ALSO THE COWARDLY LION AND HUNGRY TIGER OF OZ
Rand Mcnally 1939 Good++, No Dust Jacket
16MO, 62 pgs, Color Illus Hardcover: Color illustrated front and back boards are rubbed, with some soil. Title on front board. Corners and spine ends are rubbed and frayed. All edges are rubbed. Dorothy meets the nasty Crinklink. Illustrated. Nice tight binding
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 314 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Light green cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Lightly bumped corner, light shelfwear. Soiled spine. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on second free endpaper.Here is a story with a boy hero, a boy whom you have never heard of before. There are girls in this story too, including Dorothy. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and bright. Excellent black and white illustrations by John R. Neill.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Very Good, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 314 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Dark green cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board.Boards show only light shelfwear. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Here is a story with a boy hero, a boy whom you have never heard of before. There are girls in this story too, including Dorothy. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and bright. Black and white illustrations by John R. Neill. A nice copy.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Good+, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 314 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Ligher blue cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Light soil and rubbing to pastedown. Rear board shows soil. Illustrated endpapers. Hinges are intact but a bit wobbly. Paper over rear hinge is starting. Here is a story with a boy hero, a boy whom you have never heard of before. There are girls in this story too, including Dorothy. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and bright.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
Rand Mcnally 1939 Good++, No Dust Jacket
16MO, 62 pgs, Color Illus Hardcover: Color illustrated front and back boards. Title on front board. Corners and spine ends are rubbed and worn through. Spine rubbed and worn. Prince Inga learns the secret of the Kingship of Pingaree and then goes to rescue his father and mother. Illustrated. Nice tight binding.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Baum, L. Frank  THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Company Post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 295 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Light orange cloth boards with beautiful color illustrated pastedown on front board. Light soil and rubbing to illustration. Title on spine in black. Spine is sundarkened with light fraying to ends. Rear board is soiled. Bumped and worn corners.Shelfwear. Illustrated endpapers. Clean pages and clear type. Wobbly hinges, but intact. Paper over rear hinge is starting.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Baum, L. Frank  THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Company post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 295 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Orange cloth boards with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Light soil to pastedown. Title on spine in black.Rear board shows soil. Shelfwear. Paper over rear hinge looks like it was neatly reglued. Illustrated endpapers. Clean pages and clear type. Beautifully illustrated. Foredges tinted orange.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Baum, L. Frank  THE MAGIC OF OZ, A FAITHFUL RECORD OF THE REMARABLE ADVENTURES OF DOROTHY AND TRO AND THE WIZARD OF OZ.
The Reilly & Lee Co. post 1935 reprint Very Good, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 266 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Red Cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Title on spine in black. Spine slightly sunned. Rear board shows minor soil. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Text is clean and bright.. ''The search for a Magical and beautiful Birthday Present for Princess Ozma of Oz''. Nice tight binding. Nice copy.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Baum, L. Frank  THE MAGIC OF OZ, A FAITHFUL RECORD OF THE REMARABLE ADVENTURES OF DOROTHY AND TROT AND THE WIZARD OF OZ.
The Reilly & Lee Co. post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 266 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Dark blue cloth binding with full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Light soil and rubbing to illustration.Title on spine in black. Spine is sunfaded. Board edgess and spine ends show shelfwear. Corners are lightly rubbed. Illustrated endpapers and foredges are lightly oxidized. Previous owners name on second free endpaper.c ''The search for a Magical and beautiful Birthday Present for Princess Ozma of Oz''. Nice tight binding. Text is clean.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Baum, L. Frank  THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ
Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 341+ pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Brown cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front cover. Illustrated label is rubbed and shows some soil. Title on spine in black. Shelfwear to edges, with one inch frayed spot to top edge. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name erased, but faint marks remain. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and bright. Another OZ adventure thanks to the wireless telegraph!
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Baum, L. Frank  THE ROAD TO OZ - JUNIOR EDITION
Rand Mcnally 1939 Good++, No Dust Jacket
16MO, 62 pgs, B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Color illustrated front and back boards. Title on front board. Corners and spine edges are rubbed and worn through. Illustrated title page and endpapers are slightly foxed. Dorothy meets the Shaggy Man and starts another adventure. illustrated. Nice tight binding.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Baum, L. Frank  THE SCARECROW AND THE TIN WOOD-MAN OF OZ - ALSO PRICESS OZMA OF OZ-N0 297
Rand Mcnally & Company 1939 Good+, No Dust Jacket
16MO, 64 pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Previous owners name on upper edge of preface page. Color Illustrated front and back boards are soiled and rubbed. Corners are rubbed and worn through. Chipped spine ends. Closed tears along hinge. Occasional foxing and light soil to text. Frontispiece. These stories are complete, just as the author wrote them, and they contain some little secrets that Mr. Baum never revealed in the bigger books.Color Illustrated by John R. Neill. Nice tight binding.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Baum, L. Frank  THE TIN WOODSMAN OF OZ
Reilly & Lee Company post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 288 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Blue Cloth binding with beautifull full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Printed title on sun faded spine. Lightly frayed spine ends and corners. Illustrated endpapers. Foxed and lightly soiled foredge. Paper over hinges starting to separate. Binding is still nice and tight. ''The story of the astonishing adventure undertaken by the Tin Woodsman.'' Nice tight binding. Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Baum, L. Frank  THE TIN WOODSMAN OF OZ
Reilly & Lee Company reprint, Post 1935 Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 288 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Tan Cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Printed title on spine. Light soil to rear board. Shelfwear. Illustrated endpapers.Lightly foxed foredge. Pages 133-182 have top right corner tip missing. Text completely unaffected. ''The story of the astonishing adventure undertaken by the Tin Woodsman.'' Nice tight binding. Illustrated by John R.Neill.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Baum, L. Frank  THE WIZARD OF OZ
Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1958 Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 119 pgs., Color Illus Hardcover: Laminated color illustrated boards. Title on frontboard and on spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and worn through. Boards are slightly foxed. Endpapers and page edges are lightly oxidized. Color illustrated title page. This version beautifully illustrated by Maraja. Nice tight binding.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Baum, L. Frank - Selected and Annotated By David L. Greene  THE PURPLE DRAGON AND OTHER FANTASIES
Fictioneer Books Ltd 1st edition anthology, 1976 Very Good+, Very Good
8VO, 201 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Light Lavender cloth binding with title on spine. Illustrated ( in lavender) endpapers are spotless. Illustrated title page. Written for children, these stories are not true but are tales of impossible adventures. Profusely illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly rubbed on outside edges. Slightly bumped spine edges. Illustrated in Lavender. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Limited edition of 1500 unnumbered copies.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Baum, L. Frank- Enlarged and Edited By Ruth Plumly Thompson  THE ROYAL BOOK OF OZ
The Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 312 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Pink cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Boards are lightly soiled along front edges as well as rear board. Illustrated endpapers are lightly foxed. ' The scarecrow searches for his family tree and discovers he is the long lost emperor of the Silver island'. Nice tight binding. Light foredge soil, clean text. Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Baum, L. Frank- Enlarged and Edited By Ruth Plumly Thompson  THE ROYAL BOOK OF OZ
Thr Reilly & Lee Co. Post 1935 reprint Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 312 pgs, B/W Illus Hardcover: Green Cloth binding with beautiful full color illustrated pastedown on front board. Illustration is lightly rubbed. Spine is sundarkened. Lightly frayed spine ends, with half inch tear to top edge. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. The scarecrow searches for his family tree and discovers he is the long lost emperor of the Silver island. Nice tight binding. Clean crisp pages.
Price: 70.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Baum, L.Frank  ANIMAL FAIRY TALES
International Wizard of Oz Club Limited First, 1969 Very Good, No Dust Jacket
8VO, 151 pgs., B/W Illus Softcover: Extra heavy paper stock illustrated covers. Slightly oxidized near spine. Slight soil and shelfwear. Some rubbing. Top foredge lightly foxed. Solid color endpapers are clean. Illustrated title page. These nine stories were written at the height of Baum's career. Beautifully illustrated. Nice tight binding. Limited to 1,000 unnumbered copies.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< ForesterFrank Herbert >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Northwestbooks.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Books-express.com
Booksr4u.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions