Koster's Collectible Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Kate Wiggin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Wiggin Kate Douglas  THE BIRDS' CHRISTMAS CAROL
Houghton Mifflin 1912 G++/no DJ
8VO, 91PGS., Color Illus Illustrated by Katharine Wireman. Illustrated boards with light fraying to extremities. Foxing to endpapers, title page and frontispiece tissue. Some slight finger soil to margins. Text is otherwise clean and tight. Overall a very nice copy.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora A. Smith (Editors)  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Charles Scribner's Sons reprint, 1929 Good++, No Dust Jacket
8VO, 339pgs., Color Illus Black hardcover boards show soil. Corners bumped, spine edges lightly frayed. Color pastedown intact but lightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers, title page and preface. Pictorial endpapers. Binding is tight. Illustrated by Maxfieldl Parrish. Text is pretty clean and bright, with only the occasional faint fox mark.
Price: 80.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora A. Smith - Editors  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: THEIR BEST-KNOWN TALES
Charles Scribner's Sons reprint, 1929 Very Good-, Good++
4TO, 339pgs., B/W,Color Ills Hardcover. Black cloth boards with full color pastedown on front board. Paste on is clean and crisp. Lightly bumped corner, light shelfwear, slight soil. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on half title. Occasional foxing to text and foredge. Nine beautiful color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Dust jacket has color illustrated paste on to front cover. Illustration shows light soil and wear. Jacket itself has pencil marks, and is soiled and oxidized throughout. Chipping to corners and spine ends. Rubbed thru at flyleaf edge. In protective mylar.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora A. Smith, Editors  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, THEIR BEST KNOWN TALES
Charles Scribner's Sons reprint, 1919 Good++, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 339 pgs., Color Illus Hardcover: Black cloth boards with full color hand-tipped illustration on front. Title in gold on spine (Oxidized). Back board is soiled and scuffed and has flecks of paint. Corners are bumped and worn though.Spine ends frayed as well. Interesting version of famous tales. Stunning Maxfield Parrish illustrations. Nice tight binding.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Jules VerneKathleen Norris >>>


Try these sites for other Kate Wiggin Listings

Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Consignbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Kellerbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Darkwoodbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions