Koster's Collectible Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Wells listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Wells Helen  BARNUM: SHOWMAN OF AMERICA
McKay 1957 VG, G
8VO, 239pgs. Bookplate. Dust jacket has edgewear chipping with a 1''x1/2'' piece missing from top edge. Still very presentable in protective mylar. Light soil.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Wells, H.G.  MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES
The Macmillan Company first edition, 1936 Good++, Fair
8VO, 109 Pgs. Hardcover: Film script. Shelf wear. Bumped on lower middle edge of front board. Cloth bound. Titlt printed on middle of front board and spine. First endpapers missing. Paste-downs are foxed. Page edges foxed and soiled.Text is clean. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. Section missing top of spine. Large closed tear on front jacket. Back of jacket soiled and rubbed. Closed tear. Protective mylar helps.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Wells, James L., Louis Haffen,Josiah A. Briggs  THE BRONX AND ITS PEOPLE, A HISTORY 1609-1927 - THREE VOLUMES
Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1927 Very Good-, No Dust Jacket
4TO, 1184 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill Hardcover: Three volume set- vol. 3 has cracked hinge.Cloth boards with leather-like imprinted corners and spine. Shelfwear, some rubbing and bumping. Titles in gold on spines . The Bronx has been a work of peculiar complexity. It has never been a separate civic organization as, for example the County of Westchester. Today its part of New York city. Absolutely fabulous reading if you are a New York buff. Nice tight binding.A great reference work too.
Price: 350.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Wells, John (Capt)  THE IMMORTAL WARRIOR, BRITAIN'S FIRST AND LAST BATTLESHIP
Kenneth Mason 1987 Very Good+, Very Good+
Oblong 8vo, 263 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Lightly bummped corner. Shelfwear. Spotless endpapers and pages. Illustrated title page. One of the most influential warships ever built, it is significant that Warrior is the sole surviving 19th century capital ship in the world. Twelve detailed appendices help to make this one of the most definitive accounts of an historic ship ever written. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Excellent condition. Beautifully Illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar.
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Wells, Ken  JAGUAR VICTORY '90, THE STORY OF THE 1990 LE MANS RACE
Haynes 1990 Very Good+, Very Good+
4TO, 127 pgs., B/W,Color Phot Hardcover.Laminated photographic covers. Title on front and on spine. Besides all the happiness and heartache of this years classic race are profiles of winning drivers , and features of some of the personalities there and the story of the major C2 team. Fully illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition, Attractive copy in like dust jacket.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Washington IrvingWilliam Buckley >>>


Try these sites for other Wells Listings

Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Warrenartbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Ffbooks.net
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions