|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carroll Lewis THE ANNOTATED ALICE: ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Clarkson N. Potter 1960 VG-, G+ long 8VO, 352pgs., B/W Illus DJ has edgewear chipping, some rubbing and spine sunfade. Looks better in brodart. Illustrated by John Tenniel.Tan boards lightly soiled. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Coffin, Lewis, Jr. and Arthur Golden BRICK ARCHITECTURE OF THE COLONIAL PERIOD IN MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA Architectural Book Publishing Co 1919 Good++, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 118 plates, B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Cloth bound with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Tired boards are scuffed and worn. Corners and spine edges frayed. Bumped edges. Printed on coated stock. Illustrated title page. Photographs and measured drawings are wonderfully detailed. A great source of reference. Nice tight binding Price: 140.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gibbs, Lewis THE SILVER CIRCLE- SIR FRANCIS DRAKE , A NEW APPRAISAL J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd 1963 Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 168 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title on spine. Frontispiece. This is a fresh assessment of one of the most glorious exploits in British Annals of exploration. Illustrated with sixteen pages of plates and maps. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Rubbed on outer edges and on spine edge. Illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hammarstrom David Lewis BIG TOP BOSS: JOHN RINGLING NORTH AND THE CIRCUS University of Illinois Press 1992 Near Fine, Near Fine 8VO, 340pgs., B/W Photos Price: 26.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hammarstrom David Lewis CIRCUS RINGS AROUND RUSSIA Archon 1st edition, 1983 VG, VG 8VO, 200pgs., B/W Photos Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, Franklin THE CLEVELAND INDIANS G.P. Putnam's Sons Second impression, 1949 Good++, Good+ 8VO, 276 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Bright red cloth binding with title on spine in silver. Bumped spine edge. Endpapers are foxed. Deckle -edge page edges are foxed. Photos are printed on coated stock. The ''Cleveland Indians'' is a real treat for baseball fans everywhere. Fascinating photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping . Rubbed on all edges. Small Chipped sections on lower edge. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Desirable /attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Franklin THE CLEVELAND INDIANS G.P. Putnam's Sons 1st edition, 1949 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 276 pgs, B/W Photos Hardcover: Signed by the author on free endpaper. Lightly soiled Red cloth binding with title on spine in gold. The beginnings and accomplishments of the team are here and each game discussed. Vintage photos. Nice tight binding. A few pages edges are roughly cut. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, George G (Lt. Col.) and John Mewha (Capt.) HISTORY OF PRISONER OF WAR UTILIZATION BY THE UNITED STATES ARMY 1776-1945 - ARMY PAMPHLET NO. 20-213 Department of the Navy 1955 Very Good, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 278 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Cloth binding with title in green on frontcover and on spine. Clean endpapers and pages. Absolutely fascinating accounts of treatment and exchanges of POW's in 1776 and up to World War II. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, Jack and B.R. Hughes GUN DIGEST BOOK OF FOLDING KNIVES D B I Books, Inc 1977 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket 4TO, 288 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Extra heavy color photo illustrated paper covers. Minor rubbing on edges. Title on front and on spine. All covers and pages are lightly foxed. All about knives and their individual makers. Illustrated throughout. Nice tight binding. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Joseph WHAT MAKES REAGAN RUN? A POLITICAL PROFILE McGraw Hill Stated 1st, 1968 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 211 pgs. Hardcover: Previous owner's 'seal' on title page. Blue cloth binding with title in white on spine. Clean crisp endpapers and pages. This volume focuses a critical eye on Governor Reagan and observes his political attitudes and associations,his rise within the California Republican Party.Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Lloyd SHERMAN, FIGHTING PROPHET Harcourt, Brace, and Company 1932 Very Good, Good+ 8VO, 690- pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Cloth bound. Edges and spine sunned. Shelfwear. Title on spine in gold. Deckle page edges.Endpapers oxidized. This is no conventional military biography. Masses of original material, hundreds of unpublished letters revealed the 'real' Sherman,. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Oxidized. Small 1 inch section missing along top edge. Nice tight binding Attractive copy in protective mylar. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, Lucinda -Photogaphy, With Burge Hulett, Douglas Kott- Bill Oursler- Lowell Paddock- Steve Pearson- PORSCHE - THE FINE ART OF THE SPORTS CAR Thunder Bay Press 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+ FOLIO, 312 pgs., Color Photos Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title in gold on frontboard. Title in gold on spine. Endpapers and pages are spotless. Photos and text are printed on coated stock. Double page title. The Fine Art of the Sports Car featurers 200 color photographs and 120 black -and -white photographs, historical photos document the car's past in all its glory. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front and back covers. Small creased area on front cover. Handsome copy in protective mylar. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Marvin,edited MINING FRONTIER: CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS FROM THE AMERICAN WEST IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY University of Oklahoma Press 1967 Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 231pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: 2 Lightly bumped corners. Good tight binding Jacket: Light edgewear chipping and soil. Nice hardcover copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Philip C. TROUPING, HOW THE SHOW CAME TO TOWN Harper & Row Stated 1st, 1973 Very Good+, Very Good 8VO, 266 pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Good embossed cover and type. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Residue spot over authors name. Smudges on inside fly leaf. Nice copy in protective mylar. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Sinclair ARROWSMITH The Franklin Library Limited Edition, 1975 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 525 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Dark rust colored genuine leather binding with 'Caduceus' design in 22 kt.gold on front and back boards. Title on spine in 22 kt. gold between raised leather bands. Dark brown moire fabric endpapers are spotless with matching satin ribbon bookmark. Double page frontispiece. This is a book about middle-class values and it won the Pulitzer Prize in1926. Nice tight binding. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Thomas A. THE GUNS OF CEDAR CREEK Harper & Row Stated 1st, 1988 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 371 pgs., B/W Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound. Title on spine in copper. The Battle of Cedar Creek decided the final control of the Shenandoah Valley. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Illustrated front and back covers. Attractive /desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, W. David and William F. Trimble THE AIRWAY TO EVERYWHERE, A HISTORY OF ALL AMERICAN AVIATION 1937-1953 University of Pittsburg Press Second printing, 1988 Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 230 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Bright silver binding. Title in red on spine. All American had its origins in1937-38. It became one of the country's first feeder airlines. Nice tight binding. Text is clean and crisp. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated font and back metallic covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, W. Davis and Wesley Phillips Newton DELTA, THE HISTORY OF AN AIRLINE University of Georgia Press 1979 Very Good+, Good++ 8VO, 503 Pgs., B/W Photos Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding with border along spine in gold. Decorative endpapers with 'Presentation' seal on free endpaper. This bookplate states ''Delta Air Lines, Tallahassee, November 1, 1983. Presented in appreciation for your support and encouragement which have allowed Delta Air Lines to inaugurate aire service to Tallahassee today.'' Delta has grown to be one of the five largest companies in the industry. Photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Rubbing to all edges. In protective mylar. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Meyer, Nicholas - Cyril A. Lewis EAST WILLISTON HISTORY 1663-1970 Incorporated Village of East Williston 1970 Very Good+, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 65 pgs., Photos & Illus Softcover: Light blue extra heavy paper stock covers. Lightly rubbed Illustrated front cover. Pages are crisp and clean. Early settlers, development of industry. Illustrated throughout with vintage photos and sketches. Nice tight binding. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Patten Lewis B HANGMAN'S COUNTRY Abelard-Schuman 1960 G++, G+ 8VO, 180pgs. Green cloth boards show slight wear. Endpapers lightly foxed. Text is clean tight and bright. Dust jacket has 1 quarter sized rubbed spot on white area on front of dust jacket, probably where a price tag was removed.Does not affect the color portion of the picture. Light edgewear chipping and soil. Very presentable in protective mylar. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |