|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Babcock, F. Lawrence SPANNING THE ATLANTIC Alfred Knopf Stated 1st, 1931 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 234 Pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Rubbed top and bottom of spine. Lightly frayed corners. Faded along spine. Boards soiled. Deckle edge pages. Frontispiece portrait. Vintage photos and drawings. Nice tight binding. Clean text. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Blochman, Lawrence G. DIAGNOSIS: HOMICIDE, THE CASEBOOK OF DR. COFFEE J.B.Lippincott Stated 1st, 1950 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 217 Pgs. Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title on spine, 'Mystery' Vignette on lower frontboard. Edgewear to spine ends. Nice tight binding, Jacket: Light edgewear. Rubbed along edges of spine. Back cover shows soil. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Block, Lawrence ARIEL Arbor House first edition, 1980 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 281 Pgs. Hardcover: Dual color bound boards. Self-embossed front board. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Slightl rubbing on back jacket cover.Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Block, Lawrence THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET Random House Stated 1st, 1978 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 165 pgs. Hardcover: Signed by author on free endpaper. Two-toned binding with impressed design in lower frontboard. Title on spine in silver. Lightly foxed page edges. Bernie Rhodenbarr is a thief, he just loves to steal... and, he needs root-canal work. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Half inch neatly closed tear to top front edge. One quarter inch closed tear to top spine edge. Oxidized flyleaves. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Cohn, Lawrence, Editor - Introduction B.B.King NOTHING BUT THE BLUES - THE MUSIC AND THE MUSICIANS Abbeville Press 1993 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 432 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title impressed into frontboard. Title on spine in silver. Checkered design illustrated endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece and title and text pages are spotless. No form of music is more popular than the 'Blues'. Eleven fascinating authoritative essays . Included are many rare photos. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back. Hansome copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Connelly, Thomas Lawrence AUTUMN OF GLORY - THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE, 1862-1865 Louisiana State University 1982 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 558 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Grey linen binding with title on decorated spine. Paste-downs and endpapers are clean. Page edges are slightly foxed. Text pages are crisp and clean. This is the final volume of Connelly's definitive history of one of the Confederacy's two major military forces and the factors underlying the army's failure during the last two years of the Civil War. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Some foxing. Illustrated cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dalton, Lawrence COACHWORK ON ROLLS-ROYCE 1906-1939 Dalton Watson Ltd 1st edition, 1975 Very Good+, Good++ 8VO, 448 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Black binding with title in gold on spine. 'Logo' paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title and text pages are printed on coated paper stock. Frontispieces (4) are in full color. The Rolls-Royce Motors Ltd gave this project their blessing and loaned many photos. 'Rolls' owners all over the world loaned photographs too, and gave information. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping all along top edge. Creased closed one inch tear on front cover. Illustrated silver front cover. Very attractive copy in protective mylar Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dalton, Lawrence ROLLS-ROYCE: THE ELEGANCE CONTINUES Dalton Watson / Motorbooks International reprint, 1973 Very Good, Very Good 8VO, 264pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover. Nice putty colored textured boards. Endpapers are spotless. Color frontispiece. Pages are printed on coated stock. Nearly every different body design mounted on a post-war chassis is shown, including coachbuilders drawings and interior photographs. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Closed tears. Glossy color illustrated front cover.Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Day, Cyrus Lawrence THE ART OF KOTTING ANS SPLICING Naval Institute Publication Second edition revised, 1955 Very Good-, Good+ 4TO, 224 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Previous owners name stamped on first paste-down. Cloth bound. Title in gold surrounded by rope design in gold. Title in gold on spine. Endpapers are foxed. Knots are clearly described and photographed. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Oxidized back anf front covers. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Gifford Barry and Lee Lawrence JACK'S BOOK St Martin's 1978 VG-, VG- 8VO, 339pgs., B/W Photos An oral biography of Jack Kerouac. Stamped name and address on FFEP. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Godkin, Edwin Lawrence UNFORSEEN TENDENCIES OF DEMOCRACY no date Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 265 pgs., Archibald Constable & Co Hardcover: Two toned boards. Leather spine, leather corners and marbled paper front and back boards. Title on spine between hubbed bands. Boards and spine sunfaded. Full page of notations on reverse side of first endpaper. Previous owners name on second free endpaper. Occasional pencil underlining. Democracy has done a great many things people thought it would never do and has left undone many things it should have done. Nice tight binding. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Guiles, Fred Lawrence STAN, THE LIFE OF STAN LAUREL Stein and Day 1980 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 240 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned binding. with author's name in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. This is the first full length biography of the legendary Comic. Based upon scores of interviews with family and friends. Wonderful 'stills' and personal photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Keppie, Lawrence THE MAKING OF THE ROMAN ARMY, FROM REPUBLIC TO EMPIRE Barnes & Noble 1984 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 271 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Two-toned binding with title on spine in silver. Crisp clean endpapers and pages. This present work chronicles the eight centuries growth of the Roman Army, paying particular attention to the transitional period between Republic and Empire. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front and back. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Laboda, Lawrence R. FROM SELMA TO APPOMATTOX: THE HISTORY OF THE JEFF DAVIS ARTILLERY White Mane Publishing 1994 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8385 pgs., 385 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Red leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Map illustrated endpaper. As a front line unit of the Army of Northern Virginia, the Jeff Davis Artillery played an active part in most major campaigns in the Eastern Theater, Antietam, Spotsylvania, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg and other major engagements. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear. Illustrated front and back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence Alexander A. A PRESENT FOR MR. LINCOLN, THE STORY OF SAVANNAH FROM SECESSION TO SHERMAN The Ardivan Press 1st printing, 1961 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 321 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Signed and inscribed by the author on second free endpaper.Nice tight bindingJacket: Miner edgewear chipping.Slght rubbing. Nice in protective mylar. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence, Hal A BLOODY WAR- 1939-1945- ONE MAN'S MEMORIES OF THE CANADIAN NAVY Macmillan reprint, 1979 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 193 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Previous owners 'impression' on title page. Blue cloth binding with title in gold on spine. Chart endpapers. An engaging personal account of a young man growing up at sea. Witness to the drama of the deadly contest for supremacy of the Atlantic. Fascinating photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, Mike DIRECTORY OF CLASSIC SPORTS-RACING CARS. Aston Publications/ Motorbooks International 1987 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 211 pgs., B/W Photos Softcover: Extra heavy glossy paper, photo-color illustrated covers. Pages are crisp and clean. Photo illustrated title page. The cars included in this book are mainly those which took part in the first World Sports Car Championship, 1953-61. Fascinating text. Photo illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, Mike THE STORY OF MARCH - FOUR GUYS AND A TELEPHONE Aston Publications / Motorbooks International 1989 Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 256 pgs., B/W,Color Phot Hardcover: Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Photo illustrated paste-down and endpapers are spotless. Frontispiece and text are printed on coated stock. this is a landmark in motor racing literature because it it the first book which tells the true story of a current manufacturer. A unique lavishly illustrated book. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color-photo illustrated front and back covers.Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lawrence, Vera Brodsky MUSIC FOR PATRIOTS, POLITICIANS, AND PRESIDENTS. - HARMONIES AND DISCORDS OF THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS Macmillan first printing, 1975 Very Good+, Very Good 4TO, 480 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Lightly bumped corner. Decorative musical endpapers. Printed on coated stock. Color frontispiece. The songs of America's first hundred years were as influential in their time as radio and television are today. Splendid illustrations, rare music sheets are reproduced. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Front and back covers are slightly oxidized. Beautifully illustrated front and back covers. Nice in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr. THE C.S.S. FLORIDA: HER BUILDING AND OPERATIONS University of Pennslyvania Press 1965 Very Good-, Good+ 8VO, 208 Pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Clean black cloth boards. Half inch horizontal tear to spine. Fascinating photos and illustrations. Text is clean. Nice tight binding. The Confederate ship Florida. During her two cruises during the Civil war, she captured and destroyed some $4,051,000 worth of commerce. Jacket: Corresponding half inch tear to dust jacket spine. Closed tears. Oxidized. Illustrated front cover. Solid copy in protective mylar. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |