Koster's Collectible Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Franklin Dixon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dixon, Franklin W.  FLYING AGAINST TIME -TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES
Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Good++, Good++
8VO, 214+ pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name (pencil)on first paste-down Tan cloth binding with title and vignette on frontboard. Bumped corners. Light soil. Illustrated endpapers are foxed. Frontispiece. Ted Scott takes part in a race against time from coast -to coast. Nice tight binding. Chipping to dust jacket edges and corners. Rubbing and soil. In protective mylar.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dixon, Franklin W.  OVER THE JUNGLE TRAILS - OR TED SCOTT AND THE MISSING EXPLORERS -TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES
Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Very Good-, Good++
8VO, 214+ pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Tan cloth binding with title and vignette on frontboard in blue.Title on spine in blue. Orange Illustrated paste-downs and first endpapers are lightly soiled. Frontispiece printed on coated stock. Ted Scott crashes, is rescued by a pretty girl whose father is a famous explorer and goes missing. Ted Flys to the rescue in Brazil. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated dust jacket has chipping to corners and spine ends. Some edgewear chipping and soil. Nice in protective mylar.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dixon, Franklin W.  THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF -NO; 2-THE HARDY BOYS
Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 1959 Very Good, Very Good-
8VO, 180 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Tan tweed-like binding with silhouette on frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers are clean. Frontispiece. The boys father is missing and the boys go searching. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket:Price clipped. Minor edgewear and rubbing, closed tears. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dixon, Franklin W.  THE PHANTOM FREIGHTER - HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES NO. 26
Grosset & Dunlap true first edition, 1947 Very Good, Very Good
8VO, 216 pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: True First Edition. Tan cloth boards with title and silhouette in brown on front and on spine. Orange illustrated binocular endpapers are lightly foxed. Foredge soil. Frontispiece and text pages are on poor quality paper and have browned. Aunt Gertrude moves in, her boxes get delivered to the wrong place, and the adventure/mystery starts. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slightly soiled and lightly foxed. Color illustrated wrap around front cover by R. H. Tandy.The front flap has listing of 25 Hardy Boys series. The rear flap has eight Lone Ranger books listed. Back cover lists 25 Aviation stories. Very desirable copy in protective mylar.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dixon, Franklin W.  THE SECRET OF THE CAVES - THE HARDY BOYS SERIES NO:7
Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Very Good-, Very Good-
8VO, 21o+ pgs., frontispiece Hardcover: Previous owners name on reverse side of first endpaper. Tan cloth binding with silhouette design and title on frontboard. Title on spine. Boards show light soil and dampspotting, with some rubbing. Orange binocular Illustrated endpapers are clean. Book list on copyright page lists to this title, The Secret of the Caves. Frontispiece. The boys rescue a woman from a burning yacht, and another adventure starts. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated front cover with white spine. Hal Keen Mystery Stories advertisement on rear of jacket lists to The Doom of Stark House. Front flyleaf lists toThe Hardy Boys: The Mark on the Door. Rear flyleaf lists to The X Bar X Boys Branding the Wild. Edgewear and chipping to spine ends, corners and edges. Slight soil. Jacket is oxidized front and back. Attractive copy in protective mylar.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dixon, Franklin W.  THE SECRET OF THE OLD MILL, HARDY BOYS MYSTERY SERIES
Grosset & Dunlop reprint, 1927 Very Good, Good++
8VO, 212 pgs. Hardcover: Tan textured binding with title and silhouette on front board. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Excitement and adventure. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Closed tear on lower spine(1/2 in.). Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frank HerbertFrederik Pohl >>>


Try these sites for other Franklin Dixon Listings

Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Altairbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions