James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Michener, James A. ABOUT CENTENNIAL - SOME NOTES ON THE NOVEL Random House Limited Edition, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 57 pgs. Hardcover: Limited edition of 3200 unnumbered copies. Natural linen binding with 'vignette in silver on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. ' Map' paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Texy pages printed on special 'ivory' paper stock. Here are the circumstances and experiences that led to the writing of Centennial. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD
Michener, James A. ABOUT CENTENNIAL - SOME NOTES ON THE NOVEL Random House Limited Edition, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 57 pgs. Hardcover: Limited edition of 3200 unnumbered copies. Natural linen binding with 'vignette in silver on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. ' Map' paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Texy pages printed on special 'ivory' paper stock. Here are the circumstances and experiences that led to the writing of Centennial. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD
Michener, James A. ABOUT CENTENNIAL - SOME NOTES ON THE NOVEL Random House Limited Edition, 1974 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 57 pgs. Hardcover: Limited edition of 3200 unnumbered copies. Natural linen binding with 'vignette in silver on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. ' Map' paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Texy pages printed on special 'ivory' paper stock. Here are the circumstances and experiences that led to the writing of Centennial. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD
Michener, James A. KENT STATE, WHAT HAPPENED AND WHY Random House Stated 1st, 1971 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 559 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Previous owners book plate on inside pastedown. Jacket: Minor edge wear and chipping. Closed tears on bottom of jacket. Good copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD
Michener, James A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC The Macmillan Company Sixth printing, 1949 Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 326 pgs. Hardcover: Tan cloth binding with vignette on frontboard. Title on spine. Corners are rubbed. Spine edges are rubbed through. Endpapers and pages are oxidized. This collection of tales is set against the background of the South Pacific. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Closed tear(1 in.) on upper front corner and bottom rear edge. Edgewear and chipping throughout. Front and back covers are oxidized and slightly soiled. Illustrated front cover. Very interesting copy in protective mylar. Price: 18.00 USD
Michener, James A. THE VOICE OF ASIA Random House 1st edition, 1951 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 338 pgs. Hardcover: Linen cloth binding with title on decorated spine in gold boxed in black . Front and back boards and spine are oxidized along top edges. Lightly bumped corner. Map endpapers. In this Voice of Asia Michener tries to share what the people of Asia have told him with you. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Lightly oxidized.Musical play South Pacific advertised on rear flyleaf. Very attractive copy in protecyive mylar. Price: 40.00 USD
Mitchell, Margaret - Introduction By James A. Michener GONE WITH THE WIND - ANNIVERSARY EDITION Macmillan 1975 Very Good+, slipcase 8VO, 947 pgs. Hardcover: Two -toned cloth binding with title in gold on spine boxed in blue. Blue spine area slightly rubbed. Grey endpapers and text pages are spotless. Wonderfully interesting introduction by James Michener. Civil War narrative. Nice tight binding. Slipcase: Grey and red glossy paper binding with title on red side of box. Very attractive. Price: 40.00 USD